Cy Woods girls break through, claim District 14-6A track and field title

April 16, 2019

Cy Ridge boys, Cy Falls girls claim District 17-6A track and field titles
The Cypress Woods High School girls’ track and field team won the District 14-6A Track and Field team championship on April 4 at Tomball Memorial High School, totaling 162 points to claim the title.

April 16, 2019—CFISD boys’ and girls’ track and field athletes qualified for the area track and field meet after placing in the top four of their respective events at the District 14-6A Championships held April 3-4 at Tomball Memorial High School.

In the girls’ competition, Cypress Woods High School pulled away from Cypress Springs High School, a five-time defending champion. The Wildcats, who finished second to Cypress Springs three years in a row, totaled 162 points to claim the team championship. Cypress Springs finished second with 127 points and Cypress Ranch High School finished third with 90 points.

Cypress Woods High School junior Lauren Lucas swept won the 100- and 200-meter dash events and the long jump at the District 14-6A Track and Field Championships, advancing to the area meet and helping lead the Wildcats to the girls’ team title. (Photo by Cypress Ranch HS journalism)
Cypress Woods High School junior Lauren Lucas swept won the 100- and 200-meter dash events and the long jump at the District 14-6A Track and Field Championships, advancing to the area meet and helping lead the Wildcats to the girls’ team title. (Photo by Cypress Ranch HS journalism)

“For the past 3 ½ years, we have been working to set a standard in which the girls’ track program at Cy Woods High School could live up to,” said Andre Crumedy, Cypress Woods head track and field coach. “Using our motto ‘Trust the process and the results will come,’ we wanted everyone in the program to buy into every part of what that statement means. Each year, a larger percentage of the girls have accepted this motto and responded with a better attitude, work ethic and mindset than what they had the year before or coming in.

“I believe ultimately this is what led to us winning the district championship and we hope to carry that momentum into the qualifying meets as well.”

The Cypress Springs High School senior Keimontre’ Washington (blue top) won the boys’ shot put at the District 14-6A Track and Field Championships with a throw of 47 feet, 9 ½ inches.
The Cypress Springs High School senior Keimontre’ Washington (blue top) won the boys’ shot put at the District 14-6A Track and Field Championships with a throw of 47 feet, 9 ½ inches.

Cypress Woods was also the highest-finishing school on the boys’ side, totaling 122 points to place second, giving the Wildcats one title and three second-place finishes the last four years.

Tomball Memorial High School (133 points) claimed the district championship, finishing ahead of Cypress Woods and third-place Cypress Springs High School (97 points).

Cypress Lakes High School senior Sean Hunter won the 100-meter dash and helped the Spartans place fourth in the 800-meter relay at the District 14-6A Track and Field Championships, advancing to the area meet in both events. (Photo by Cypress Ranch HS journalism)
Cypress Lakes High School senior Sean Hunter won the 100-meter dash and helped the Spartans place fourth in the 800-meter relay at the District 14-6A Track and Field Championships, advancing to the area meet in both events. (Photo by Cypress Ranch HS journalism)

The top four individuals in each event from both District 13-6A and District 14-6A will compete in the area meet, scheduled for April 17 at Merrill Green Stadium (3450 Campus Dr.) in Bryan. The top four finishers from each event at the area meet will advance to the Region II-6A Championships, set for April 26-27 at Midway High School (8200 Mars Dr.) in Waco.

The following CFISD athletes will advance to the area meet:

Boys’ Competition

100-meter dash

Place

Contestant

School

Time

1st

Sean Hunter

Cypress Lakes

11.138

2nd

Jeffrey Enchia

Cypress Woods

11.263

3rd

Joe Armstrong

Cypress Lakes

11.311

4th

Corey Constantine

Langham Creek

11.321

200-meter dash

2nd

Marquis Watson

Cypress Ranch

22.355

3rd

Ugochuku Ishiekwene

Cypress Springs

22.436

400-meter dash

1st

Sebastian Cooper

Cypress Woods

47.912

2nd

Jordan Seykora

Cypress Woods

48.979

3rd

Marquis Watson

Cypress Ranch

49.412

4th

Jonathon Crawford

Cypress Park

49.806

800-meter run

1st

Sebastian Cooper

Cypress Woods

1:58.826

2nd

Reylen Diaz

Bridgeland

1:59.028

3rd

Jaron Smith

Langham Creek

1:59.374

1,600-meter run

1st

Randy Smith

Bridgeland

4:26.172

2nd

Jaden Callaway

Cypress Woods

4:26.816

3rd

Allen Gonzalez

Cypress Springs

4:27.429

3,200-meter run

1st

Allan Gonzalez

Cypress Springs

9:35.290

2nd

Randy Smith

Bridgeland

9:40.270

3rd

Cody Gambrell

Bridgeland

9:44.700

110-meter hurdles

2nd

Cameron Sowell

Cypress Woods

15.379

3rd

Jacob Segers

Cypress Ranch

15.466

300-meter hurdles

3rd

Jacob Segers

Cypress Ranch

40.488

4th

Nicholas Waples

Cypress Ranch

41.071

4x100-meter relay

1st

Jaquan Landry, Miquel Romero, Christopher Anaba and Ugochuku Ishiekwene

Cypress Springs

42.285

3rd

Marquis Watson, Zacorious Baldwin, Willie Eldridge and Urijah Morrow

Cypress Ranch

42.583

4th

Cameron Sowell, Jeffrey Enchia, Andrew Tolbert and Jordan Seykora

Cypress Woods

43.016

4x200-meter relay

1st

Jaquan Landry, Enzi Mattar, Charles Beckworth and Christopher Anaba

Cypress Springs

1:27.224

2nd

CJ Hardy, Romario Noel, Victor Collins and Nicholas Waples

Cypress Ranch

1:29.608

4th

Eniola Olawunmi, Sean Hunter, Joe Armstrong and Dillon David

Cypress Lakes

1:30.166

4x400-meter relay

1st

Charles Beckworth, Enzi Mattar, Jaquan Landry and Brandon Harmon

Cypress Springs

3:17.527

3rd

Jordan Seykora, Dylan Sullivan-Moreno, Ian Johnson and Sebastian Cooper

Cypress Woods

3:18.820

4th

Dillon David, Erik Albermann, Jason Linares-Rivas and Bryce McIntyre

Cypress Lakes

3:22.763

Long Jump

1st

Victor Collins

Cypress Ranch

23-1

3rd

Zech Selvage

Cypress Lakes

21-4

Shot Put

1st

Keimontre’ Washington

Cypress Springs

47-9 ½

2nd

Brock Gunderson

Cypress Woods

46-2 ½

3rd

Ernest Thomas

Langham Creek

45-11

4th

Ethan Agnew

Cypress Woods

45-5

Discus

2nd

Christopher Agnew

Cypress Woods

140-2

Triple Jump

1st

Romario Noel

Cypress Ranch

43-11 ½

2nd

Zach Selvage

Cypress Lakes

43-7 ½

High Jump

1st

Riley Foreman

Langham Creek

6-8

2nd

Oseyi Abulu

Cypress Lakes

6-1

3rd

Garrett Valencik

Bridgeland

6-1

Pole Vault

1st

Braeden Maddox

Cypress Woods

15-0

2nd

Sam Sanders

Bridgeland

14-6

4th

Maclaren Bird

Cypress Woods

13-6

 

Cypress Ranch High School senior Keily Sharp won the triple jump at the District 14-6A meet with a leap of 36 feet, 11 inches to advance to the area meet.

Girls’ Competition

100-meter dash

Place

Contestant

School

Time

1st

Lauren Lucas

Cypress Woods

11.882

2nd

Kailei Collins

Cypress Ranch

11.940

4th

Jordan Perry

Cypress Woods

12.248

200-meter dash

1st

Lauren Lucas

Cypress Woods

24.373

3rd

Nayomie Green

Cypress Springs

24.839

4th

Lauryn Ceasar

Langham Creek

24.986

400-meter dash

1st

Wonders Oguejiofor

Cypress Springs

56.228

2nd

Eliana Lake

Bridgeland

57.151

3rd

Nia Sims

Cypress Woods

57.324

4th

Madeleine Wilson

Bridgeland

58.180

800-meter run

1st

Wonders Oguejiofor

Cypress Springs

2:14.065

2nd

Laurynn Hogan

Cypress Ranch

2:16.642

3rd

Cassidy Graham

Bridgeland

2:16.940

4th

Eliana Lake

Bridgeland

2:18.411

1,600-meter run

1st

Cassidy Graham

Bridgeland

5:05.117

2nd

Mary Rodriguez

Cypress Woods

5:11.751

3rd

Athena Reyna

Bridgeland

5:18.685

4th

Allison Millan

Bridgeland

5:23.383

3,200-meter run

1st

Cassidy Graham

Bridgeland

10:58.140

2nd

Mary Rodriguez

Cypress Woods

11:28.510

3rd

Allison Millan

Bridgeland

11:41.070

4th

Madelyn Taylor

Cypress Ranch

11:46.410

100-meter hurdles

1st

Emerald Carter

Cypress Woods

14.827

2nd

Eseohe Abulu

Cypress Lakes

15.432

4th

TyAsia Moore

Langham Creek

15.625

300-meter hurdles

1st

Emerald Carter

Cypress Woods

44.718

2nd

Jade Ceasar

Cypress Woods

44.789

3rd

Faith Bombito

Cypress Ranch

46.492

4th

TyAsia Moore

Langham Creek

47.004

4x100-meter relay

1st

Jordan Perry, Kristen Hughes, Lauren Lucas and Nia Sims

Cypress Woods

46.447

2nd

Samantha Jefferson, Tiffany Mack, Adaria Blackwell and Nayomie Green

Cypress Springs

46.678

4th

Jada Pritchett, Haley Ceasar, Jurnee Byars and Aleigha Washington Kennedy

Bridgeland

49.120

4x200-meter relay

1st

Nayomie Green , Samantha Jefferson, Tiffany Mack and Adaria Blackwell

Cypress Springs

1:38.756

3rd

Aliyscia Robertson, Jordan Perry, Kristen Hughes and Bailey Galbraith

Cypress Woods

1:41.861

4th

Kaitlyn Clark, TyAsia Moore, Temisan Oyibo, Tajah Pilkington

Langham Creek

1:43.304

4x400-meter relay

1st

Wonders Oguejiofor, Tiffany Mack, Layia Grover and Anaiah Wade

Cypress Springs

3:51.479

2nd

Emerald Carter, Jade Ceasar, Bailey Galbraith and Nia Sims

Cypress Woods

3:55.091

3rd

Temisan Oyibo, Zoe Gentle, Lauryn Ceasar and Lesley Conway

Langham Creek

3:57.795

4th

Laurynn Hogan, Kinsie Huggins, Victoria Veserra and Makala Glass

Cypress Ranch

401.204

Long Jump

1st

Lauren Lucas

Cypress Woods

18-0 ½

2nd

Kailei Collins

Cypress Ranch

17-7 ¼

3rd

Tiffany Mack

Cypress Springs

17-4

4th

Kristen Hughes

Cypress Woods

17-3

Shot Put

1st

Keayla Dove

Cypress Lakes

44-1 ½

2nd

Chioma Mordi

Cypress Lakes

37-2 ½

3rd

Kinsie Huggins

Cypress Ranch

36-4 ½

4th

Brooklyn House

Langham Creek

35-0

Discus

1st

Keayla Dove

Cypress Lakes

136-10

2nd

Gionna Warren

Cypress Springs

120-4

3rd

Chioma Mordi

Cypress Lakes

117-5

4th

Paige Williams

Cypress Park

109-2

Triple Jump

1st

Keily Sharp

Cypress Ranch

36-11

2nd

Kristen Hughes

Cypress Woods

35-8 ½

3rd

Myla Tate

Cypress Ranch

35-8

4th

TyAsia Moore

Langham Creek

35-4

High Jump

1st

Wonders Oguejiofor

Cypress Springs

5-5

2nd

Peace Okwololo

Cypress Springs

5-5

3rd

Asha Barton

Cypress Ranch

5-4

4th

Bailey Galbraith

Cypress Woods

5-2

Pole Vault

1st

Hannah Miller

Cypress Ranch

11-6

3rd

Quinn Calhoun

Cypress Woods

9-6

4th

Kate Croswell

Cypress Woods

9-6

Langham Creek High School senior Kaitlyn Clark runs her leg during the preliminary round of the 800-meter relay at the District 14-6A Track and Field Championships. The Lobos placed fourth in the finals to advance to the area meet. (Photo by Cypress Ranch HS journalism)
Langham Creek High School senior Kaitlyn Clark runs her leg during the preliminary round of the 800-meter relay at the District 14-6A Track and Field Championships. The Lobos placed fourth in the finals to advance to the area meet. (Photo by Cypress Ranch HS journalism)

Cypress Park High School freshman Paige Williams placed fourth in the girls’ discus at the District 14-6A Track and Field Championships to advance to the area meet.
Cypress Park High School freshman Paige Williams placed fourth in the girls’ discus at the District 14-6A Track and Field Championships to advance to the area meet.

 

 

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.