Search Powered by Google

podcasticon

 

cftvlive

Track and field athletes qualify for regionals

listencfisd

April 19, 2010 — The Cypress Creek High School boys and girls track and field teams won their respective team competitions in the District 15-5A Track and Field meet, held April 13-15 at Cypress Falls High School.

In the boys’ competition, Cypress Creek placed first with 165 points, followed by Cypress Woods with 107 and Cypress Springs with 95.5.

In the girls’ competition, Cypress Creek won with 176 points, followed by Cypress Woods with 122 points and Cy-Fair with 113 points.

The top three individuals in each event, listed below, will advance to the Region II-5A Championships May 3-4 in Waco:

Boys Competition

 

100 Meters: 1) Jermichael Selders, Cypress Creek, 11.17; 2) Brent Mitcham, Cypress Creek, 11.31; 3) Armon Owens, Cypress Falls, 11.37.

200 Meters: 1) Bryce Callahan, Cypress Woods, 22.22; 2) Armon Owens, Cypress Falls, 22.25; 3) Jermichael Selders, Cypress Creek, 22.42.

400 Meters: 1) Brian Helaire, Cypress Creek, 48.81; 2) David Lawson, Cypress Woods, 50.71; 3) Christian Johnson, Cypress Springs, 50.77.

800 Meters: 1) Tim Gbumblee, Cypress Springs, 1:59.12; 2) Brian Helaire, Cypress Creek, 2:00.49; 3) Derek Martinez, Cy-Fair, 2:01.59.

1,600 Meters: 1) Craig Nowak, Cypress Woods, 4:23.83; 2) Richard Renteria, Cypress Creek, 4:23.87; 3) Cale Wallace, Cypress Ranch, 4:28.07.

3,200 Meters: 1) Richard Renteria, Cypress Creek, 9:36.55; 2) Craig Nowak, Cypress Woods, 9:42.05; 3) Cale Wallace, Cypress Ranch, 9:51.96.

400 Meter Relay: 1) Cypress Creek (Brent Mitcham, Devan Demas, Ivan Muniz, Jermichael Selders), 42.91; 2) Cypress Ridge (Stevin Long, Willie White, Rendrick Childs and Jayell Scott), 43.14; 3) Cypress Lakes (Robin Lieu, John An, Dyron Johnson and Jarvis Leverett), 43.38.

800 Meter Relay: 1) Cypress Springs (Freddy Alvarez, Arondo Elias, Johnny Usen and Leo Lewis), 1:30.01; 2) Cypress Ridge (Willie White, Andy Wickman, Rendrick Childs and Stevin Long), 1:30.28; 3) Cypress Lakes (Xavier McGriff, Dyron Johnson, Josh Willis and Jarvis Leverett), 1:30.54.

1,600 Meter Relay: 1) Cypress Creek (Sir Jean Demont, Jared Schultz, Chris Beitia and Brian Helaire), 3:24.88; 2) Cypress Springs (Travis Watson, Christian Johnson, Colby Johnson and Tim Gbumblee), 3:24.94; 3) Cy-Fair (John Jacob, Derek Martinez, Casey Broderson and Nick Hooper), 3:25.41.

110 Hurdles: 1) Devan Demas, Cypress Creek, 14.82; 2) Clesmie Burden, Cypress Woods, 14.95; 3) Christian Cook, Cy-Fair, 15.08.

300 Hurdles: 1) Tim Gbumblee, Cypress Springs, 39.06; 2) Evan Criddell, Langham Creek, 39.09; 3) Jordan Hofbauer, Cypress Woods, 39.93.

Long Jump: 1) Trey Jerrols, Cypress Falls, 23-7; 2) Isaiah Battle, Cypress Woods, 22-9 ¼; 3) Brice Christian, Cypress Falls, 22-7 ¼.

Shot Put: 1) Archie Muniz, Cypress Creek, 51-4 ½; 2) Cole Gunderson, Cypress Woods, 51-0; 3) Cameron Fleming, Cypress Creek, 46-11.

Discus: 1) Archie Muniz, Cypress Creek, 163-7; 2) Duncan Dickerson, Cypress Falls, 144-6; 3) Jared Baker, Cypress Woods, 141-6.

Triple Jump: 1) DeAndre Liggins, Cypress Ranch, 45-7; 2) Trey Jerrols, Cypress Falls, 44-4; 3) Leo Lewis, Cypress Springs, 44-3 ½.

High Jump: 1) Kaleb Moore, Cy-Fair, 6-4; 2) Stephen Afadapa, Cypress Ranch, 6-2; 3) Alex Kosley, Cypress Ranch, 6-0.

Pole Vault: 1) Keaton Pace, Cy-Fair, 13-0; 2) Trevor Groves, Cypress Woods, 12-6; 3) Matt Willis, Cypress Creek, 12-6.

Girls Competition


100 Meters: 1) Alexis Hebert, Cypress Woods, 12.52; 2) Zoe Wright, Cypress Creek, 12.56; 3) Bria Carter, Cypress Lakes, 12.72.

200 Meters: 1) Kiersten Duncan, Cypress Springs, 24.79; 2) Zoe Wright, Cypress Creek, 24.83; 3) Alexis Hebert, Cypress Woods, 25.03.

400 Meters: 1) Daina Harper, Cypress Creek, 56.25; 2) Jennifer Bassett, Cypress Woods, 57.15; 3) Alexandria Martin, Cypress Falls, 57.98.

800 Meters: 1) Leslie Schilsky, Cypress Creek, 2:17.76; 2) Grace Williamson, Langham Creek, 2:18.13; 3) Briana Sharp, Cypress Woods, 2:23.54.

1,600 Meters: 1) Katie Boane, Cy-Fair, 5:17.24; 2) Lauren Fritz, Cy-Fair, 5:22.63; 3) Cody Ford, Cypress Creek, 5:25.97.

3,200 Meters: 1) Katie Boane, Cy-Fair, 11:27.02; 2) Lauren Fritz, Cy-Fair, 11:31.09; 3) Faith Banker, Cy-Fair, 11:41.00.

400 Relay: 1) Cypress Creek (Krystal Brown, Danielle Demas, Daina Harper and Zoe Wright), 47.70; 2) Cy-Fair (Sydney Wandix, Nicole Denby, Lindsey Isaacson and Lakesha Camerson), 48.23; 3) Cypress Woods (Brittany Hopwood, Jennifer Bassett, Victoria Arenas and Alexis Hebert), 48.50.

800 Relay: 1) Cy-Fair (Sydney Wandix, Shawnda Smith, Nicole Denby and Lakesha Cameron), 1:44.62; 2) Cypress Springs (Ashlee Kyser, Shani Williams, Chelsea Sims and Kiersten Duncan), 1:45.52; 3) Cypress Creek (Krystal Brown, Seychelle Travis, Caitlenn Knox and Shatisha Dorsey), 1:46.62.

1,600 Relay: 1) Cypress Creek (Monique Curry, Daina Harper, Leslie Schilsky, and Kelley Roach), 3:56.08; 2) Langham Creek (Grace Williamson, Sarah Shim, Chyna Calloway and Daryan Davis), 3:59.81; 3) Cypress Woods (Jennifer Bassett, Kayla Wendt, Brittany Hopwood and Briana Sharp), 4:03.92.

100 Hurdles: 1) Kiera Walton, Cypress Springs, 15.84; 2) Danielle Demas, Cypress Creek, 16.04; 3) Kayla Wendt, Cypress Woods, 16.34.

300 Hurdles: 1) Leslie Schilsky, Cypress Creek, 43.29; 2) Chyna Calloway, Langham Creek, 43.60; 3) Kayla Wendt, Cypress Woods, 45.59.

Long Jump: 1) Zoe Wright, Cypress Creek, 17-9 ¼; 2) Daina Harper, Cypress Creek, 17-3; 3) Alexis Hebert, Cypress Woods, 17-2 ¼.

Shot Put: 1) Maria Bello, Cypress Springs, 38-8 ½; 2) Jade Middleton, Cypress Creek, 34-8; 3) Kenny Ogunseye, Cy-Fair, 34-0.

Discus: 1) Caitlynn Morris, Cypress Lakes, 103-3 ¾; 2) Stacey-Ann Simpson, Cy-Fair, 101-8 ¾; 3) Ambria Tisdell, Cypress Lakes, 100-0 ¾.

Triple Jump: 1) Alexis Hebert, Cypress Woods, 37-10 ¼; 2) Alexis Austin, Cypress Falls, 37-1 ½; 3) Kiera Walton, Cypress Springs, 36-0 ¾.

High Jump: 1) Alexis Austin, Cypress Falls, 5-2; 2) Kiera Walton, Cypress Springs, 5-2; 3) Shani Williams, Cypress Springs, 5-0.

Pole Vault: 1) Marisa Guercio, Cypress Woods, 11-0; 2) Kristin Mitcham, Cypress Creek, 10-6; 3) Alyssa Gullo, Cypress Woods, 10-0.



facebook twitter

 


10300 Jones Road Houston, Texas 77065
P.O. Box 692003 Houston, Texas 77269-2003
(281) 897-4000

CFISD is not responsible for content on remote sites.
Copyright 2008. Cypress-Fairbanks ISD. All Rights Reserved.