• Cypress Woods High School - Accomplishments 2020-2021

     

    ACADEMICS

    ART

    • 2 Digital Art students were selected to participate in the CFISD Communication Graphic Internship for the summer & fall semester.
    • Scholastic Art Contest - 10 students received Regional Gold Key awards
    • 17 students received Regional Silver Key awards
    • 28 students received Honorable Mention awards
    • Visual Art Scholastic Event - 65 students received highest Superior Rating at Area VASE contest.
    • 5 students advanced to the STATE VASE competition
    • 2 students received Gold Seal awards which includes having their piece on exhibit in several galleries around the state.

    Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Art Contest

    • BEST of SHOW winner
    • 2 Gold Medal Winners
    • 14 All-District Finalists

     Audio Video Production

    • 1st Place in Take Care of Texas Video Competition
    • 1st Place in STN Fall Nationals – Remote News Story
    • Top 5 STN Fall Nationals – Best School Show

     UIL Academics

    District UIL Academic Meet

    • 1st Place District Accounting Team
    • 1st Place UIL Spelling and Vocabulary Team
    • 1st place Physics team
    • 1st Place Current Issues
    • 1st place overall UIL Academics

     Regional UIL Academic Meet

    • UIL Academic Region Overall Champions
    • 1st Place Current Issues Team
    • 1st Place Regional Accounting Team
    • 2nd place Physics Team

     State UIL Academic Meet

    • 2nd Place UIL Academics
    • 1st Place Accounting State Team
    • 1st Place Computer Science Team
    • 1st Place Individual, Computer Science
    • 1st Place Current Events Team
    • 2nd Place Accounting Team
    • 2nd Place Spelling and Vocabulary Team

     Computer Science Team

    • Computer Science Codewars World Champion Team
    • Many local 1st place team Computer Science contest wins

    LOE- Languages Other than English

    French National Honor Society

    • 2021 National French Contest Level 4AP Bronze Medalist
    • 2021 National French Contest Level 5E Silver Medalist  

    CATE- Career and Technology Education

    AGRICULTURE

    • 9th place Vet Med team
    • 2nd overall individual at State contest
    • 1st in Area and state qualifier- Horse judging
    • 3 State qualifiers, Meat Judging
    • State qualifier- Entomology
    • 4th place individual at State
    • Extemporaneous Public Speaking Area Qualifier
    • Senior Prepared Public Speaking-Ag Policy Area qualifier
    • Senior Prepared Public Speaking
    • Animal Science Area qualifier
    • 16 Lonestar degree recipients
    • American Degree Recipient

    CFISD Livestock Show

    • Grand Champion Steer
    • Grand Champion Breeding Rabbit
    • Reserve Champion Broilers

    Industrial Technology

    CW Tech Club

    • Texas TSA State Championship
    • State Champions - Large School Division (7th Consecutive Year!)

    Practicum of Marketing and Real Estate

    • First student to become licensed as a Realtor in the district  

    Voter Registration

    • We registered 154 Seniors to vote this school year.

     

    Performing Arts

    Band

    • First Division UIL Region Marching Contest
    • 3rd place UIL Area Marching Contest
    • Advanced to State
    • 10th place UIL 6A State Marching Championship
    • 70 students earn Region Band
    • 24 students earn an Area designation
    • 12 students named to the Texas 6A All-State Band
    • 5 bands compete and earn a sweepstakes trophy at the UIL Concert and Sight-reading Contest

    Choir

    • 34 District Choir Members
    • 20 Region Choir Members
    • 2 Area Choir Members
    • 1 All State Choir Member
    • 41 Superior Solo Recipients
    • 38 Superior Ensemble Recipients
    • 1 Excellent Solo Recipient
    • 10 Excellent Ensemble Recipients
    • 4 Choirs Received Sweepstakes Ratings at UIL Concert & Sight-Reading Evaluation
    • Performance of Distinction at the American Classic Madrigal and Chamber Festival

    Color Guard

    • Promoted to a higher competitive class
    • Received 3rd place in area finals

    Crimson Cadettes Dance Team

    • Overall Grand Champion Team 
    • Overall Grand Champion Officers
    • 1st place Most Outstanding Social Officers 
    • High Point Officer Line at Officer Camp
    • Grand Champion XL Select Team
    • Grand Champion XL Select Officers 
    • Academic Champions 

    Theatre Arts

    • Thirteen National Qualifiers in Thespys for International Thespian Society
    • One Regional Qualifier in UIL Prose
    • Three State Qualifiers in UIL Theatrical Design
    • One Mainstage Performer in Lighting Design at Texas Thespian Festival
    • One Next Generation Filmworks Qualifier at Texas Thespian Festival
    • All Star Cast District UIL One Act Play Competition
    • Honorable Mention District UIL One Act Play Competition
    • Best Technician at District UIL One Act Play Competition

    Student Clubs and Organizations

    FBLA

    • 5 National Qualifiers
    • 1 Student – 4th Place Nationals in Journalism
    • 1 Student – 10th Place Nationals in Word Processing

    Hockey Club

    • 2nd Place State Tournament
    • 1 Student- 3rd place in ISHL League for number of points scored and number of goals
    • 1 Student- 5th in ISHL number of assists.

    H.O.P.E.

    Donated $3,500 to Camp Hope through the annual kickball tournament.

    Science Olympiad

    • 3rd Place Overall at Regional Competition

    SciWoods

    • National Ocean Science Bowl Regionals: 2nd place team

     

    Athletics

    Air Force JROTC

    • Placed 2nd in the CFISD JROTC Physical Training Competition

    Athletic Training

    • 4 students had TSATA Academic All-State

    Boys Baseball

    • 9 Academic All-State (5 first team, 2 second team, 2 honorable mention)
    • 6 All District selections (1 first team, 5 second team) 

    Boys Basketball

    • District Champions
    • Regional Semi-Finalist
    • District MVP
    • Individual All Region Selection
    • 4 All District Selections
    • 2 HABCA All Star Game Selections
    • 5 Academic All State Selections
    • 8 Academic All District Selections

    Boys Cross Country

    • Regional Qualifiers
    • Boys and Girls Academic All-State recipients

    Boys Golf

    • Individual regional qualifier

    Boys Soccer

    • 4 Academic All state recognitions

    Boys Track and Field

    • Individual State Qualifier
    • 4x400 Relay State Qualifier

    Boys/Girls Wrestling

    • 2nd place boys’ team in district
    • 17 district placers
    • 1 district champion
    • 6 regional qualifiers
    • 2 regional placers
    • 1 regional champion
    • 1 state qualifier
    • 1 state placer (3rd place at state)

    Football

    • District 16-6A Defensive Player of the Year
    • 5 Athletes named to All-District Teams
    • 2 Athletes Academic All-State

    Girls Basketball

    • 2 Academic All-State
    • 13 Academic All-District
    • 1 1st team All-District
    • 1 2nd team All-District

    Girls Cross Country

    • 2021 Regional Qualifiers
    • Individual Academic All-state Recognitions

    Girls Golf

    • 2nd Place District Team
    • Advanced to Regional Tournament
    • Two Academic All-State
    • Three 1st Team All-District
    • Pending Academic All-District until 4th grading period

    Girls Soccer

    • Bi-District Champs
    • District MVP
    • 4 Academic All State
    • 1 TASCO 2nd Team All State
    • 1 TASCO All-Star Team

    Girls Track and Field

    • Area Qualifiers
    • Regional Qualifiers
    • State Qualifier
    • 3 Individual THSCA Academic All-State Awards.

    Softball

    • District Champs
    • Bi-District Champs
    • Area Champs
    • 16-6A Co-Pitcher of the Year
    • 16-6A Coach of the Year
    • 6 THSCA Academic All State players.

    Swimming/Diving

    • Boys JV District champions
    • Boys Varsity District Champions
    • Boys Region Champions
    • Boys 3rd place State finish
    • District Boy Swimmer of the Meet
    • Region Boy Swimmer of the Meet
    • Individual academic all-district recognitions
    • Individual academic all-state recognitions
    • Individual district champions
    • Individual region champions; state champions

    Tennis

    • Fall Season: Finished 3rd in district 16-6A
    • Bi-District Champs & Area Qualifiers, 1st time since 2014
    • Area Champs & Regional Quarterfinalists, 1st time since 2007.
    • Spring Season: Finished 2nd in boys
    • T-2nd in girls for district 16-6A
    • Sent 1 boys singles player and 1 mixed doubles team to Region II Tournament in Waco.

    Volleyball

    • 3rd place in District
    • Bi-District Playoff
    • Four 1st Team All-District
    • Three 2nd Team All-District
    • Attacker of the Year
    • One TGCA All Star and All State Team
    • Seventeen Academic All-District
    • Five Academic All-State