Skip to content

Boys’ soccer players named to 2017 all-district teams

April 18, 2017

0418 All-District Boys Soccer 1.jpg
Cypress Lakes senior forward Matthew Alzate (7) was named District 17-6A Offensive MVP.

April 18, 2017—CFISD soccer coaches released the All-District 17-6A Boys’ Soccer Team this week following the conclusion of each team’s season in the UIL playoffs.

Cypress Lakes High School senior forward Matthew Alzate was named the Offensive MVP and Langham Creek High School senior defender Nathan Diaz was named the Defensive MVP. Cypress Ranch freshman Lineker Santos was named the Rookie of the Year.

0418 All-District Boys Soccer 2.jpg
Langham Creek senior defender Nathan Diaz (11) was named District 17-6A Defensive MVP.

Cypress Lakes Coach Franklin Cartagena and Langham Creek Coach Erik Lane were named Co-Coaches of the Year.

The following athletes were named to the All-District First Team and Second Team:

First Team All-District 17-6A

Name

School

Grade

Position

Alan Campuzano

Langham Creek

11

Forward

Matt Pham

Cypress Falls

12

Forward

Jordi Cobo

Cypress Lakes

12

Forward

Rogelio Lopez

Cypress Lakes

11

Forward

Roland Sankawulo

Cypress Springs

12

Forward

Steven Soriano

Langham Creek

12

Midfielder

Shayne Bryan

Cypress Ridge

12

Midfielder

Phillip Gutierrez

Jersey Village

12

Midfielder

Franky Benitez

Cypress Falls

12

Midfielder

Brian Zuniga

Cypress Lakes

12

Midfielder

Allen Gonzalez

Cypress Springs

10

Midfielder

Anthony Cardozo

Cypress Lakes

11

Midfielder

Trey McGlamery

Cypress Creek

12

Defender

Carlos Serrano

Cypress Ridge

12

Defender

Kevin Lopez

Jersey Village

12

Defender

Dustin Morse

Cypress Ranch

12

Defender

Josue Contreras

Cypress Falls

12

Defender

Jesús Cerda

Cypress Lakes

12

Defender

Joshua Arroyave

Cypress Springs

12

Defender

Sammy Miranda

Langham Creek

11

Goalkeeper

Francisco Rodriguez

Cypress Falls

12

Goalkeeper

 0418 All-District Boys Soccer 3.jpg
Cypress Ranch freshman Lineker Santos (12) was named District 17-6A Rookie of the Year.

Second Team All-District 17-6A

Name

School

Grade

Position

Jared Swonke

Cypress Woods

11

Forward

Ryan Nelson

Langham Creek

11

Forward

Denilson Murillo

Cypress Falls

12

Forward

Jevaun Christie

Cypress Ridge

11

Forward

Emerson Garcia

Jersey Village

11

Forward

Connor Yeang

Langham Creek

11

Midfielder

Luca Milisavljevic

Cypress Falls

12

Midfielder

Elvis Rahmanovic

Cypress Lakes

11

Midfielder

Alex Lopez

Cypress Lakes

12

Midfielder

Angel Ramirez

Cypress Ridge

11

Midfielder

Francisco Robles

Cy-Fair

11

Midfielder

Johnny Morales

Cypress Ridge

11

Midfielder

Alejandro Molina

Jersey Village

12

Defender

Trent Connor

Langham Creek

11

Defender

Oscar DeSantiago

Cypress Falls

10

Defender

Andy Chicas

Cypress Lakes

12

Defender

Rolando Luz

Cypress Ridge

12

Defender

Rick Aguilar

Cypress Lakes

11

Defender

Besu Caskey

Cypress Springs

11

Defender

Ruben Hernandez

Langham Creek

12

Goalkeeper

Julio Chavez

Cypress Lakes

11

Goalkeeper

 

0418 All-District Boys Soccer 4.jpg

Cypress Lakes Head Coach Franklin Cartagena was named District 17-6A Co-Coach of the Year.

0418 All-District Boys Soccer 5.jpg

Langham Creek Head Coach Erik Lane was named District 17-6A Co-Coach of the Year. 

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.