CFISD athletes advance to regional track and field meet

April 21, 2017

0421 Area Track 1.jpg
Walter Boyd of Cy-Fair High School won the 100-meter dash in a time of 10.89 at the area track meet to qualify for the regional competition, along with runner-up Reagan Coburn of Langham Creek High School (far right) and third-place Ansar Richardson of Cypress Lakes High School (far left).

April 21, 2017—Several CFISD athletes placed among the top four in their respective events at the Districts 17- and 18-6A Area Track and Field Meet April 20 at Cypress Falls High School to qualify for the Region III-6A Track and Field Meet, scheduled for April 28-29 at Challenger Columbia Stadium in Webster.

The Langham Creek High School boys scored 162 points to win first place followed by runner-up Cy-Fair High School (82) and third-place Cypress Falls High School (76).

0421 Area Track 2.jpg
Langham Creek’s Golden Eke won the area triple jump title with a distance of 45-9 ½ to qualify for the regional meet while helping the Lobos lead the male points total with 162.

The Cypress Springs High School girls won the area meet with 142 total points, followed by second-place Cypress Woods High School (94 points) and third-place Lamar (83).

The following CFISD athletes qualified for regionals:

0421 Area Track 3.jpg
Cypress Springs’ Rachel Hall won the 200-meter dash event at the area meet with a time of 24.45, helping the Lady Panthers lead the points total with 142. (Photo by Michael Luu, Cypress Falls HS)

Girls’ Qualifiers

100-meter dash: 1) Essance Sample, Cypress Springs – 12.08; 2) Iquo Ating, Cypress Woods – 12.14; and 4) Teressia Grant-Corsey, Cypress Creek – 12.35.

200-meter dash: 1) Rachel Hall, Cypress Springs – 24.45; 2) Ariele Adams, Cypress Springs – 24.59; and 4) Teressia Grant-Corsey, Cypress Creek – 25.21.

400-meter dash: 1) Morgan Stewart, Jersey Village – 54.56; 2) Erica Cormier-Jordan, Cypress Springs – 56.12; 3) Ariah Mack, Cypress Springs – 56.82; and 4) Wonders Oguejifor, Cypress Springs – 57.91.

800-meter run: 1) Morgan Stewart, Jersey Village – 2:08.70; 3) Jean Jenkins, Cypress Falls – 2:13.85; and 4) Wonders Oguejifor, Cypress Springs – 2:16.05.

1,600-meter run: 2) Catalina Spjut, Cypress Woods – 5:19.93; 3) Megan DeRouen, Cypress Creek – 5:21.33; and 4) Monique Spruill, Cypress Springs – 5:22.28.

3,200-meter run: 2) Catalina Spjut, Cypress Woods – 11:57.30; 3) Megan DeRouen, Cypress Creek – 11:59.85; and 4) Monique Spruill, Cypress Springs – 12:00.85.

100-meter hurdles: 2) Kennedy Bailey, Cypress Woods – 14.50; 3) Whitney Ochiam, Cypress Springs – 14.75; and 4) Kassidy Shuaib, Cypress Ridge – 15.24.

300-meter hurdles: 2) Whitney Ochiam, Cypress Springs – 42.90; 3) Arjai Johnson, Langham Creek – 43.67; and 4) Aliyah Carswell, Langham Creek – 44.09.

4x100-meter relay: 1) Cypress Springs (Essance Sample, Rachel Hall, Ariele Adams and Nayomie Green) – 45.05; 2) Cypress Woods (Nia Sims, Iquo Ating, Kennedy Bailey and Jordan Perry) – 47.34; 3) Cy-Fair (Saige Wright, Kindra Mingo, Valencia Hendrickson and Lilan Henderson) – 47.68; and Cypress Creek (Teressia Grant-Corsey, Skylar Williams, Charlee Harvey and Aunesti McNeely) – 47.96.

4x200-meter relay: 1) Cypress Springs (Laniya Ivy, Ariele Adams, Tiffany Mack and Essance Sample) – 1:38.16; 2) Cypress Woods (Nia Sims, Jordan Perry, Eden Carter and Iquo Ating) – 1:39.73; 3) Cy-Fair (Alie Angelo, Kindra Mingo, Valencia Hendrickson and Lilan Henderson) – 1:40.38; and 4) Jersey Village (Cydni Miller, A’rshanae Smith, Creshaun Cresser and Jamaiah Satra) – 1:42.02.

4x400-meter relay: 1) Cypress Springs (Ariah Mack, Erica Cormier-Jordan, Rachel Hall and Wonders Oguejifor) – 3:45.71; 2) Jersey Village (Jamaiah Satra, Creshaun Cresser, Alexa Granderson and Cydni Miller) – 3:53.33; 3) Langham Creek (Kaity Clark, Zoe Gentle, Aliyah Carswell and Arjai Johnson) – 3:56.55; and 4) Cypress Falls (Jada Chambers, Jean Jenkins, Tamara Vukovic and Blair Young) – 3:58.79.

Long jump: 1) Alie Angelo, Cy-Fair – 18-1 ¾; 2) Jalayia Bartley, Cypress Ranch – 17-4; 3) Jada Chambers, Cypress Falls – 17-3; and 4) Emerald Carter, Cypress Woods – 17-1 ½.

Shot put: 1) Keayla Dove, Cypress Lakes – 42-2; 2) Lawrenee Hart, Cypress Woods – 39-9; and 3) Faith Isabelle, Cypress Woods – 39-2 ¾.

Discus: 1) Camryn Springer, Cy-Fair – 115-6; 2) Kimberly Haines, Cypress Ranch – 110-6; 3) Brooklyn House, Langham Creek – 109-8 ½; and 4) Keayla Dove, Cypress Lakes – 106-5.

Triple jump: 1) Jalayia Bartley, Cypress Ranch – 38-8; 2) Jada Chambers, Cypress Falls – 36-1 ½; 3) Chearese Lamm, Cypress Ranch – 36-0 ½; and 4) Hannah Searby, Cy-Fair – 35-0 ½.

High jump: 1) Jerie Vuong, Cypress Lakes – 5-2; 2) Demetrius Lewis, Cypress Ranch – 5-2; 3) Ufuoma Okwolo, Cypress Springs – 5-0; and 4) Eden Carter, Cypress Woods – 4-8.

Pole vault: 1) Hannah Miller, Cypress Ranch – 12-6; 2) Kaitlin Banas, Cypress Ranch – 12-0; 3) Elizabeth Bradley, Cypress Woods – 12-0; and 4) Hannah Searby, Cy-Fair – 11-6.

0421 Area Track 4.jpg
Cypress Woods’ Iquo Ating, right, placed second with a time of 12.14 and Cypress Creek’s Teressia Grant-Corsey placed fourth with a time of 12.35 in the 100-meter dash to both qualify for the Region III-6A Track & Field Meet. 

Boys’ Qualifiers

100-meter dash: 1) Walter Boyd, Cy-Fair – 10.89; 2) Reagan Coburn, Langham Creek – 10.94; 3) Ansar Richardson, Cypress Lakes – 11.16; and 4) Yanquoi Siefa, Cypress Falls – 11.20.

200-meter dash: 1) Eddie Sumler, Cy-Fair – 21.68; 2) Angel Laca, Cypress Woods – 22.19; and 4) Yanquoi Siefa, Cypress Falls – 22.41.

400-meter dash: 1) Myriq Freeman, Cypress Ridge – 47.84; 2) Tyreke Sapp, Cypress Springs – 48.09; and 4) Tien Henderson, Cy-Fair – 49.29.

800-meter run: 1) Myriq Freeman, Cypress Ridge – 1:56.00; and 3) Cameron Hudson, Langham Creek – 1:59.92.

1,600-meter run: 1) David Zavala, Langham Creek – 4:24.54; 2) Alec Esposito, Cypress Woods – 4:25.33; and 3) Zac Turman, Cypress Ranch – 4:25.62.

3,200-meter run: 1) David Zavala, Langham Creek – 9:50.41; 2) Allen Gonzalez, Cypress Springs – 9:51.71; and 3) Alec Esposito, Cypress Woods – 9:51.90.

110-meter hurdles: 1) Eric Edwards, Langham Creek – 13.89; 2) Ahmad Young, Langham Creek – 14.32; 3) Kaleb O’Bryant, Cypress Creek – 14.52; and 4) Devall Harris, Cypress Falls – 14.62.

300-meter hurdles: 1) Eric Edwards, Langham Creek – 37.58; 2) Sean Marshall, Cypress Ranch – 38.40; and 3) Tamonte Brown, Cypress Falls – 39.06.

4x100-meter relay: 1) Langham Creek (Ahmad Young, Reagan Coburn, Jeremy Gamble and Cameron Turner) – 41.30; 2) Cy-Fair (Eddie Sumler, Tre’Von Mosley, Patrick Atkinson and Jaelon Woods) – 41.64; and 4) Jersey Village (Markus Hartfield, Kendon Flowers, Darian Landry and Jacob Clarkson) – 42.32.

4x200-meter relay: 1) Cy-Fair (Trenton Kennedy, Eddie Sumler, Walter Boyd and Jaelon Woods) – 1:25.94; 2) Langham Creek (Kacey Pryor, Cameron Turner, Jeremy Gamble and Reagan Coburn) – 1:26.97; and 4) Cypress Falls (Christian Anderson, Starrland Baldwin, Terrill Banks and Yanquoi Siefa) – 1:27.33.

4x400-meter relay: 1) Cy-Fair (Walter Boyd, Ryon Senegal, Justin Surovik and Tien Henderson) – 3:16.80; 2) Cypress Falls (Terrill Banks, Tamonte Brown, Jonathan Patrick and Thomas Reagor); 3) Cypress Woods (Angel Laca, Alec Hernandez, Nathaniel Hardrick and Derrick Brooks) – 3:19.10; and 4) Langham Creek (Joey Clark, Cameron Hudson, Eric Edwards and Kacey Pryor) – 3:19.51.

Long jump: 1) Golden Eke, Langham Creek – 23-0 ½; 2) Jordan Murray, Langham Creek – 22-6 ¾; and 3) Jonathan Ewulo, Cypress Lakes – 21-11 ½.

Shot put: 1) Blake Thompson, Cypress Falls – 49-4; 2) Max Sweet, Cypress Woods – 49-2; 3) Eli Berkel, Langham Creek – 47-5; and 4) Trent Thompson, Cypress Falls – 45-10.

Discus: 1) Evan Simmons, Cypress Falls – 161-7; 2) Trent Thompson, Cypress Falls – 154-2; and 3) Nicolas Gamez, Langham Creek – 146-3.

Triple jump: 1) Golden Eke, Langham Creek – 45-9 ½; 2) Jonathan Ewulo, Cypress Lakes – 45-9 ½; 3) Demari Lewis, Cypress Ranch – 43-5 ½; and 4) Tahje Caraway, Cypress Creek – 41-4 ½.

High jump: 1) Tymel Wilder, Langham Creek – 6-5; 2) Logan Compton, Cypress Ranch – 6-2; 3) Jared Williams, Cypress Creek – 6-2; and 4) Stephen Gruss, Cypress Creek – 6-0.

Pole vault: 1) Adam Alborn, Cypress Ranch – 15-0; 2) Trent Bird, Cypress Woods – 14-6; 3) Braiden Maddox, Cypress Woods – 13-0; and 4) Ryan Gilcrease, Cypress Woods – 12-6.

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.