Girls’ soccer players named to 2017 all-district teams

April 18, 2017

Cypress Ranch senior Mackenzie Smith (14) was named District 17-6A Offensive MVP.
Cypress Ranch senior Mackenzie Smith (14) was named District 17-6A Offensive MVP. 

April 18, 2017—CFISD soccer coaches released the All-District 17-6A Girls’ Soccer Team this week following the conclusion of each team’s season in the UIL playoffs.

Cypress Ranch High School senior forward Mackenzie Smith was named the Offensive MVP and Cypress Ranch senior defender Hayley Halliday was named the Defensive MVP. Cy-Fair High School senior Kennedy McGill was named the Goalkeeper of the Year. Cypress Lakes High School freshman Jennifer Andrade was named Newcomer of the Year.

Cy-Fair senior goalkeeper Kennedy McGill (99) was named All-District 17-6A Goalkeeper of the Year.
Cy-Fair senior goalkeeper Kennedy McGill (99) was named All-District 17-6A Goalkeeper of the Year. 

Langham Creek High School Coach Pedro Bueno was named Coach of the Year.

Langham Creek Head Coach Pedro Bueno was named District 17-6A Coach of the Year.
Langham Creek Head Coach Pedro Bueno was named District 17-6A Coach of the Year. 

The following athletes were named to the All-District First Team, Second Team and Honorable Mention Team:

First Team All-District 17-6A

Name

School

Grade

Alexandra Morris

Cypress Lakes

12

Alexis Gomez

Cypress Ranch

12

Alexis Pereira

Cypress Springs

10

Avery Cortez

Jersey Village

12

Brynna Johnson

Cypress Ranch

12

Elina Sofia Hyams

Cy-Fair

11

Emily Chavez

Cypress Ridge

11

Erin Kelley

Langham Creek

10

Gia Gentilini

Cy-Fair

12

Jerissa Grimes

Cypress Falls

12

Jordan Barnhart

Cy-Fair

10

Kat Baehren

Cypress Ranch

10

Kelly Hines

Cypress Woods

10

Lexi Fowler

Cypress Woods

11

Makayla Taylor

Cypress Ranch

12

Megan Doyle

Cypress Woods

12

Miranda Carrasco

Cypress Woods

11

Rachel Garant

Cypress Ridge

11

Rebecca Aguilera

Langham Creek

11

Sara Batiste

Langham Creek

12

Sarah Avant

Cypress Creek

11

Teia Haynes

Cypress Falls

11

 

Second Team All-District 17-6A

Name

School

Grade

Allison Camacho

Cypress Lakes

12

Amy Pineda

Langham Creek

10

Bailey Peschel

Cypress Woods

10

Bayli Luke

Cypress Falls

12

Brittany Boyd

Jersey Village

12

Camille Booth

Cy-Fair

10

Haley Benson

Cypress Creek

10

Hayden Janner

Cy-Fair

11

Janelle Pierson

Cypress Woods

11

Kaiden Schwenke

Cypress Woods

11

Kelly Salazar

Cypress Lakes

11

Mackenzie Wilkinson

Cypress Ranch

11

Makensie Garner

Cypress Ranch

9

Margarita Jimenez

Jersey Village

12

Morgan Wallace

Cypress Ranch

12

Nallely Infante

Cypress Ridge

10

Nancy Jacobo

Cypress Ridge

10

Olivia Delaune

Cy-Fair

10

Pamela Fonseca

Langham Creek

11

Sarah Montalvo

Langham Creek

12

Sydney Mwakutuya

Cypress Falls

11

Tiffany Alfaro

Cypress Springs

12

 

Honorable Mention All-District 17-6A

Name

School

Grade

Ashlyn Sims

Cy-Fair

11

Astrid Mendez

Jersey Village

12

Bella Edgar

Cy-Fair

11

Bianca Ramos

Cypress Lakes

11

Brianna Vasquez

Cypress Woods

12

Brittany Harris

Langham Creek

12

Camryn Graham

Cypress Ranch

10

Candy Miranda

Cypress Falls

12

Colette Lacour

Cypress Woods

10

Daniela Garfias

Cypress Springs

12

Gabriela Garfias

Cypress Springs

12

Gisselle Andrade

Cypress Lakes

12

Isabel Bonilla

Jersey Village

12

Itati Chacon

Cypress Ridge

11

Jade Dewbre

Langham Creek

12

Jessica Alvarez

Cypress Falls

10

Katherine Ancira

Langham Creek

11

Katie Grillo

Cypress Ranch

10

Kelly Vasquez

Cypress Springs

12

Mackenzie Booth

Cy-Fair

12

Maricruz Trinidad

Cypress Lakes

12

Meagan Bittner

Cypress Falls

11

Paige Lamson

Cypress Ridge

12

Peri Ortiz

Cypress Woods

10

Samantha Orozco

Jersey Village

12

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.