CFISD soccer players earn 2020 17-6A All-District honors

May 11, 2020

Cy-Fair High School junior Ryan Brotemarkle, left, was voted District 17-6A Offensive MVP.
Cy-Fair High School junior Ryan Brotemarkle, left, was voted District 17-6A Offensive MVP.

May 11, 2020—CFISD boys’ and girls’ soccer coaches released the All-District 17-6A teams.

On the girls’ side, Cy-Fair High School junior Ryan Brotemarkle was voted Offensive MVP and Cypress Creek High School sophomore Celena Vanhaezebrouck was voted Goalkeeper of the Year.

Cypress Creek High School sophomore Celena Vanhaezebrouck was voted District 17-6A Goalkeeper of the Year.
Cypress Creek High School sophomore Celena Vanhaezebrouck was voted District 17-6A Goalkeeper of the Year.

On the boys’ side, Cypress Creek senior Nathan Roy was voted Defensive Player of the Year and Cypress Falls High School junior Jorge Gonzalez was named Goalkeeper of the Year. Jersey Village High School earned two honors with senior Fabio Hernandez earning MVP and freshman Santiago Munoz earning Newcomer of the Year.

Jersey Village High School senior Fabio Hernandez earned District 17-6A MVP.
Jersey Village High School senior Fabio Hernandez earned District 17-6A MVP.

The following athletes were named to the girls’ All-District First Team, Second Team and Honorable Mention Team:

First Team All-District 17-6A

Name

School

Ava Drouin

Cy-Fair

Ayden Bridges

Cypress Creek

Haley Roy

Cypress Creek

Leslie Amador

Cy-Fair

Penelope Montenegro

Cypress Falls

Vanessa Pacheco

Cypress Ridge

Leslye Silva

Jersey Village

Manning Campbell

Cy-Fair

Second Team All-District 17-6A

Name

School

Allison Avery

Cypress Falls

Alyson Gallagher

Cypress Creek

Alyssa Loeblein

Jersey Village

Aubrey Crist

Cy-Fair

Audrey Gallagher

Cypress Creek

Aylin Moreno

Jersey Village

Kayla Conejo

Cypress Falls

Melissa Serrano

Cypress Ridge

Magan Brotemarkle

Cy-Fair

Honorable Mention All-District 17-6A

Name

School

Abbey Medlin

Cy-Fair

Chelsey Barrios

Cypress Ridge

Chloe Codner

Cypress Falls

Emily Quintanilla

Cy-Fair

Isareli Rodriguez

Cypress Ridge

Jaelene Arias

Cypress Falls

Johana Zarazua

Jersey Village

Kimberly Barron

Jersey Village

Madeleine Roy

Cypress Creek

Megan Chavez

Cy-Fair

Nyah Esparza

Cypress Falls

Samantha Hughston

Cypress Creek

Sofia Avila

Jersey Village

Yancy Quijano

Cypress Creek

The following athletes were named to the boys’ All-District First Team, Second Team and Honorable Mention Team:

First Team All-District 17-6A

Name

School

Kenner Torrez

Cypress Ridge

Orlando Hernandez

Cypress Creek

Jared Morales

Cypress Creek

Marco Rodriguez

Jersey Village

Christopher Flores

Jersey Village

Jonathon Bejarano

Jersey Village

Avelino Gutierrez

Jersey Village

Jose Aguilar

Cypress Falls

Harrison Calder

Cy-Fair

Second Team All-District 17-6A

Name

School

Weymar Cortes

Cypress Ridge

Carlos Solia

Cypress Ridge

Saul Medina

Cypress Creek

Erik Morales

Cypress Creek

Saleem Joubran

Jersey Village

Dylan Stonebraker

Jersey Village

Careem Flores

Jersey Village

Alonso Barron

Jersey Village

Chase Giraudy

Cypress Falls

Noel Pena

Cypress Falls

Jason Zapata

Cy-Fair

Honorable Mention All-District 17-6A

Name

School

Bryan Merino

Cypress Ridge

Axel Guzman

Cypress Ridge

Riad Hasan

Cypress Ridge

Diego Olveraz

Jersey Village

Emanuel Gonzalez

Jersey Village

Francisco Ortiz

Jersey Village

Miguel Alvarez

Cypress Falls

Andres Cardenas

Cypress Falls

Kevin Jara

Cypress Falls

Rey Escobar

Cy-Fair

Nicholas Hunter

Cy-Fair

Carlos Elizondo

Cy-Fair

Eduardo Orduno

Cypress Creek

Ethan Arriola

Cypress Creek

Diego Ugarte

Cypress Creek

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.