Bridgeland, Cy-Fair advance to regional One-Act Play competitions

April 14, 2021

Bridgeland High School’s UIL One-Act Play, Second Samuel, was selected to advance to the Region II-6A competition on April 16 at University High School in Waco. Bridgeland High School’s UIL One-Act Play, Second Samuel, was selected to advance to the Region II-6A competition on April 16 at University High School in Waco.

April 14, 2021—The Bridgeland High School and Cy-Fair High School University Interscholastic League (UIL) One-Act Play productions were selected to advance to the Region II-6A and Region III-6A competitions following the Bi-District One-Act Play competitions on March 24 and March 27.

The following productions from District 16-6A advanced to the bi-district contest:

·Second Samuel – Bridgeland High School;

·Rabbit Hole – Cypress Lakes High School; and

·¡BOCÓN!  – Cypress Ranch High School.

The following productions from District 17-6A advanced to the bi-district contest:

·Elektra– Cy-Fair High School; and

·Macbeth – Cypress Creek High School.

Bridgeland will compete in the Region II-6A UIL One-Act Play competition on April 16 at University High School in Waco. Cy-Fair will compete in the Region III-6A UIL One-Act Play competition on April 16 at San Jacinto College-Central.

Cy-Fair High School’s UIL One-Act Play, Elektra, was selected to advance to the Region III-6A competition on April 16 at San Jacinto College-Central.
Cy-Fair High School’s UIL One-Act Play, Elektra, was selected to advance to the Region III-6A competition on April 16 at San Jacinto College-Central.

The following students earned District 16-6A UIL One-Act Play awards:

Name

School

Award

Sarah Long

Bridgeland

Best Performer

Joshua Cremer

Bridgeland

All-Star Cast

Paris Fulks

Bridgeland

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Benji Gusler

Bridgeland

Best Technician

Julian Lopez

Cypress Falls

Best Performer

Johnny Gutierrez

Cypress Falls

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Danielle Macomber

Cypress Falls

All-Star Cast

Enrique Gomez

Cypress Falls

Best Technician

Daniel Chica

Cypress Lakes

Best Technician

Andrew Chavez

Cypress Lakes

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Abree Brown

Cypress Lakes

All-Star Cast

Alyzia Chavez

Cypress Park

Best Technician

Best Technical Crew

Troyshell Green

Cypress Park

Best Technical Crew

Kimberly Guevera

Cypress Park

Best Technical Crew

Makayla Hodge

Cypress Park

Best Technical Crew

Iyonna Howell

Cypress Park

Best Technical Crew

Tavien Cormier

Cypress Park

Best Technical Crew

Veda Salinas

Cypress Park

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Kyle Kindle

Cypress Park

All-Star Cast

Izabella Perez

Cypress Ranch

All-Star Cast

Nathan Hale

Cypress Ranch

Best Technician

Gabriel Lopez

Cypress Ranch

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Bailey Barnett

Cypress Springs

All-Star Cast

Kaitlyn Rayos

Cypress Springs

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Madison Seiter

Cypress Woods

Best Technician

Tressel Eckman

Cypress Woods

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Charlotte Smith

Cypress Woods

All-Star Cast

Alyssa Zamora

Langham Creek

Best Technician

Heather Rafful

Langham Creek

All-Star Cast

Xavier Price

Langham Creek

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

The following students earned District 17-6A UIL One-Act Play awards:

Name

School

Award

Mila Armstrong

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast

Parker Dale

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Malia Dean

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Ella Coates

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Arie Omirin

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Kathryn Lightfoot

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Alex Burton

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Kaylee David

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Karli Bay

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Xavier Comeaux

Cy-Fair

Best Technical Crew

Nicholas Wild

Cy-Fair

Best Technician

Best Technical Crew

Wyatt Perez

Cy-Fair

Best Technical Crew

Ophelia Wright

Cy-Fair

Best Technical Crew

Thays Rivers

Cypress Creek

Best Technician

Ben James

Cypress Creek

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Andres Carbonell

Cypress Creek

All-Star Cast

Kirsten Hill

Cypress Creek

Best performer

Seth Balfour

Cypress Ridge

All-Star Cast

Jayla Thompson

Cypress Ridge

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Ellianna Meisenholder

Cypress Ridge

Best Technician

Daniel Johnson

Jersey Village

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Troy Amoss

Jersey Village

All-Star Cast

Jessie Bess

Jersey Village

Best Performer

Layla Ash

Jersey Village

Best Technician

The following students earned UIL One-Act Play bi-district awards:

Name

School

Award

Joshua Cremer

Bridgeland

All-Star Cast

Megan Cabaniss

Bridgeland

All-Star Cast

Rex Koern

Bridgeland

All-Star Cast

Sarah Costigan

Bridgeland

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Alexis Hunt

Bridgeland

Best Technician

Best Technical Crew

Benji Gusler

Bridgeland

Best Technical Crew

Mila Armstrong

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast

Xavier Comeaux

Cy-Fair

Best Technician

Parker Dale

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Malia Dean

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Ella Coates

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Arie Omirin

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Kathryn Lightfoot

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Alex Burton

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Kaylee David

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Karli Bay

Cy-Fair

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Angie Dilliard

Cypress Creek

Best Technician

Chandler Collins

Cypress Creek

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Kirsten Hill

Cypress Creek

All-Star Cast

Andres Carbonell

Cypress Creek

Best Performer

Gabriel Lopez

Cypress Ranch

Best Performer

Niccolo Garcia

Cypress Ranch

All-Star Cast

Izabella Perez

Cypress Ranch

All-Star Cast

Gabriella Brugno

Cypress Ranch

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Skyla Lopez

Cypress Ranch

All-Star Cast – Honorable Mention

Blake Grimsley

Cypress Ranch

Best Technician

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.