Birkes, Ault students place first, second in Elementary Spelling Bee

February 14, 2018

Winner Joshua Lee (right) from Birkes Elementary School and runner-up Shawn Ray from Ault Elementary School celebrate advancing to the Houston Public Media Spelling Bee after the CFISD Elementary Spelling Bee on Feb. 8 at the Berry Center.
Winner Joshua Lee (right) from Birkes Elementary School and runner-up Shawn Ray from Ault Elementary School celebrate advancing to the Houston Public Media Spelling Bee after the CFISD Elementary Spelling Bee on Feb. 8 at the Berry Center.

Feb. 14, 2018—Birkes Elementary School fourth-grade student Joshua Lee won first place by correctly spelling the word noggin in the 23rd round of the annual districtwide Elementary Spelling Bee, held Feb. 8 at the Berry Center.

Ault Elementary School fourth-grade student Shawn Ray was the runner-up. Both Lee and Ray will compete in the Houston Public Media Spelling Bee, which is scheduled to be televised lived April 7 from the University of Houston.

Birkes Elementary School fourth-grade student Joshua Lee correctly spelled the word noggin in the 23rd round of the Elementary Spelling Bee on Feb. 8 to clinch the championship.
Birkes Elementary School fourth-grade student Joshua Lee correctly spelled the word noggin in the 23rd round of the Elementary Spelling Bee on Feb. 8 to clinch the championship.
“All of our spellers did an incredible job and should be extremely proud of themselves,” said Gaye Stuchly, elementary reading/language arts curriculum coach. “The amount of time and effort each of the students spent preparing for the District Spelling Bee was evident in their performance. Our students should be commended for going above and beyond their everyday learning in order to strive for excellence.”

Nearly 60 spellers will qualify for the spelling bee from across the greater Houston area. The top two spellers will qualify for the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington D.C., May 27-June 1.

For more information visit http://www.houstonpublicmedia.org/education/spelling-bee/.

 

The Spelling Bee champions from each respective elementary school who participated as the district competition are:

 

Campus

Name

Grade

Adam

Krish Patel

5

Andre

Ryan De La Rosa

5

Ault

Shawn Ray

4

Bane

Delianna Rosa

2

Bang

Peter Nguyen

3

Birkes

Joshua Lee

4

Black

Reuben Chatterjee

4

Copeland

Adhav Selvarajan

5

Danish

Chandler Wilkins

4

Duryea

Dean Baumgartner

5

Emery

Brianna Cooper

5

Emmott

Julina Martinez

5

Farney

King Lizanna

5

Fiest

Jason Niba

5

Francone

Ty’Mon Clark

5

Frazier

Mahek Patel

3

Gleason

Shomili Ghosh

4

Hairgrove

Sebastian Rojas

4

Hamilton

Sumedhaa Socraties

5

Hancock

Carrie Tucaling

5

Hemmenway

Josue Castillo

5

Holbrook

Leslie Lopez

5

Holmsley

Emily Teoh

4

Horne

Lexander Gutierrez

3

Jowell

Sam Barnaba

5

Keith

Eleanor Tietjen

4

Kirk

Mikey Jung

4

Lamkin

Anoosha Anwar

4

Lee

Adrian De Leon

4

Lieder

Eden Nguyen

4

Lowery

Logan Bowden

5

Matzke

Tatiana Pena

5

McFee

Suliman Haider

3

Metcalf

Brendyn Hernandez

5

Millsap

Allison Sarwon

4

Moore

Aramaya Vinet

5

Owens

Poorvi Poojari

5

Pope

Aiden Ramcharitar

3

Post

Benjamin Trevino

4

Postma

Ryan Nguyen

5

Reed

Lam Nguyen

5

Rennell

Ben Foley

5

M. Robinson

Abigail Mejia

5

A. Robison

Lucas Martins

5

Sampson

Syon Kaustuv

4

Sheridan

Taylor Wallace

4

Swenke

Resa Rodrigues

3

Tipps

Giadda Hernandez

5

Walker

Kate Ruiz

5

Warner

Vyas Sriman

5

Wells

Sahana Kuttuva

4

Willbern

Kayla Rubalcba

4

Wilson

Bryan Dong

5

Woodard

Saif Hunani

4

Yeager

Snehal Srishti

4

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.