CFISD volleyball players earn All-District 17-6A honors

November 19, 2019

Cy-Fair High School junior Beka Portalatin was named the District 17-6A MVP.
Cy-Fair High School junior Beka Portalatin was named the District 17-6A MVP.

Nov. 19, 2019—District 17-6A volleyball coaches selected the All-District 17-6A volleyball team following the conclusion of each team’s 2019 season.

Cy-Fair High School junior Beka Portalatin was named District MVP, while fellow Bobcat senior Lauryn Bourné was named Outstanding Hitter. Cypress Falls High School senior Morgan Nix was named Outstanding Defensive Player, while fellow Golden Eagles junior Laila Collins and senior Yasmin Mack were named Outstanding Blocker and Newcomer of the Year.

Cy-Fair High School senior Lauryn Bourné was named the District 17-6A Outstanding Hitter.
Cy-Fair High School senior Lauryn Bourné was named the District 17-6A Outstanding Hitter. 

Cy-Fair Head Coach Donna Benotti was named Coach of the Year after leading the Bobcats to the regional final in the Class 6A playoffs.

Cypress Falls High School senior Morgan Nix was named the District 17-6A Outstanding Defensive Player.
Cypress Falls High School senior Morgan Nix was named the District 17-6A Outstanding Defensive Player. 

Memorial High School’s Logan LeRoux was named Outstanding Setter.

Cypress Falls High School senior Yasmin Mack, left, and junior Laila Collins, right, were named the District 17-6A Newcomer of the Year and Outstanding Blocker.
Cypress Falls High School senior Yasmin Mack, left, and junior Laila Collins, right, were named the District 17-6A Newcomer of the Year and Outstanding Blocker.

The following CFISD volleyball players were named to the All-District First, Second and Honorable Mention teams:

First Team All-District 17-6A

Name

School

Alex Evans-Brooks

Cypress Creek

Lindsey Kriendler

Cypress Creek

Paige Underbrink

Cypress Creek

Annie Heliste

Cy-Fair

Maddie Hrncir

Cy-Fair

Kara Spice

Cy-Fair

Caitlyn Carmody

Cypress Falls

Kaitlyn Hooper

Cypress Falls

Jarinae White

Cypress Ridge

Sophia Spjut

Jersey Village

 

Second Team All-District 17-6A

Name

School

Kiara Thomas

Cypress Creek

Alisa Cofer

Cy-Fair

Alexis Robinson

Cy-Fair

Morgan Adedunye

Cypress Falls

Sierra Calles

Cypress Ridge

Catherine Pham

Cypress Ridge

Keely Everson

Jersey Village

Naomi Steen

Jersey Village

Jada Clarke

Jersey Village

 

Honorable Mention All-District 17-6A

Name

School

Kat Betancourt

Cypress Creek

Hallie Shepherd

Cypress Creek

Julia Chew

Cy-Fair

Sophie Scott

Cy-Fair

Emma Flores

Cypress Falls

Madison Hurst

Cypress Falls

Hope Cameron

Cypress Ridge

Christina Pham

Cypress Ridge

Dejanae Buggs

Jersey Village

Illiana Gabino

Jersey Village

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.