CFISD football players named to 2020 All-District 16-6A Team

January 5, 2021

All-District 16-6A football teamBridgeland High School junior quarterback Conner Weigman (No. 15) was voted the District 16-6A Offensive MVP.

Jan. 5, 2021—District 16-6A football coaches released the All-District Team on Jan. 5, following the conclusion of each team’s postseason.

Five different CFISD teams were represented among the district superlatives. Bridgeland High School junior quarterback Conner Weigman was unanimously voted Offensive MVP. Cypress Woods High School senior defensive lineman Chris Agnew was named Defensive MVP.

0105 All-District 16-6A 2 WEB.jpgCypress Woods High School senior defensive lineman Chris Agnew (No. 97) was voted the District 16-6A Defensive MVP.

Cypress Falls junior quarterback Jonathan Valdez and Langham Creek High School sophomore wide receiver Jaquaize Pettaway were voted co-Offensive Newcomers of the Year, while Cypress Park High School sophomore defensive lineman Jarra Anderson was named Defensive Newcomer of the Year. Bridgeland Head Coach David Raffield was voted Coach of the Year.

0105 All-District 16-6A 3 WEB.jpgCypress Falls High School junior quarterback Jonathan Valdez was named District 16-6A co-Offensive Newcomer of the Year.

0105 All-District 16-6A 5 WEB.jpgLangham Creek High School sophomore wide receiver Jaquaize Pettaway was named District 16-6A co-Offensive Newcomer of the Year.

The following CFISD athletes earned first and second team and honorable mention all-district recognition:

First Team All-District 16-6A

Position

Name

Grade

School

Offensive Linemen

Justin Jones

12

Cypress Ranch

Caleb Collier

12

Cypress Ranch

Bryce Simpson

11

Cypress Ranch

Ty Van Atta*

12

Cypress Woods

Duke Leonard*

11

Cypress Woods

Trey Brooks*

11

Cypress Falls

James Price

12

Langham Creek

Carling Snell

11

Cypress Park

Tight End

Ben Postma

12

Cypress Ranch

Wide Receivers

Edwin Smith*

12

Cypress Ranch

Dylan Caddle

11

Cypress Ranch

Hunter Wallis*

12

Bridgeland

Dylan Goffney

12

Bridgeland

Atravion Hunter*

12

Bridgeland

Andrew Maleski

11

Bridgeland

Jaquaize Pettaway

10

Langham Creek

Running Backs

Jaylan Walker

12

Cypress Falls

Harold Perkins*

11

Cypress Park

Cameron King*

11

Cypress Park

Halfback/Fullback

Nathan Livingston*

11

Cypress Park

Quarterbacks

Conner Weigman*

11 Bridgeland

Dylan Cormier*

12

Cypress Woods

Tanner Murray*

11

Langham Creek

Defensive Linemen

Chris Agnew

12 Cypress Woods

Chibuikem Nwajuaku*

11

Cypress Ranch

Blane Channel

12

Cypress Ranch

Ashton Porter*

10

Cypress Ranch

Oghenemine Imarah

12

Bridgeland

Tyler Sherrill

12

Cypress Woods

Grant Ladner

11

Cypress Woods

Jesse Chukwu

11

Cypress Falls

Jarra Anderson

10

Cypress Park

Linebackers

Christian BrathWaite

10

Cypress Ranch

Conner Motsinger

12

Bridgeland

Dylan Rogers

10

Cypress Woods

A.J. Owens*

12

Langham Creek

Jayhvion Gipson

12

Langham Creek

Harold Perkins

11

Cypress Park

Owens Pewee

11

Cypress Park

Joshua Hunter

12

Cypress Springs

Defensive Backs

Robin Neely*

12

Cypress Ranch

Xavier Watson

12

Cypress Ranch

Roderick Edwards

12

Cypress Ranch

Romario Noel

12

Cypress Ranch

Gavan Kaspar*

12

Bridgeland

Bryce McMorris

12

Bridgeland

Brenton Frizell

11

Cypress Woods

Jaylan Walker

12

Cypress Falls

Ja’Mareion Gipson

11

Langham Creek

Kicker

Christian Castaneda

10

Cypress Park

Punter

Zachary Gibson

12

Cypress Ranch

Return Specialist

Jaylan Walker

12

Cypress Falls

*Unanimous all-district selections

0105 All-District 16-6A 4 WEB.jpgCypress Park High School sophomore defensive lineman Jarra Anderson (No. 68) was named District 16-6A Defensive Newcomer of the Year.

Second Team All-District 16-6A

Position

Name

Grade

School

Offensive Linemen

Jensen Wester

12

Cypress Ranch

Jeremiah Cash

12

Cypress Springs

Darius Walker

11

Cypress Springs

Robert Jones

11

Cypress Park

Chance Scheiffele

11

Bridgeland

Ethan Bogert

12

Bridgeland

Gage Geaslin

12

Bridgeland

Braiden Barrett

12

Cypress Woods

Cade Hanks

11

Langham Creek

Tight End

Dylan Crippen

12

Bridgeland

Wide Receivers

Ethan Spear

11

Cypress Falls

Marquise Chapman

12

Cypress Falls

Justin Bingham

12

Cypress Falls

Javion Davis

12

Cypress Falls

Myles Johnson

12

Cypress Woods

Alejandro Vasquez

11

Langham Creek

Running Backs

Mason Culton

11

Bridgeland

JP Martin

12

Cypress Falls

Darnel Green

10

Cypress Lakes

Marc Bailey

11

Cypress Springs

Jayden Landry

11

Langham Creek

Halfback/Fullback

Trayse Holmes

12

Cypress Woods

Quarterbacks

DJ Ciers

12

Cypress Ranch

Jonathan Valdez

11

Cypress Falls

Jeremiah Mosley

12

Cypress Springs

Defensive Linemen

Jonovan Dennis

11

Cypress Ranch

Elliott Jones

12

Cypress Falls

Cade Hanks

11

Langham Creek

Jaylon Simien

11

Cypress Park

Givon Ortega-Jones

12

Cypress Lakes

Nathan Earle

11

Bridgeland

Brayden Amacker

12

Bridgeland

Linebackers

Javion Davis

12

Cypress Falls

Orlando Thibodeaux

12

Cypress Ranch

Landen Nowak

12

Cypress Ranch

Teylan Nelson

11

Cypress Ranch

Daniel Grisbee

12

Bridgeland

Charles Moore

12

Bridgeland

Ethan Spear

11

Cypress Falls

Riley Redgrave

12

Cypress Woods

Defensive Backs

Jack Grier

12

Bridgeland

Kamren Amao

12

Bridgeland

Marquise Chapman

12

Cypress Falls

Raymond Davis

11

Cypress Park

Josh Wilburn

11

Cypress Falls

Carson Smith

12

Cypress Woods

Parker Childers

12

Cypress Woods

Deavon Phillips

12

Langham Creek

Kicker

Charlie Feris

11

Cypress Ranch

Punter

Christian Castaneda

10

Cypress Park

Return Specialist

Cameron King

11

Cypress Park

0105 All-District 16-6A 6 WEB.jpgBridgeland High School Head Football Coach David Raffield was voted the District 16-6A Coach of the Year. He led the Bears to the district championship.

Honorable Mention All-District 16-6A

School

Name

Grade

Bridgeland

Roderick Gray

12

Connor Gower

12

Gavan Kaspar

12

Josh Ryan

11

Ethan Hajdik

12

Cypress Park

Nathaniel Troxel

10

Christopher Gilbreath

11

Raymond Sims

12

Robert Davis

11

Cypress Lakes

Mateo Garcia

11

Cameron Gray

11

Amir Turner

11

Jeremiah Sherrill

12

Justin Port

12

Cypress Springs

Quazean Bou

12

Malik Barnes

12

Jeremiah Cash

12

DaVonte Lewis

12

Emmanuel Lawton

10

Cameron White

11

Sebastian Veazy

10

Terrill Curtis

11

Malik Colon

11

Cypress Ranch

Kashius McCray

12

Xavier Martinez

12

Alex Garcia

11

Cypress Woods

Trey Craft

11

Philip White

11

Ryne Sterns

12

Christian Faulkner

12

Langham Creek

Ivan Rodriguez

11

Nick Mitchell

12

Kevin Durney

12

Cypress Falls

Trey Silas

11

Edgar Gomez

11

Trevor McCoy

12

Chance Ward

12

Kevin Umanzor

12

Justin Bingham

12

 

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.