Anthony, Cook, Salyards win district cross country team titles

November 4, 2019

Nov. 4, 2019—Three different middle schools won team championships at the CFISD Middle School Cross Country Meet, held. Oct. 16 at Cypress Woods High School.

Salyards Middle School swept the seventh-grade team titles, while Anthony and Cook middle schools claimed the eighth-grade championships.

Cook won the eighth-grade boys’ race with a team score of 76. The Rangers edged runner-up Salyards (77) and also finished ahead of third-place Spillane (99).

Cook Middle School won the eighth-grade boys cross country team title with 76 points on Oct. 16 at Cypress Woods High School.
Cook Middle School won the eighth-grade boys cross country team title with 76 points on Oct. 16 at Cypress Woods High School.

The runners comprising Cook’s first-place score were Marco Requejo (second overall, 11:18.02), Jacob Lucia (third, 11:19.14), Alan Villatoro (16th, 12:00.25), Tanguy Huynh (19th, 12:03.16) and Jesse Calixto (37th, 12:26.05).

The top 10 individual eighth-grade boys were as follows:

  1. Manuel Veal, Anthony (10:54.26);
  2. Marco Requejo, Cook (11:18.02);
  3. Jacob Lucia, Cook (11:19.14);
  4. Anderson Reyes, Dean (11:21.04);
  5. James Price, Salyards (11:22.73);
  6. Carlo Concha-Carabali, Aragon (11:28.61);
  7. Ian Philips, Goodson (11:31.33);
  8. Michael Favela, Spillane (11:35.87);
  9. Tristian Calhoun, Goodson (11:39.41); and
  10.  Adin Lathrop, Salyards (11:47.20).

Anthony the eighth-grade girls’ race with a score of 61, finishing ahead of second-place Spillane (71) and Smith (114).

nthony Middle School won the eighth-grade girls cross country team championship with a score of 61 points on Oct. 16 at Cypress Woods High School.

Anthony Middle School won the eighth-grade girls cross country team championship with a score of 61 points on Oct. 16 at Cypress Woods High School.

Anthony’s runners to tally the winning score were Prisha Sikka (third overall, 12:59.55), Star Seals (ninth, 13:20.27), Destiny Scott (10th, 13:23.56), Roxanna Riddle (19th, 13:55.58) and Isabella Dabalos (20th, 13:57.05).

The top 10 individual eighth-grade girls were as follows:

  1. Carlysia Cresser, Cook (12:50.61);
  2. Emily Shook, Truitt (12:52.12);
  3. Prisha Sikka, Anthony (12:59.55);
  4. Amanda Easley, Spillane (13:03.89);
  5. Melanie Otero, Labay (13:07.52);
  6. Savanah Esterline, Spillane (13:14.05);
  7. Arianna Elder, Salyards (13:15.38);
  8. Lindsay Durham, Aragon (13:17.16);
  9. Star Seals, Anthony (13:20.27); and
  10.  Destiny Scott, Anthony (13:23.56).

Salyards Middle School won the seventh-grade boys cross country team title with 62 points on Oct. 16 at Cypress Woods High School.

Salyards Middle School won the seventh-grade boys cross country team title with 62 points on Oct. 16 at Cypress Woods High School.

Salyards repeated in winning the seventh-grade boys’ race, doing so with a team score of 62. The Bengals were followed by runner-up Cook (110) and third-place Smith (111).

Salyards Middle School won the seventh-grade girls cross country team championships with a score of 40 points on Oct. 16 at Cypress Woods High School.

Salyards Middle School won the seventh-grade girls cross country team championships with a score of 40 points on Oct. 16 at Cypress Woods High School.

The runners that comprised Salyards’ winning score were Sebastian Koivisto (fourth overall, 11:41.84), Samuel Bonilla (sixth, 12:06.30), Rylan Lathrop (13th, 12:34.88), Evan Hernandez (18th, 12:42.03) and Evan Ondrej (22nd, 12:48.68).

The top 10 individual seventh-grade boys were as follows:

  1. Eli Jacobs, Aragon (11:11.31);
  2. Brian Alanis, Cook (11:22.98);
  3. Judd Curtis, Smith (11:41.27);
  4. Sebastian Koivisto, Salyards (11:41.84);
  5. Artist Canton, Goodson (12:00.99);
  6. Samuel Bonilla, Salyards (12:06.30);
  7. Mustafa Adi, Anthony (12:08.65);
  8. Tyler Rawls, Anthony (12:12.60);
  9. Kyler Singletary, Spillane (12:13.75); and
  10.  Adrian Chacon, Cook (12:17.05).

Salyards won the seventh-grade girls’ race with a score of 40, finishing ahead of runner-up Smith (53) and third-place Spillane (86).

Salyards’ runners that comprised its winning score were Lillian Fawcett (second overall, 13:13.40), Jenna Garcia (seventh, 13:34.09), Hope Hensley (eighth, 13:34.15), Elle Mexia (ninth, 13:46.56) and Ashlyn Decaires (19th, 14:18.54).

The top 10 individual seventh-grade girls were as follows:

  1. Madison Krueger, Aragon (13:08.71);
  2. Lillian Fawcett, Salyards (13:13.40);
  3. Valeria Hernandez, Anthony (13:24.68);
  4. Madeline Nye, Goodson (13:27.15);
  5. Emma Goeke, Smith (13:28.25);
  6. Amy Nguyen, Hamilton (13:33.77);
  7. Jenna Garcia, Salyards (13:34.09);
  8. Hope Hensley, Salyards (13:34.15);
  9. Elle Mexia, Salyards (13:46.56); and
  10.  Megan Loh, Spillane (13:48.56).

Full meet results can be found at: http://www.runhoustontiming.net/site.race_results.

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.