District 10-6A wrestlers earn 2019-2020 league honors

May 19, 2020

All-District Wrestling TeamJersey Village High School sophomore Nakeeya Blaze was among the 10 female wrestlers named to the All-District 10-6A first team.

May 19, 2020—District 10-6A wrestling coaches recently released the 2019-2020 All-District 10-6A Boys’ and Girls’ Wrestling Teams, following the conclusion of each team’s season.

Cypress Woods High School Head Coach Michael White was named the district’s Male Coach of the Year after leading the Wildcats to a 10-6A runner-up finish. Cypress Park High School Head Coach Pete Longoria after was named 10-6A’s Female Coach of the Year after he led the Tigers to the district championship.

0519 All-District Wrestling 4 WEB.jpgCypress Woods High School Wrestling Coach Michael White was named District 10-6A’s Male Coach of the Year after he led the Wildcats to a runner-up district finish.

0519 All-District Wrestling 3 WEB.jpgCypress Park High School Wrestling Coach Pete Longoria, left, was named District 10-6A’s Female Coach of the Year after he led the Tigers to the district championship.

The following CFISD female student-athletes were named to the First Team, Second Team and Honorable Mention all-district teams:

First Team All-District 10-6A

Name

Weight

High School

Dana Ruiz

95

Cypress Park

Amanda McAleavey

102

Cypress Creek

Nakeeya Blaze

110

Jersey Village

Blanca Cuevas

119

Cy-Fair

Olivia Mottley

128

Cypress Ranch

Madeleine Morris

138

Cypress Park

Nia Miranda

148

Cypress Ranch

Fahydat Bello

165

Cypress Park

Kinsley Staggs

185

Langham Creek

Callie Youngblood

215

Bridgeland

 

Second Team All-District 10-6A

Name

Weight

School

Daniella Bradley Jimenez

95

Cypress Woods

Endygo Scott

102

Cypress Park

Kylie Torres

110

Langham Creek

Jaia Ashley

119

Jersey Village

Maryelle Lafferty

128

Cypress Creek

Derriane Morrison

138

Cypress Lakes

Kailee McCarty

148

Cypress Ridge

Alexandra Cisneros

165

Bridgeland

Anastasia Evans

185

Cypress Woods

Melanie Oyervides

215

Cypress Ridge

 

Honorable Mention All-District 10-6A

Name

Weight

School

Melissa Cifuentes

95

Cypress Springs

Alejandra Mezano

95

Cypress Ranch

Renae Wesley

102

Cypress Lakes

Jocelyn Triana

102

Cypress Woods

Aliyah Trigueros

110

Cy-Fair

Yohlett Alicea

110

Cypress Park

Trinitynya Gray

119

Cypress Park

Estela Bocanegra

119

Cypress Springs

Deborah Hubbard

128

Cypress Ridge

Annika Gotleib

128

Langham Creek

Diriann Porras

138

Langham Creek

Kennedy Blake

138

Cypress Woods

Khadijah Sanusi

148

Langham Creek

Miah White

148

Cypress Park

Mia Zaino

165

Cypress Woods

Marie Salazar

165

Jersey Village

Ana Mariela Moreno

185

Cypress Lakes

Angela Villegas

185

Cypress Park

Zoe Gluckman

215

Langham Creek

Edna Morales

215

Jersey Village

0519 All-District Wrestling 2 WEB.jpgCypress Falls High School junior Ruben Calderon was among 14 male wrestlers named to the All-District 10-6A first team.

The following CFISD male student-athletes were named to the First Team, Second Team and Honorable Mention all-district teams:

First Team All-District 10-6A

Name

Weight

High School

Alexander Robeson-Moreira

106

Cypress Ranch

Xavior Harrell

113

Cypress Ranch

Ian Blanchard

120

Cypress Woods

Ruben Calderon

126

Cypress Falls

Jacob Grogan

132

Cypress Ranch

Jireh Howard

138

Cypress Creek

Jaxon Good

145

Cypress Ranch

David Latuff

152

Cypress Woods

Avante Williams

160

Cypress Park

Yuki Janvier

170

Jersey Village

Marc Hawthorne

182

Cypress Woods

Jeremiah Howard

195

Cypress Creek

Jonathan Flores

220

Cypress Ranch

Angel Robles Perdomo

285

Cypress Woods

 

Second Team All-District 10-6A

Name

Weight

School

Alex Amaya

106

Jersey Village

Russell Rice

113

Cypress Woods

Nicolas Lopez

120

Cypress Ranch

Nabeel Rehman

126

Bridgeland

Henry Walker Jr.

132

Cypress Creek

Joshua Seguerra

138

Cypress Ranch

Rolando Orellana

145

Cypress Park

Ricardo Deleon

152

Cypress Park

Benjamin Vogt

160

Cypress Ranch

Marvin Brewster

170

Cypress Woods

Gabriel Ceniceros

182

Cypress Lakes

Julian Rodriguez

195

Langham Creek

Bryan Gutierrez

220

Cypress Park

Sylvester Villarreal

285

Cypress Ridge

 

Honorable Mention All-District 10-6A

Name

Weight

School

Caden Lopez

106

Langham Creek

Wyatt Lewis

106

Cy-Fair

Ricardo Pena

113

Cypress Falls

Momen Abdel-Raouf

113

Cypress Springs

Cesar Rabago

120

Cy-Fair

Dylan Lovaglio

120

Bridgeland

Ty Broussard

126

Cy-Fair

Kraven Martinez

126

Cypress Park

Armando Martinez

132

Cypress Park

Nicholas Cordova

132

Bridgeland

Ariah George

138

Cy-Fair

Max Bronte

138

Cypress Ridge

Charles Jackson

145

Cy-Fair

Arya Shojaei

145

Langham Creek

Manuel Yanez

152

Cypress Springs

Nathaniel Leader

152

Cypress Creek

Andrew Garcia

160

Cypress Woods

Jarrett Steiner

160

Langham Creek

Brandon Parada

170

Bridgeland

Kade Campbell

170

Cy-Fair

Brendan Martinez

182

Cy-Fair

Christian Romero

182

Jersey Village

Andrew Hinojosa

195

Cy-Fair

Xavier Salazar

195

Jersey Village

Jose Gonzalez

220

Jersey Village

Evin Leson

220

Cypress Springs

Angel Marrujo

285

Cypress Park

Oghenemine Imarh

285

Bridgeland

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.