Skip to content

DI Teams Win Awards at Regional Tournament

March 10, 2017

0310 Destination Imagination 1.jpg The Superhero Amigos from Salyards Middle School won first place in the Fine Arts Challenge at the Gulf Coast Regional Destination Imagination Tournament on March 4. 

March 10, 2017—Thirteen CFISD Destination Imagination teams walked away victorious from the March 4 Gulf Coast Regional Tournament held at Seven Lakes High School in Katy ISD. More than 300 teams competed for the coveted honor of advancing to the Affiliate (State) Tournament, to be held in Lubbock April 7-8.

Destination Imagination promotes team-building for students in kindergarten through 12th grade who form teams to solve a challenge that incorporates imagination, creativity, collaboration and fun. Teams create a skit with props and scenery that involve one of these categories: Fine Arts, Scientific, Engineering, Technical, Project Outreach or Improvisation.

Between the fall semester and tournament time, teams spent countless hours researching, creating, building, bonding and fine-tuning their performances. CFISD regional winners span grades 4-12. 

0310 Destination Imagination 2.jpgThe Sigma 7 from Cypress Woods High School placed first in the Scientific Challenge at the Gulf Coast Regional DI Tournament on March 4. 

The following teams were Elementary Level winners:

  • the Munchkinators from Birkes Elementary School won first place in the Scientific Challenge, Top Secret;
  • DI Legends, a fith-grade team from Gleason Elementary School, won first place in the Scientific Challenge, Top Secret;
  • The Tech Kids from Hamilton Elementary School won first place in the Technical Challenge, Show & Tech;
  • the Challenging Cheetahs from Hamilton won first place in Vanished!, the Fine Arts Challenge;
  • Odd Factor from Lamkin Elementary School won first place in the Scientific Challenge, Top Secret; 
  • BB Swag from Swenke Elementary School won first place in the Fine Arts Challenge;
  • the Pika Pals from Birkes won second place in the Scientific Challenge, Top Secret;
  • The 7 Dabbing Dumbledores of Woodard Elementary School won second place in Project Outreach which engages students in public service to address real-life community issues;
  • Mind Craft from Copeland Elementary School scored a special award for the highest-scoring Instant Challenge along with third place in the Engineering Challenge, In It Together. 
  • Ace of Brains from Gleason captured third place in Show & Tech, the Technical Challenge;
  • Team 3 Dimensional Intelligence from Hairgrove Elementary School won third place for their Improvisation in 3-Peat;
  • the Dabbers from Woodard won third place in Project Outreach;
  • the Brainy Builders from Swenke won the Da Vinci Award for excellence;
  • Team Eevee from Yeager Elementary School won third place for the Engineering Challenge; and
  • Creative Crew from Yeager won third place in the Fine Arts Challenge.

The following Middle Level teams were named:

  • Superhero Amigos from Salyards Middle School won first place in the Fine Arts Challenge;
  • the STEAMers from Goodson Middle School won second place in Vanished! and the Renaissance Award;
  • DI Empire from Kahla Middle School won third place; and
  • SM_RT from Spillane Middle School won the highest Instant Challenge honors in the Improv Challenge.

The following teams won High Level honors:

  • Sigma 7 from Cypress Woods High School won first place in the Scientific Challenge;
  • the Brainiac Builders from Cypress Woods won second place in the eXtreme Challenge; and
  • Rockin’ Brains from Cy-Fair High School won third place in their team challenge and first place in the eXtreme Challenge.

A special award was also granted on Saturday evening: Sophia Tang, a graduating senior member of Sigma 7, received the Destination Imagination Gulf Coast Region college scholarship for her continued participation and success in DI.

All CFISD team members thank their team managers, teachers and parents who supported them throughout the school year.

0310 Destination Imagination 3.jpgThe DI Legends, a fith-grade team from Gleason Elementary School, won first place in the Scientific Challenge, Top Secret.

0310 Destination Imagination 4.jpgThe Pika Pals from Birkes Elementary School won second place in the Scientific Challenge, Top Secret. 

0310 Destination Imagination 5.jpgThe Brainiac Builders from Cypress Woods won second place in the eXtreme Challenge. 

0310 Destination Imagination 6.jpgMind Craft from Copeland Elementary School scored a special award for the highest-scoring Instant Challenge along with third place in the engineering challenge, In It Together.  

0310 Destination Imagination 7.jpgThe Challenging Cheetahs from Hamilton won first place in Vanished!, the Fine Arts Challenge.

0310 Destination Imagination 8.jpgThe Dabbers from Woodard won third place in Project Outreach.

0310 Destination Imagination 9.jpgThe STEAMers from Goodson Middle School won second place in Vanished! and the Renaissance Award.

0310 Destination Imagination 10.jpgTeam 3 Dimensional Intelligence from Hairgrove Elementary School won third place for their Improvisation in 3-Peat.

0310 Destination Imagination 11.jpgThe Brainy Builders from Swenke won the Da Vinci Award for excellence.

0310 Destination Imagination 12.jpgCreative Crew from Yeager Elementary School won third place in the Fine Arts Challenge.

0310 Destination Imagination 13.jpgTeam Eevee from Yeager won third place for the Engineering Challenge.

0310 Destination Imagination 14.jpg
The Rockin' Brains from Cy-Fair High School placed third in their team challenge and first in the eXtreme Challenge, advancing to state in the eXtreme challenge for the secondary level. 

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.