CFISD boys’ track and field athletes named to 2019 Academic All-District teams

August 2, 2019

CFISD boys’ track and field athletes named to 2019 Academic All-District teams
Cypress Ridge High School rising sophomore Cyrus Jacobs Jr. (right) was among the qualifiers to the Academic All-District 17-6A Boys’ Track Team.

Aug. 2, 2019—CFISD boys’ track and field standouts were named to the Academic All-District Boys’ Track and Field teams, released last month.

Athletes named to the academic all-district teams finished the season in good standing and earned a composite weighted grade point average of 5.5 or higher for all classes for the two identified six weeks that make up the majority of their regular season.

The following student athletes were named to the academic all-district teams:

Academic All-District 14-6A Boys’ Track and Field Team

Name

Grade

School

William Smith

10

Bridgeland

Samuel Sanders

11

Bridgeland

Mark Nelson

10

Bridgeland

Cody Gambrell

11

Bridgeland

Zach Nelson

11

Bridgeland

Jorge Cantu

10

Bridgeland

Carson Byrd

10

Bridgeland

Kolt Killough

11

Bridgeland

Reylen Diaz

10

Bridgeland

Dylan Goffney

10

Bridgeland

Robert Postell

10

Bridgeland

Jett Booker

10

Bridgeland

Oseyi Abulu

11

Cypress Lakes

Dillon David

12

Cypress Lakes

Erick Nunez Albermann

12

Cypress Lakes

Jordan Moore

12

Cypress Lakes

Zacorius Baldwin

12

Cypress Ranch

Victor Collins

12

Cypress Ranch

Hugo De La Garza

12

Cypress Ranch

Giulianni Patillo

10

Cypress Ranch (manager)

Stephen Robledo

12

Cypress Ranch

Terry Ruhge

12

Cypress Ranch

Jacob Segers

12

Cypress Ranch

Jadon Sutton

10

Cypress Ranch

Nicholas Waples

12

Cypress Ranch

Marquis Watson

12

Cypress Ranch

Christopher Anaba

12

Cypress Springs

Charles Beckworth

10

Cypress Springs

Ugochuku Ishiekwene

11

Cypress Springs

Caleb James

11

Cypress Springs

Anderson Johnson

11

Cypress Springs

Jaquan Landry

11

Cypress Springs

Caleb Palmer

12

Cypress Springs

Joshua Vasquez

11

Cypress Springs

Justin Williams

10

Cypress Springs

Xavier Torres

11

Cypress Woods

Merritt Montgomery

12

Cypress Woods

Matthew Gillespie

12

Cypress Woods

Jaden Callaway

11

Cypress Woods

Maclaren Bird

12

Cypress Woods

Braedon Maddox

12

Cypress Woods

Ethan Agnew

12

Cypress Woods

Christopher Agnew

10

Cypress Woods

Garrett Poor

11

Cypress Woods

Kevin Jandal

11

Cypress Woods

Dylan Moreno

10

Cypress Woods

Jordan Seykora

12

Cypress Woods

Logan Martin

12

Cypress Woods

Bryant Barnes

10

Langham Creek

Riley Foreman

11

Langham Creek

Isaiah Lee

11

Langham Creek

Makale Mingo

10

Langham Creek

Matthew Richardson

12

Langham Creek

David Vizcaino

12

Langham Creek

Isaac Warring

11

Langham Creek

Anthony Wyrick

10

Langham Creek

 0802 Academic All-District Boys Track 1.jpg
Cypress Ranch High School graduate Victor Collins was among the qualifiers for the Academic All-District 14-6A Boys’ Track Team.

Academic All-District 17-6A Boys’ Track and Field Team

Name

Grade

School

Ben Countiss

10

Cypress Creek

Jordyn Williams

10

Cypress Creek

Ethan Goode

11

Cypress Creek

Legend Grisby

11

Cypress Creek

Samuel Howard

11

Cypress Creek

Eddie Jimerson

11

Cypress Creek

Josh White

11

Cypress Creek

Jaden Gray

12

Cypress Creek

Irving Salinas

12

Cypress Creek

Bryce Vilaysane

12

Cypress Creek

Nicholas Chrest

10

Cy-Fair

Johnathan Johnson

10

Cy-Fair

Aiden Grigg

11

Cy-Fair

Anthony Rigas

11

Cy-Fair

Payton Tally

11

Cy-Fair

Tre’Von Mosley

12

Cy-Fair

Derek Parker

12

Cy-Fair

Christian Richmond

12

Cy-Fair

Blake White

12

Cy-Fair

Jaelon Woods

12

Cy-Fair

Jayden Goodwin

11

Cypress Falls

Ricky Johnson

11

Cypress Falls

Danny Do

12

Cypress Falls

Josh Morris

12

Cypress Falls

John Tran

12

Cypress Falls

Austin Wheelock

12

Cypress Falls

Joseph Gomez

12

Cypress Falls (trainer)

Cyrus Jacobs, Jr.

9

Cypress Ridge

Mark Benjamin

10

Cypress Ridge

Tristian Fletcher

10

Cypress Ridge

Adam Le

10

Cypress Ridge

Norvick Espinosa

11

Cypress Ridge

Jestin Porter

11

Cypress Ridge

Braulio Portillo

11

Cypress Ridge

Cameron Crowe

12

Cypress Ridge

Gary Darby

12

Cypress Ridge

A’Jon Elliott

12

Cypress Ridge

Ryan Yeager

10

Jersey Village

Huy Nguyen

11

Jersey Village

Shawn Tillman

11

Jersey Village

Cyrus Washington

12

Jersey Village

Micah Brock

12

Jersey Village

Deandre Thompson

12

Jersey Village

 

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.