CFISD boys’ golfers named to 2018 Academic All-District Team

June 19, 2018

Cypress Falls High School junior Bryce Penn was among the qualifiers for the Academic All-District 17-6A Boys’ Golf Team.
Cypress Falls High School junior Bryce Penn was among the qualifiers for the Academic All-District 17-6A Boys’ Golf Team.

June 19, 2018—CFISD boys’ golf standouts were named to the Academic All-District 17-6A Golf Team, released this week.

Golfers named to the academic all-district team finished the season in good standing and earned a composite weighted grade point average of 5.5 or higher for all classes for the two identified six weeks that make up the majority of their regular season.

Cypress Woods High School junior John Kearney was among the qualifiers for the Academic All-District 17-6A Boys’ Golf Team.
Cypress Woods High School junior John Kearney was among the qualifiers for the Academic All-District 17-6A Boys’ Golf Team.

The following student athletes were named to the academic all-district team:

Academic All-District 17-6A Boys’ Golf Team

Name

Grade

School

Curtis Graves

10

Cypress Creek

Garrison Hoyt

10

Cypress Creek

Jacob Shafer

11

Cypress Creek

Kiel Propst

12

Cypress Creek

Cole Icenhower

9

Cypress Falls

Corbin Kullberg

12

Cypress Falls

Brandon Lam

10

Cypress Falls

Lucas O’Connor

10

Cypress Falls

Bryce Penn

11

Cypress Falls

Benjamin Thomas

12

Cypress Falls

Trent Alford

11

Cypress Ranch

Ben Cook

12

Cypress Ranch

Gavin Dubois

11

Cypress Ranch

Ruben Fourie

11

Cypress Ranch

Justin McDaniel

12

Cypress Ranch

Caleb Hughes

11

Cypress Ridge

Daneil Hem

9

Cypress Ridge

Jacques Brock

9

Cypress Ridge

Mark Aguilar

10

Cypress Springs

Skyler Teague

10

Cypress Springs

Tyler Vanrenselaar

11

Cypress Springs

Joshua Vega

9

Cypress Springs

Leovardo Vega

11

Cypress Springs

Travis Edwards

12

Cypress Woods

Roberto Espinosa

11

Cypress Woods

John Kearney

11

Cypress Woods

Riley Simmons

11

Cypress Woods

Brian Janger

10

Cypress Woods

Leon Banguesses

10

Cypress Woods

Logan Cegelski

12

Jersey Village

John Gilbert

12

Jersey Village

Stephen Boyd

12

Langham Creek

Miles Bibbins

11

Langham Creek

Josiah Webb

11

Langham Creek

Blake Kubin

11

Langham Creek

Aaron Green

12

Langham Creek

Justin Simmons

12

Langham Creek

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.