District 17-6A boys’ basketball players earn 2018-2019 league honors

March 6, 2019

Cy-Fair High School senior Zack Iyeyemi was named the District 17-6A boys’ basketball Defensive Player of the Year.
Cy-Fair High School senior Zack Iyeyemiwas named the District 17-6A boys’ basketball Defensive Player of the Year.

March 6, 2019—District 17-6A boys’ basketball coaches recently released the 2018-2019 All-District 17-6A Boys’ Basketball Team, following the conclusion of each team’s season in the UIL playoffs.

Cypress Creek High School sophomore Damian Richards (No. 2) was named District 17-6A’s Newcomer of the Year.
Cypress Creek High School sophomore Damian Richards (No. 2) was named District 17-6A’s Newcomer of the Year.

Cy-Fair High School senior Zack Iyeyemi was named the district’s Defensive Player of the Year. Cypress Creek High School sophomore Damian Richards (13.3 points per game) was named Newcomer of the Year.

Springs Woods High School’s Jesse Zarzuela was named the district’s Most Valuable Player and Offensive Player of the Year, while Spring Woods Head Coach Joe Gibson was named Coach of the Year.

Jersey Village High School junior Davion Coleman earned first-team honors on the All-District 17-6A Boys’ Basketball Team.
Jersey Village High School junior Davion Coleman earned first-team honors on the All-District 17-6A Boys’ Basketball Team.

The following student athletes were named to the First Team, Second Team and Honorable Mention all-district teams:

First Team All-District 17-6A

Name

Grade

School

Jestin Porter

11

Cypress Ridge

Nate Martin

11

Cypress Creek

Davion Coleman

11

Jersey Village

Braydon Redd

12

Cypress Falls

Garry Grace

11

Cypress Ridge

Nik Ellis

11

Cy-Fair

David Favorite-Williams

12

Cypress Creek

 

Second Team All-District 17-6A

Name

Grade

School

Edward Trahan

11

Cypress Creek

Jason Garcia

11

Jersey Village

Jaden Ross

10

Cypress Falls

Kalvin Sleeman

11

Cy-Fair

Amos Johnson

11

Cypress Falls

Eric Williams

12

Jersey Village

 

Honorable Mention All-District 17-6A

Name

Grade

School

Cameron Maxwell

12

Cypress Creek

Kyle Blum

11

Cy-Fair

Jack Witmer

10

Cy-Fair

Jesaiah McWright

9

Cypress Falls

Vernon Broughton

11

Cypress Ridge

A’jon Elliott

12

Cypress Ridge

Cameron Applewhite

12

Cypress Ridge

Zack Bailey

12

Jersey Village

Marcus Tobias

11

Jersey Village

Ephraim Viadex

11

Jersey Village

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.