Search Powered by Google
Team tennis players make all-district team

December 11, 2008 — Several CFISD tennis players were recently named to the District 15-5A All-District Tennis Team.

The following athletes were selected for all-district honors:

FIRST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

Boys Singles

Line

Name

School

Record

1

Nick McCollin

Cy-Fair HS

9-0

2

Austin Harper

Langham Creek HS

9-0

3

David Hoffman

Langham Creek HS

9-0

4

Michael Fuller

Langham Creek HS

9-0

5

Connor White

Cypress Falls HS

8-1

6

Juno Ju

Langham Creek HS

8-1

Girls Singles

Line

Name

School

Record

1

Kourtney Howell

Cypress Woods HS

9-0

2

Brook Story

Cypress Ranch HS

9-0

3

Kristi Parrott

Cypress Woods HS

8-1

4

Kerry O’Leary

Cypress Falls HS

8-1

5

Amanda Barrington

Cypress Falls HS

7-1

6

Amanda King

Cypress Falls HS

8-0

Boys Doubles

Line

Names

School

Record

1

Nick McCollin and Damian James

Cy-Fair HS

8-1

2

Austin Harper and Jeff Lo

Langham Creek HS

9-0

3

Michael Fuller and Tyler Choate

Langham Creek HS

9-0

Girls Doubles

Line

Names

School

Record

1

Kourtney Howell and Kristi Parrott

Cypress Woods HS

8-0

2

Emily Charlton and Katie Wengler

Cypress Woods HS

8-1

3

Lisi Becker and Emma Siegel

Cypress Woods HS

9-0

Mixed Doubles

 

Names

School

Record

 

Juno Ju and Hannah Witherspoon

Langham Creek HS

9-0

SECOND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

Boys Singles

Line

Names

School

Record

1

Steven McMullan

Langham Creek HS

8-1

2

Ashwin Rao

Cy-Fair HS

8-1

3

Damian James

Cy-Fair HS

8-1

4

Kevin Gerhold

Cypress Woods HS

7-2

5

Jeff Lo

Langham Creek HS

7-2

6

Zach Salinas

Cypress Falls HS

7-2

Girls Singles

Line

Names

School

Record

1

Hannah Witherspoon

Langham Creek HS

7-2

2

Taylor Lynch

Cypress Falls HS

6-2

3

Genevieve Lim

Cypress Creek HS

8-1

4

Megan Iselan

Cypress Ranch HS

8-1

5

Lisi Becker

Cypress Woods HS

7-2

6

Emma Siegel

Cypress Woods HS

8-1

Boys Doubles

Line

Names

School

Record

1

David Hoffman and Steven McMullan

Langham Creek HS

8-1

2

Ashwin Rao and Andy Nguyen

Cy-Fair HS

8-1

3

Matt Brooks and Cameron Pavloske

Cypress Woods HS

8-1

Girls Doubles

Line

Names

School

Record

1

Amy Lundquist and Brook Story

Cypress Ranch HS

8-1

2

Amanda King and Kerry O’Leary

Cypress Falls HS

7-2

3

Amanda Barrington and Taylor Lynch

Cypress Falls HS

8-1

Mixed Doubles

 

Names

School

Record

 

Katie Budinsky and Jose Tamez

Cypress Falls HS

8-1

Honorable Mention All-District

Boys Singles: Line 1 — Gus Underwood, Cypress Woods HS; Line 2 — Justin Wicker, Cypress Woods HS and Ryan Goldwitz, Cypress Ridge HS; Line 3 — David Klein, Cypress Woods HS and Abhas Mishra, Cypress Falls HS; Line 4 — Andy Nguyen, Cy-Fair HS and Saverio Macerola, Cypress Falls HS; Line 5 — Cameron Pavloske, Cypress Woods HS and Ken Nguyen, Cy-Fair HS; Line 6 — Mitul Patel, Cy-Fair HS, Matt Brooks, Cypress Woods HS and Alex Ionescu, Cypress Woods HS.

Girls Singles: Line 1 — Amy Lundquist, Cypress Ranch HS and Katie Budinsky, Cypress Falls HS; Line 2 — Emily Charlton, Cypress Woods HS and Hayley Hammonds, Cypress Creek HS; Line 3 — Eesha Gulati, Cypress Falls HS; Line 4 — Katie Wengler, Cypress Woods HS and Nathalie Charlton, Cy-Fair HS; Line 5 — Gabby Jansson, Cy-Fair HS, Sonia Singh, Langham Creek HS and Kendra Lumbi, Cypress Springs HS; Line 6 — Erika Garcia, Langham Creek HS.

Boys Doubles: Line 1 — Yoshi Murakami and Ryan Goldwitz, Cypress Falls HS and Mat Volz and Ryan Lesikar, Cypress Creek HS; Line 2 — Saverio Macerola and Abhas Mishra, Cypress Falls HS, Connor Reinhardt and Wyatt Davis, Cypress Creek HS and David Klein and Justin Wicker, Cypress Woods HS; Line 3 — Zach Salinas and Connor White, Cypress Falls, Andy Miller and Ken Nguyen, Cy-Fair HS and Huy Pham and Bradford Stricklin, Cypress Creek HS.

Girls Doubles: Line 1 — Haley Loftus and Genevieve Lim, Cypress Creek HS; Line 2 — Hayley Hammonds and Nadeen El-Khalil, Cypress Creek HS and Nathalie Charlton and Kelsey Curcio, Cy-Fair HS; Line 3 — Gabby Jansson and Molly Cain, Cy-Fair HS and Eileen Moreno and Jordan Berry, Langham Creek HS.

Mixed Doubles: Whitney Barlow and JT Fischer, Cypress Creek HS and Kristen Desrochers and Caleb Dragna, Cypress Woods HS.

 

Back to CFISD.NET


10300 Jones Road Houston, Texas 77065
P.O. Box 692003 Houston, Texas 77269-2003
(281) 897-4000

CFISD is not responsible for content on remote sites.
Copyright 2008. Cypress-Fairbanks ISD. All Rights Reserved.