District 16-6A boys’ basketball players earn 2020-2021 league honors

March 11, 2021

16-6A All-District Boys Basketball TeamCypress Woods High School senior Damian Watson, with ball, was named the District 16-6A boys’ basketball Most Valuable Player.

March 11, 2021—District 16-6A boys’ basketball coaches released the 2020-2021 All-District 16-6A Boys’ Basketball Team, following the conclusion of each team’s season in the UIL playoffs.

Cypress Woods High School earned two district superlatives as senior Damian Watson was named the district’s Most Valuable Player and Head Coach Chris Draudt was voted Coach of the Year. Cypress Park High School senior A.J. Ferguson was named Defensive Player of the Year. Cypress Ranch High School sophomore Jaylen Benard was named the Newcomer of the Year.

0311 16-6A All-District Boys Basketball 2 WEB.jpgCypress Park High School senior A.J. Ferguson, with ball, was named the District 16-6A boys’ basketball Defensive Player of the Year.

0311 16-6A All-District Boys Basketball 3 WEB.jpg
Cypress Ranch High School sophomore Jaylen Benard was named the District 16-6A boys’ basketball Newcomer of the Year.

The following CFISD student-athletes were named to the First Team, Second Team and Honorable Mention all-district teams:

First Team All-District 16-6A

Name

Grade

High School

Damian Watson

12

Cypress Woods

A.J. Ferguson

12

Cypress Park

Jaylen Benard

10

Cypress Ranch

Mason Docks

11

Cypress Ranch

Amir Turner

11

Cypress Lakes

Dubem Muoneke

11

Cypress Ranch

Pierce Mathews

12

Cypress Woods

Jesaiah McWright

11

Cypress Falls

 

Second Team All-District 16-6A

Name

Grade

School

Trevor Passmore

12

Cypress Woods

Paul Oyewale

11

Langham Creek

Kendall Cross

11

Cypress Park

Jeronimo Villegas

12

Cypress Lakes

Quentin Beverly

11

Cypress Park

Chris Wiseman

12

Langham Creek

Jared Viesca

12

Cypress Woods

Jepherson Nonol

11

Cypress Park

Adrian Clark

12

Cypress Springs

Franklin Sampson

12

Cypress Ranch

Kendall Biley

12

Cypress Falls

Jordan Clardy

12

Bridgeland

 

Honorable Mention All-District 16-6A

Name

Grade

School

Keddric Mays

11

Bridgeland

Michael Nelson

12

Bridgeland

Luke Ramirez

11

Bridgeland

Jaden Ross

11

Cypress Falls

Alani Ortega

11

Cypress Lakes

Biron Jefferson

10

Cypress Lakes

Harold Perkins

11

Cypress Park

Nathan Livingston

11

Cypress Park

Anthony Greer

12

Cypress Park

Dami Alabi

12

Cypress Ranch

Colby Rasberry

11

Cypress Ranch

JT Steward

12

Cypress Springs

Cristian Green

12

Cypress Springs

Charles Haubein

12

Cypress Woods

Daniel Martinez

11

Cypress Woods

Daniel Okwor

11

Cypress Woods

Dylan Cormier

12

Cypress Woods

Trey Craft

11

Cypress Woods

Ja’Juan Renchie

11

Langham Creek

Bryant Barnes

12

Langham Creek

Makale Mingo

12

Langham Creek

0311 16-6A All-District Boys Basketball 4 WEB.jpgCypress Woods High School Head Coach Chris Draudt, right, was voted the District 16-6A boys’ basketball Coach of the Year.

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.