Middle schools clinch district track championships

April 26, 2017

Anthony Middle School seventh-grade student Michelle Trochez won both the 800-meter run and 2,400-meter run events to help the Ravens girls’ win the seventh-grade district track and field team title on April 24.
Anthony Middle School seventh-grade student Michelle Trochez won both the 800-meter run and 2,400-meter run events to help the Ravens girls’ win the seventh-grade district track and field team title on April 24. 

April 26, 2017— The Anthony Middle School seventh-grade girls, the Spillane Middle School seventh-grade boys and the Smith Middle School eighth-grade boys’ and girls’ track and field teams all clinched their respective district championships at the Middle School District Meet, held April 18-25 at Cypress Woods and Cypress Park high schools.

Spillane Middle School seventh-grade student Fielding Craft placed fifth in the pole vault event and also won the 100-meter hurdles to help the Spartans win the seventh-grade district and track and field team championship.
Spillane Middle School seventh-grade student Fielding Craft placed fifth in the pole vault event and also won the 100-meter hurdles to help the Spartans win the seventh-grade district and track and field team championship. 

Spillane won the seventh-grade boys’ competition with 128 points, ahead of second-place Smith Middle School (87) and third-place Hopper Middle School (83).

Anthony won the seventh-grade girls’ competition with 106 points, followed by runner-up Spillane (99) and third-place Smith (81).

Smith won the eighth-grade boys’ competition with 110 points, followed by second-place Salyards (108) and third-place Anthony (76).

Smith won the eighth-grade girls’ competition with 144 points, followed by runner-up Anthony (98) and third-place Salyards (86).

The following individuals placed in the top three of their respective events:

Seventh-Grade Boys’ Events

100-meter dash: 1) Jayden Landry, Hopper – 12.23; 2) Reggie Webb, Smith – 12.26; and 3) Cameron King, Thornton – 12.45.

200-meter dash: 1) PJ Denkins, Dean – 24.54; 2) Nicholas Ardoin, Hopper – 24.85; and 3) Trent Boone, Smith – 24.90.

400-meter dash: 1) Colin Taylor, Spillane – 54.07; 2) Jacob Saldivar, Campbell – 54.56; and 3) Lucas Hitters, Smith – 56.91.

800-meter run: 1) Colin Taylor, Spillane – 2:13.94; 2) Sebastian Garbot, Spillane – 2:14.73; and 3) Ethan Hernandez, Spillane – 2:14.90.

1,600-meter run: 1) Devon Simmons, Arnold – 5:10.92; 2) Nathan Turman, Smith – 5:15.95; and 3) Julian Vallejo, Hamilton – 5:18.01.

2,400-meter run: 1) John Carswell, Aragon – 8:12.55; 2) Devon Simmons, Arnold – 8:13.09; and 3) Eric Nafstad, Smith – 8:18.93.

100-meter hurdles: 1) Fielding Craft, Spillane – 15.81; 2) Sebastian Bruges, Goodson – 15.82; and 3) Eric Venegas, Watkins – 15.83.

300-meter hurdles: 1) Terrance Cullivan, Salyards – 45.34; 2) Sebastian Garbot, Spillane – 45.87; and 3) Fielding Craft, Spillane – 47.00.

4x100-meter relay: 1) Smith (Trent Boone, Lucas Hitters, Aaron Vital and Reggie Webb) – 47.52; 2) Hopper (Jayvion Williams, Karsten Christopher, Raymond Davis and Delvionne Bridgewater) – 47.79; and 3) Dean (Diego Otero, Orlando Loera, Anthony Gonzalez and PJ Denkins) – 48.21.

4x200-meter relay: 1) Hopper (Jayden Landry, Raymond Davis, Nicholas Ardoin and Jonathan Jordan) – 1:36.60; 2) Dean (Orlando Loera, PJ Denkins, Anthony Gonzalez and Diego Otero) – 1:40.05; and 3) Spillane (Haydn Sommer, Maddux Bodin, Javarian Stewart and Willie Guillory) – 1:42.20.

4x400-meter relay: 1) Spillane (Colin Taylor, Satterwhite, Maddux Bodin and Hernandez) – 3:51.55; 2) Anthony (Michael West, Nicolas Flores, Dylan Caddle and Karl Williams) – 3:51.81; and 3) Hopper (Raymond Davis, Jayvion Williams, Nicholas Ardoin and Jonathan Jordan) – 3:57.21.

Long jump: 1) Raymond Davis, Hopper – 18-3 ½; 2) Trey Silas, Labay – 18-3; and 3) Ross Pohlmeyer, Salyards – 17-11.

Shot put: 1) Rafael Casique, Dean – 43-7 ½; 2) Abayomi Babalola, Hamilton – 42-2; and 3) Aidan Smith, Salyards – 40-8.

Discus: 1) Aidan Smith, Salyards – 106-0; 2) Abayomi Babalola, Hamilton – 103-7; and 3) Jackson Cook, Bleyl – 99-11.

Triple jump: 1) Ross Pohlmeyer, Salyards – 38-8; 2) Trent Boone, Smith – 37-8 ½; and 3) Reggie Webb, Smith – 36-7.

High jump: 1) Conner Weigman, Hamilton – 5-6; 2) Garrett Valencik, Salyards – 5-4; and 3) Javarian Stewart, Spillane – 5-4.

Pole vault: 1) Maddox Moher, Salyards – 8-6; 2) Troy Womack, Goodson – 8-6; and 3) Zackary Krause, Salyards – 8-0.

Seventh-Grade Girls’ Events

100-meter dash: 1) Bianca Enemchukwu, Campbell – 13.44; 2) Kathy Tucker, Hamilton – 13.62; and 3) Makenna Marshall, Kahla  13.64.

200-meter dash: 1) Tia Mitchell, Thornton – 28.36; 2) Chi-Chi Ishiekwene, Anthony – 28.46; and 3) Emrald Washington, Bleyl – 28.54.

400-meter dash: 1) Zaire Moore, Smith – 1:00.42; 2) Madeline Wilson, Salyards – 1:03.41; and 3) Shyla Manahan, Truitt – 1:05.91.

800-meter run: 1) Michelle Trochez, Anthony – 2:30.07; 2) Madeline Wilson, Salyards – 2:30.97; and 3) Peyton Foster, Anthony – 2:37.44.

1,600-meter run: 1) Lilly Redwine, Spillane – 5:44.38; 2) Anna Demerritt, Anthony – 5:50.01; and 3) Marie Reynosa, Anthony – 5:52.77.

2,400-meter run: 1) Michelle Trochez, Anthony – 8:53.82; 2) Anna Demerritt, Anthony – 9:05.21; and 3) Lilly Redwine, Spillane – 9:13.22.

100-meter hurdles: 1) Zaire Moore, Smith – 16.38; 2) Simone Ballard, Spillane – 17.38; and 3) Hayden Del Toro, Spillane – 17.51.

300-meter hurdles: 1) Zaire Moore, Smith – 47.41; 2) Simone Ballard, Spillane – 50.94; and 3) Makayla Berroud, Bleyl – 52.91.

4x100-meter relay: 1) Thornton (Destiny Lane, Alaya Lee, Tia Mitchell and Michelle Ebiai) – 52.45; 2) Salyards (Madeline Wilson, Karrington Kays, Shelby Frazier and Aleyce Bob) – 53.09; and 3) Bleyl (Lilia Hayduchok, Emrald Washington, Tennaiyha Jefferson and Katelyn Cockrell) – 53.23.

4x200-meter relay: 1) Thornton (Destiny Lane, Michelle Ebiai, Alaya Lee and Tia Mitchell) – 1:54.36; 2) Hamilton (Marissa Dale, Kathy Tucker, Kennedy Gold and Hallie McBride) – 1:54.45; and 3) Anthony (Jamie Falls, Chi-Chi Ishiekwene, Lauren McWhite and Adelyn Becerra) – 1:55.09.

4x400-meter relay: 1) Anthony (Chi-Chi Ishiekwene, Adelyn Becerra, Outstanding Oguejiofor and Michelle Trochez) – 4:30.99; 2) Smith (Greatness Adewumi, Mikayla Hill, McKenna Boudreaux and Skylar Banks) – 4:40.92; and 3) Hopper (Serenity Lollies, Joy Ndungu, Cassandra Guzman and Krista Torres) – 4:42.28.

Long jump: 1) Jaidyn Lee, Spillane – 15-1 ½; 2) Penelope Montenegro, Labay – 14-9; and 3) Myla Tate, Smith – 14-8.

Shot put: 1) Paige Williams, Thornton – 34-3; 2) Makenna Marshall, Kahla – 32-5 ½; and 3) Kenzi McPherson, Spillane – 30-4 ½.

Discus: 1) Paige Williams, Thornton – 91-2; 2) Taylor Howard, Salyards – 67-4; and 3) Makenna Marshall, Kahla – 66-3.

Triple jump: 1) Myla Tate, Smith – 32-7 ¼; 2) Kailee Gims, Spillane – 30-7 ¾; and 3) Zaire Moore, Smith – 30-1.

High jump: 1) Alexia Fairly, Hopper – 4-10; 2) Kailee Gims, Spillane – 4-10; and 3) Outstanding Oguejiofor, Anthony – 4-8.

Pole vault: 1) Kristen LeBrock, Spillane – 7-0; 2) Meghan Lee, Spillane – 7-0; and 3) Isabelle Pham, Goodson – 7-0.

Eighth-Grade Boys’ Events

100-meter dash: 1) Johnathan Johnson, Hamilton – 11.97; 2) Bret Morris, Salyards – 12.05; and 3) Jordan Covington, Smith – 12.14.

200-meter dash: 1) Bret Morris, Salyards – 23.64; 2) Jaden Ross, Anthony – 23.90; and 3) Jordan Covington, Smith – 24.07.

400-meter dash: 1) Jamal Chavis, Anthony – 53.28; 2) Reylen Diaz, Salyards – 53.97; and 3) Dylan Sullivan, Spillane – 54.78.

800-meter run: 1) Cade Sanchez, Cook – 2:12.34; 2) Gabriel Banegas, Kahla – 2:12.68; and 3) Aaron Cooper, Spillane – 2:13.52.

1,600-meter run: 1) Randy Smith, Smith – 4:56.78; 2) Sid Shyamkumar, Hamilton – 5:01.27; and 3) Anirudh Nair, Hamilton – 5:06.52.

2,400-meter run: 1) Randy Smith, Smith – 7:59.15; 2) Daniel Castro, Hopper – 8:07.78; and 3) Justin Williams, Campbell – 8:09.57.

100-meter hurdles: 1) Koronje Gilbert, Anthony – 13.46; 2) Atrevion Hunter, Salyards – 14.29; and 3) Dylan Cormier, Goodson – 14.85.

300-meter hurdles: 1) Koronje Gilbert, Anthony – 41.75; 2) Atrevion Hunter, Salyards – 42.16; and 3) Bryce Dowling, Arnold – 43.22.

4x100-meter relay: 1) Anthony (Koronje Gilbert, Malik Barnes, Jamal Chavis and Jaden Ross) – 44.62; 2) Smith (Romario Noel, Ben Postma, Jordan Covington and Cameron Jones) – 45.22; and 3) Arnold (Terrence Veal, Nick Chrest, Devon Heinz and Jaxson Chrest) – 45.69.

4x200-meter relay: 1) Hamilton (Evan Miller, Weston Mounce, Amarein Zamorski and Johnathan Johnson) – 1:34.46; 2) Arnold (Devon Heinz, Nick Chrest, Terrence Veal and Jaxson Chrest) – 1:34.58; and 3) Smith (Gavin Kaspar, Romario Noel, Ben Postma and Cameron Jones) – 1:35.45.

4x400-meter relay: 1) Salyards (Tait Maples, Carson Byrd, Finn Nicholson and Reylen Diaz) – 3:40.96; 2) Arnold (Gursham Mann, Nick Chrest, Terrence Veal and Jaxson Chrest) – 3:41.51; and 3) Anthony (Jaden Ross, Jamal Chavis, Trey Beckworth and Roberto Flores) – 3:44.28.

Long jump: 1) Jaxson Chrest, Arnold – 19-9; 2) Gavin Kaspar, Smith – 19-7 ¾; and 3) Romario Noel, Smith – 18-8 ½.

Shot put: 1) Donovan Jackson, Spillane – 51-4 ¼; 2) Blaine Channel, Smith – 42-8 ¾; and 3) Tristian Fletcher, Campbell – 41-11 ¾.

Discus: 1) Donovan Jackson, Spillane – 172-0; 2) Christopher Agnew, Goodson – 140-9; and 3) Blaine Channel, Smith – 134-1.

Triple jump: 1) Romario Noel, Smith – 40-6 ¾; 2) Gavin Kaspar, Smith – 39-0 ¾; and 3) Jaxson Chrest, Arnold – 38-8.

High jump: 1) Evan Harris, Bleyl – 5-8; 2) Austin Miller, Spillane – 5-8; and 3) Devon Heinz, Arnold – 5-4.

Pole vault: 1) Robert Postell, Salyards – 11-0; 2) Zackery Ellinwood, Salyards – 10-0; and 3) Austin Miller, Spillane – 10-0.

Eighth-Grade Girls’ Events

100-meter dash: 1) AB Garcia, Watkins – 13.16; 2) Jurnee Byars, Salyards – 13.34; and 3) Haley Ceasar, Salyards – 13.66.

200-meter dash: 1) Hailey Holsey, Watkins – 27.56; 2) Eliana Lake, Smith – 27.64; and 3) Thomas Janaiya, Bleyl – 28.06.

400-meter dash: 1) Eliana Lake, Smith – 1:01.05; 2) Hailee Amaya, Anthony – 1:04.53; and 3) McKenna Brown, Truitt – 1:05.01.

800-meter run: 1) Eliana Lake, Smith – 2:28.93; 2) Aniaha Wade, Anthony – 2:31.33; and 3) Payton Murray, Arnold – 2:32.05.

1,600-meter run: 1) Natalie Mason, Smith – 5:27.07; 2) Payton Murray, Arnold – 5:41.70; and 3) Athena Reyna, Salyards – 5:44.14.

2,400-meter run: 1) Natalie Mason, Smith – 8:50.14; 2) Athena Reyna, Salyards – 9:02.97; and 3) Jacqueline Hernandez, Labay – 9:14.24.

100-meter hurdles: 1) Asha Barton, Anthony – 16.59; 2) Ishaneria Hopkins, Bleyl – 16.81; and 3) Maddie Riley, Spillane – 16.99.

300-meter hurdles: 1) Maddie Riley, Spillane – 48.57; 2) Faith Bombito, Anthony – 49.84; and 3) Megan Chavez, Hamilton – 49.88.

4x100-meter relay: 1) Salyards (Taylor White, Haley Ceasar, Jurnee Byars and Madeline Mitchell) – 51.18; 2) Smith (Ava Martinolli, Sydnee Simmons, Tiara Benard and Kelechi Agbara) – 52.56; and 3) Bleyl (Kyla Mask, Janaiya Thomas, Jaionna Allen and Ishaneria Hopkins) – 52.90.

4x200-meter relay: 1) Anthony (Syriah Burks, Layia Glover, Faith Bombito and Aniaha Wade) – 1:51.33; 2) Salyards (Athena Reyna, Haley Ceasar, Madeline Mitchell and Taylor White) – 1:51.82; and 3) Smith (Kelechi Agbara, Ava Martinolli, Jaelyn Simmons and Tiara Benard) – 1:51.98.

4x400-meter relay: 1) Anthony (Jordan Porter, Faith Bombito, Hailee Amaya and Aniaha Wade) – 4:14.36; 2) Smith (Natalie Mason, Ava Martinolli, Kelechi Agbara and Katelyn Schade) – 4:24.98; and 3) Labay (Kayla Whitson, Lakelvia Barber, Harley Didas and K’yana Henderson) – 4:28.30.

Long jump: 1) Rori Harmon, Campbell – 16-1; 2 Ava Martinolli, Smith – 16-0; and 3) Hailey Holsey, Watkins – 15-4 ¼.

Shot put: 1) Jessica Lynn, Smith – 36-7; 2) Aliyah Mathis, Arnold – 33-11 ¼; and 3) Laila Gordon, Bleyl – 32-6 ½.

Discus: 1) Jessica Lynn, Smith – 91-5; 2) Kailyn Thomas, Bleyl – 89-6; and 3) Aliyah Mathis, Arnold – 86-7.

Triple jump: 1) Janaiya Thomas, Bleyl – 32-8 ½; 2) Ava Martinolli, Smith – 32-7; and 3) Ashley Buss, Smith – 32-5 ¾.

High jump: 1) Asha Barton, Anthony – 4-11; t-2) Ikelynn Porte, Hopper – 4-8; t-2) Aniaha Wade, Anthony – 4-8; t-2) Maddie Riley, Spillane – 4-8; and t-2) McKenna Brown, Truitt – 4-8.

Pole vault: 1) Rachel Reid, Spillane – 8-0; 2) Chloe Griffin, Salyards – 7-6; and 3) Madeline Mouhot, Goodson – 7-6.

 Smith Middle School eighth-grade student Cameron Jones carries the baton in the 4x100-meter relay event. The Sabercats won the eighth-grade boys’ district competition with 110 points.
Smith Middle School eighth-grade student Cameron Jones carries the baton in the 4x100-meter relay event. The Sabercats won the eighth-grade boys’ district competition with 110 points. 

Smith Middle School eighth-grade athlete Riley Hudgens leaps over the bar in the high jump event at Cypress Woods High School on April 24. Hudgens placed 10th in the event with a height of 4-6 and the Sabercats won the eighth-grade girls’ district championship with 144 points.
Smith Middle School eighth-grade athlete Riley Hudgens leaps over the bar in the high jump event at Cypress Woods High School on April 24. Hudgens placed 10th in the event with a height of 4-6 and the Sabercats won the eighth-grade girls’ district championship with 144 points. 

View more photos from the Middle School District Track and Field Meet on the CFISD Facebook page

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.