2018 District 14-6A volleyball players earn all-district recognition

November 13, 2018

Bridgeland High School junior libero Makensie Garner was named District 14-6A Newcomer of the Year.
Bridgeland High School junior libero Makensie Garner was named District 14-6A Newcomer of the Year.

Nov. 13, 2018—District 14-6A volleyball coaches released the All-District 14-6A Volleyball Team this week, following the conclusion of each team’s 2018 season.

Bridgeland High School junior libero Makensie Garner was named Newcomer of the Year. Cypress Lakes High School senior libero Brooke Hudson and Cypress Ranch High School senior libero Sabrina Sustala shared Defensive Specialist of the Year honors.

Cypress Ranch High School senior libero Sabrina Sustala was named District 14-6A co-Defensive Specialist of the Year. (Photo courtesy Greg Andrews)
Cypress Ranch High School senior libero Sabrina Sustala was named District 14-6A co-Defensive Specialist of the Year. (Photo courtesy Greg Andrews)

Cypress Ranch Head Coach Candice Fuchs was named co-Coach of the Year along with Tomball Memorial High School Head Coach Keia Torres.

Tomball Memorial’s Karli Rose was named the District MVP, while Bryan High School’s Susan Gillett was voted Attacker of the Year. Bryan’s Megan Vaughan was named Setter of the Year.

Cypress Lakes High School senior libero Brooke Hudson was named District 14-6A co-Defensive Specialist of the Year.
Cypress Lakes High School senior libero Brooke Hudson was named District 14-6A co-Defensive Specialist of the Year.

The following CFISD volleyball players were named to the All-District First, Second and Honorable Mention teams:

First Team All-District 14-6A

Name

School

Katie Kessler

Bridgeland

Erica Lowery

Langham Creek

Kristen Bencal

Langham Creek

Deanna Spell

Langham Creek

Michelle Klein

Cypress Ranch

Elayne Grisbee

Cypress Ranch

Peyton Debello

Cypress Ranch

Maddy Villarreal

Cypress Ranch

Ielan Bradley

Cypress Springs

AnnFlorian Reder

Cypress Woods

Reagan Bob

Cypress Woods

Alexandria Ashman

Cypress Woods

 

Second Team All-District 14-6A

Name

School

Hannah Estupinan

Cypress Woods

Callie Cogdill

Cypress Woods

Emily Adams

Bridgeland

Karrington Kays

Bridgeland

Emily Whorley

Cypress Ranch

Ava Martinolli

Cypress Ranch

Cana Smith

Cypress Lakes

Jada Hamilton

Cypress Springs

Zamarah Lott

Cypress Park

Allison Vincer

Langham Creek

 

Honorable Mention All-District 14-6A

Name

School

Seerdyn James

Cypress Ranch

Kailey Friedrich

Cypress Ranch

Leah Hughens

Cypress Springs

Mariana Romero

Cypress Springs

Jessica Frannea

Bridgeland

Emerson Sykes

Bridgeland

Ne Tania Livingston

Cypress Park

Daija Perkins

Cypress Park

Macy Martin

Langham Creek

Hannah Lax

Langham Creek

Chloe Ewing

Cypress Woods

D’Nari Mills

Cypress Woods

Lillian Habib

Cypress Lakes

Jasmine Walker

Cypress Lakes

 

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.