CFISD students named to All-District 14-6A, 17-6A Tennis teams

January 24, 2019

Cypress Ranch High School senior Julian Hadad earned first-team honors in line 1 boys’ singles and line 1 boys’ doubles with Parker Eads on the All-District 14-6A Team.
Cypress Ranch High School senior Julian Hadad earned first-team honors in line 1 boys’ singles and line 1 boys’ doubles with Parker Eads on the All-District 14-6A Team.

Jan. 24, 2019—CFISD tennis coaches have released the All-District 14-6A and 17-6A Tennis teams, featuring student athletes earning first-team, second-team and honorable mention recognition.

 Cy-Fair High School sophomore Kayal Gownder earned first-team honors in line 1 girls’ singles and second-team in girls’ doubles with Shalom Victor on the All-District 17-6A Team.
 Cy-Fair High School sophomore Kayal Gownder earned first-team honors in line 1 girls’ singles and second-team in girls’ doubles with Shalom Victor on the All-District 17-6A Team.

The following CFISD student athletes made the All-District 14-6A team:

Boys’ Singles

Line 1

First Team

Julian Hadad

Cypress Ranch

Honorable Mention

Ramiro Agreda

Cypress Woods

Line 2

First Team

Parker Eads

Cypress Ranch

Aahan Shah

Cypress Woods

Second Team

Harvey Houltby

Langham Creek

Honorable Mention

Ethan Payne

Bridgeland

Line 3

First Team

Ethan Reader

Bridgeland

Second Team

Arka Bose

Cypress Ranch

Line 4

First Team

Cameron Lim

Cypress Ranch

Second Team

Adi Makthala

Bridgeland

Omar Dadabhoy

Cypress Falls

Honorable Mention

Carter Gibson

Cypress Woods

Line 5

First Team

Taher Hassanali

Cypress Ranch

Honorable Mention

Grant Bohlman

Langham Creek

Line 6

First Team

Wesley Chan

Cypress Ranch

Carston Heinrich

Bridgeland

Second Team

Matthew Boncosky

Cypress Woods

Honorable Mention

Kevin Luu

Cypress Springs

Girls’ Singles

Line 1

First Team

Melissa LaMette

Cypress Ranch

Second Team

Divya Tulluri

Bridgeland

Honorable Mention

Victoria Caster

Cypress Woods

Line 2

First Team

Rilee Marler

Cypress Ranch

Second Team

Reilly Briggs

Cypress Woods

Honorable Mention

Paige Patton

Langham Creek

Hale McNabb

Bridgeland

Line 3

First Team

Jessica Nelson

Cypress Ranch

Second Team

Abbey Faggard

Bridgeland

Honorable Mention

Caroline Cordes

Cypress Woods

Line 4

First Team

Sophie Ritter

Cypress Ranch

Second Team

Emma Eads

Bridgeland

Honorable Mention

Taylor Jenkins

Cypress Woods

Line 5

First Team

Elena Nguyen

Cypress Woods

Lauren Green

Bridgeland

Second Team

Sophie Ritter

Cypress Ranch

Line 6

First Team

Sophie Shnayder

Cypress Woods

Second Team

Elise Barlow

Bridgeland

Honorable Mention

Hiba Dadabhoy

Cypress Ranch

Boys’ Doubles

Line 1

First Team

Parker Eads and Julian Hadad

Cypress Ranch

Second Team

Ramiro Garcia-Agreda and Aahan Shah

Cypress Creek

Honorable Mention

Sid Rayapur and Ethan Payne

Bridgeland

Line 2

First Team

Arka Bose and Cameron Lim

Cypress Ranch

Second Team

Carter Gibson and Matthew Boncosky

Cypress Woods

Honorable Mention

Dallas White and Adi Makthala

Bridgeland

Line 3

First Team

Taher Hassanali and Wesley Chan

Cypress Ranch

Second Team

Carston Heinrich and Matthew Barry

Bridgeland

Honorable Mention

Liam Clarke and Tommy Box

Cypress Woods

Girls’ Doubles

Line 1

First Team

Melissa LaMette and Valeria Tellez

Cypress Ranch

Second Team

Victoria Caster and Reilly Briggs

Cypress Woods

Honorable Mention

Haley McNabb and Emma Eads

Bridgeland

Line 2

First Team

Rilee Marler and Sophie Ritter

Cypress Ranch

Second Team

Caroline Cordes and Elena Nguyen

Cypress Woods

Honorable Mention

Lauren Green and Abbey Faggard

Bridgeland

Line 3

First Team

Sophie Shnayder and Dorina Balogh

Cypress Woods

Second Team

Alexandra Thompson and Elise Barlow

Bridgeland

Honorable Mention

Hiba Dadabhoy and Julia Tran

Cypress Ranch

Mixed Doubles

First Team

Jared Pressley and Jessica Nelson

Cypress Ranch

Second Team

Ethan Reader and Divya Tulluri

Bridgeland

Honorable Mention

Isaac Thrower and Taylor Jenkins

Cypress Woods

 

The following CFISD student athletes made the All-District 17-6A team:

Boys’ Singles

Line 1

Second Team

Oleg Radchenko

Cypress Falls

Line 2

Second Team

Andrew Tran

Cy-Fair

Line 3

First Team

Jack Phillips

Cy-Fair

Honorable Mention

Nitish Mohan

Jersey Village

Line 4

Second Team

Sid Shyamkumar

Cy-Fair

Honorable Mention

Kevin Cao

Jersey Village

Line 5

Second Team

Pawan Thota

Cy-Fair

Honorable Mention

Jacob Zurbriggen

Jersey Village

Line 6

Honorable Mention

Kevin Nguyen

Cy-Fair

Girls’ Singles

Line 1

First Team

Kayal Gownder

Cy-Fair

Honorable Mention

Polina Radchenko

Cypress Falls

Line 2

First Team

Shalom Victor

Cy-Fair

Second Team

Vanessa Mundo

Cypress Falls

Line 3

First Team

Avery Frierson

Cy-Fair

Second Team

Lani Brewer

Cypress Falls

Honorable Mention

Becca Avant

Cypress Creek

Line 4

First Team

Kendall Krell

Cy-Fair

Second Team

Ione Brewer

Cypress Falls

Honorable Mention

Adithi Reddy

Jersey Village

Line 5

First Team

Anura Grewal

Cy-Fair

Second Team

Ayah Abdulrahman

Cypress Falls

Honorable Mention

Christine Tran

Cypress Creek

Line 6

First Team

Ashley Tran

Cy-Fair

Second Team

Malak Abdulrahman

Cypress Falls

Honorable Mention

Marylin Howell

Cypress Creek

Boys’ Doubles

Line 1

Second Team

Jack Phillips and Kris Cervantez

Cy-Fair

Kevin Cao and Victor Xia

Jersey Village

Line 2

Second Team

Agassi Mireles and Mark Matthews

Cypress Creek

Honorable Mention

Sid Shyamkumar and Pawan Thota

Cy-Fair

Nitish Mohan and Jacob Zurbriggen

Jersey Village

Line 3

Second Team

Kevin Nguyen and Ethan Cipolla

Cy-Fair

Girls’ Doubles

Line 1

Second Team

Kayal Gownder and Shalom Victor

Cy-Fair

Line 2

Second Team

Kendall Krell and Anura Grewal

Cy-Fair

Line 3

Second Team

Sydney Howse and Bailey Smith

Cy-Fair

Mixed Doubles

Second Team

Polina Radchenko and Oleg Radchenko

Cypress Falls

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Lam and Lennon Lemay

Jersey Village

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.