40 CFISD wrestlers qualify for 2019 UIL state tournament

February 19, 2019

0219 Regional Wrestling 1.jpg
Langham Creek High School senior Caleb Mendez won the 182-pound boys’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)

Feb. 19, 2019—Forty wrestlers from 10 CFISD high schools placed in the top four of their respective weight classes at the Region III-6A Wrestling Championships on Feb. 15-16 at the Merrell Center in Katy to qualify for the UIL Wrestling Championships, scheduled for Feb. 22-23 at the Berry Center.

In the boys’ tournament, Cypress Ranch High School had the highest team finish, tying for second with 117.5 total points. Cypress Lakes High School placed seventh with 89 points, while Cypress Falls and Cypress Ridge high schools (67 points) tied for ninth.

CFISD had four boys’ regional champions:

  • Cypress Falls senior Isaih Calderon won the 120-pound title, defeating Cypress Ranch sophomore Jacob Grogan 9-3;

    Cypress Falls High School senior Isaih Calderon (right) won the 120-pound boys’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)
    Cypress Falls High School senior Isaih Calderon (right) won the 120-pound boys’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)
  • Cy-Fair High School senior Garrett Orlando won the 132-pound title, defeating Katy’s Luke Holland 5-3;
     Cy-Fair High School senior Garrett Orlando (left) won the 132-pound boys’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)
     Cy-Fair High School senior Garrett Orlando (left) won the 132-pound boys’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)

  • Cypress Lakes sophomore Johnathan Wertz won the 152-pound title, defeating Katy’s Jacob Kelske 2-0; and
    Cypress Lakes High School sophomore Johnathan Wertz won the 152-pound boys’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)
    Cypress Lakes High School sophomore Johnathan Wertz won the 152-pound boys’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)

  • Langham Creek High School senior Caleb Mendez won the 182-pound title, defeating Cy-Fair senior Tre’Von Mosley 1-0.

In the girls’ tournament, five CFISD schools finished in the top 10 led by runner-up Cypress Ranch (127 points), which finished behind Katy Morton Ranch. Cypress Ridge (74) and Langham Creek (73) finished fifth and sixth, respectively, while Cy-Fair (56) tied for seventh and Cypress Park High School finished ninth with 54 points.

CFISD had five girls’ regional champions:

  • Cypress Park junior Endygo Scott won the 102-pound title, pinning Cypress Ranch junior Sam McKee in 2:35;
    Cypress Park High School junior Endygo Scott (right) won the 102-pound girls’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. She was also named the meet’s Most Outstanding Female Wrestler. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)
    Cypress Park High School junior Endygo Scott (right) won the 102-pound girls’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. She was also named the meet’s Most Outstanding Female Wrestler. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)

  • Cypress Creek High School junior Amanda McAleavey won the 110-pound title, defeating Cypress Ranch senior Lydia Ramos 7-6;

    Cypress Creek High School junior Amanda McAleavey (left) won the 110-pound girls’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)
    Cypress Creek High School junior Amanda McAleavey (left) won the 110-pound girls’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)

  • Cypress Ranch junior Olivia Mottley won the 119-pound title, pinning Katy’s Zahra Metzgar in 4:15;
    Cypress Ranch High School junior Olivia Mottley won the 119-pound girls’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)
    Cypress Ranch High School junior Olivia Mottley won the 119-pound girls’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)

  • Cypress Ranch junior Nia Miranda won the 165-pound title, defeating Cypress Ridge sophomore Destiny Lamb 6-0;
    Cypress Ranch High School junior Nia Miranda (right) won the 165-pound title girls’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)
    Cypress Ranch High School junior Nia Miranda (right) won the 165-pound title girls’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)

  • Langham Creek senior Ashley Molina won the 185-pound title, pinning Katy Tompkins’ Nicole Blinn in 1:33.
    Langham Creek High School senior Ashley Molina won the 185-pound girls’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)
    Langham Creek High School senior Ashley Molinawon the 185-pound girls’ regional title to advance to the state tournament. (Photo by Tom Dendy Photography)

Scott was named the meet’s Most Outstanding Female Wrestler.

The fifth-place wrestler in each weight class will advance to state as an alternate. The following 40 wrestlers and 12 alternates placed in the top five in their respective regions:

Boys

First Place

  • Isaih Calderon, Cypress Falls, 120 pounds;
  • Garrett Orlando, Cy-Fair, 132 pounds;
  • Johnathan Wertz, Cypress Lakes, 152 pounds; and
  • Caleb Mendez, Langham Creek, 182 pounds.

Second Place

  • Xavior Harrell, Cypress Ranch, 106 pounds;
  • Jacob Grogan, Cypress Ranch, 120 pounds;
  • Daniel Contreras, Cy-Fair, 126 pounds;
  • Gabriel Palos, Cypress Ridge, 145 pounds;
  • Dylan Nowak, Cypress Ranch, 170 pounds;
  • Tre’Von Mosley, Cy-Fair, 182 pounds; and
  • Jarod Camacho, Cypress Ranch, 195 pounds.

Third Place

  • Ruben Calderon, Cypress Falls, 126 pounds;
  • Nomar Belmonte, Langham Creek, 132 pounds;
  • Gabriel Sheikh, Cypress Creek, 145 pounds;
  • Daniel Contreras, Cypress Ridge, 152 pounds;
  • Zack Good, Cypress Ranch, 160 pounds;
  • Reece Jackson, Cypress Woods, 170 pounds; and
  • Devon Hopkins, Cypress Lakes, 285 pounds.

Fourth Place

  • Marcos Saldana, Cypress Woods, 106 pounds;
  • David Latuff, Cypress Woods, 152 pounds; and
  • Bryan Gutierrez, Cypress Park, 220 pounds.

Fifth Place (alternates)

  • Roberto Bautista, Cypress Lakes, 132 pounds;
  • Jireh Mikeal Howard, Cypress Creek, 138 pounds;
  • Johnny Harrison, Cypress Lakes, 145 pounds;
  • Yuki Janvier, Jersey Village, 160 pounds; and
  • Chaffon Eller Kersey, Cypress Springs, 170 pounds.

Girls

First Place

  • Endygo Scott, Cypress Park, 102 pounds;
  • Amanda McAleavey, Cypress Creek, 110 pounds;
  • Olivia Mottley, Cypress Ranch, 119 pounds;
  • Nia Miranda, Cypress Ranch, 165 pounds; and
  • Ashley Molina, Langham Creek, 185 pounds.

Second Place

  • Sam McKee, Cypress Ranch, 102 pounds;
  • Lydia Ramos, Cypress Ranch, 110 pounds; and
  • Destiny Lamb, Cypress Ridge, 165 pounds.

Third Place

  • Maryellen Lafferty, Cypress Creek, 128 pounds;
  • Brianna Fischle, Cypress Lakes, 148 pounds;
  • Anastasia Evans, Cypress Woods, 185 pounds; and
  • Kinsley Staggs, Langham Creek, 215 pounds.

Fourth Place

  • Katelyn Paniagua-Aguirre, Cy-Fair, 102 pounds;
  • Macayla Potter, Cypress Ranch, 128 pounds;
  • Kailee McCarty, Cypress Ridge, 138 pounds;
  • Alexandra Cisneros, Bridgeland, 148 pounds;
  • Zammariea Brandon, Langham Creek, 165 pounds;
  • Ana Mariela Moreno, Cypress Lakes, 185 pounds; and
  • Callie Youngblood, Bridgeland, 215 pounds.

Fifth Place (alternates)

  • Elena Keene, Cypress Ranch, 95 pounds
  • Blanca Cuevas, Cy-Fair, 110 pounds;
  • Laelah Bramlett, Cypress Falls, 119 pounds;
  • Deborah Hubbard, Cypress Ridge, 128 pounds;
  • Corlyn Davis, Cy-Fair, 165 pounds;
  • Angela Villegas, Cypress Park, 185 pounds; and
  • Melanie Oyervides, Cypress Ridge, 215 pounds.

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.