District honors outstanding educators as Teacher of the Year

June 25, 2020

Teacher of the Year 2020

June 25, 2020—Cypress-Fairbanks ISD honored 92 teachers, two paraeducators and one support staff member during the 35th annual Teacher of the Year Awards. The ceremony was originally scheduled for May 4 but canceled due to the spread of COVID-19.

Teacher of the Year honorees are selected annually by campus principals for their outstanding dedication in providing valuable instruction to students in CFISD. Honored paraeducators and support staff members are also selected each year by supervisors for their outstanding dedication through their notable work throughout CFISD.

One-minute videos produced by the CFISD Cinema team highlight each honoree and showcase a slice of why he or she was selected. The tributes will be shown on CFISD’s Facebook page throughout the summer.

Portraits of the 2019-2020 Teacher of the Year recipients and honorees will be hung in the hallway at the Instructional Support Center (10300 Jones Road) for one year.

The following educators were recognized as 2019-2020 Teacher of the Year honorees:

Name

School

Tammy Eads

Adam Elementary School

Gina Homrock-Mahn

Alternative Learning Center-East

Adam Benoit

Alternative Learning Center-West

Carole Moreno

Andre’ Elementary School

Kennisha Williams

Anthony Middle School

Alexa Latigo

Aragon Middle School

Allison Timmons

Arnold Middle School

Traci Manley

Ault Elementary School

Lina Ramirez

Bane Elementary School

Mariela Lopez

Bang Elementary School

Jessica Domino

Birkes Elementary School

Stephanie Petzolt

Black Elementary School

Alexander London

Bleyl Middle School

Jennifer Meers

Brautigam Center

Cody Weatherly

Bridgeland High School

Sabita Dass-Mall

Campbell Middle School

John Leonhardt

Carlton Center

Frank Patterson

Carpenter Center

Antoinette James

Cook Middle School

Kristin Attleson

Copeland Elementary School

Nicholas Likos

Cy-Fair High School

Donna Allen

Cypress Creek High School

Amber Jennings

Cypress Falls High School

Philip Klespis

Cypress Lakes High School

Pamela McRae

Cypress Park High School

Kyle Siegrist

Cypress Ranch High School

Christopher Mustell

Cypress Ridge High School

Rachael Sanders

Cypress Springs High School

Lauren Gregory

Cypress Woods High School

Edda Toro

Danish Elementary School

Ahmad Branch

Dean Middle School

Xanthia Jones

Duryea Elementary School

Jessica Parra

Emery Elementary School

Melissa Moreno

Emmott Elementary School

Angela Dissly

Farney Elementary School

Catherine Gallagher

Fiest Elementary School

Margaret Choi

Francone Elementary School

Janica Crippen

Frazier Elementary School

Sonia Posada

Gleason Elementary School

Jennifer Clevenger

Goodson Middle School

Zulaika Rosenthal

Hairgrove Elementary School

Susan Ward

Hamilton Elementary School

Melissa Shepherd

Hamilton Middle School

Rena Richardson

Hancock Elementary School

Maria Castillo

Hemmenway Elementary School

Maribeth Sklenka

Holbrook Elementary School

Candi Jimenez

Holmsley Elementary School

Marlene Baez

Hoover Elementary School

Mark Wegener

Hopper Elementary School

Brittany Villard

Horne Elementary School

Nicole Carrillo

Jersey Village High School

Nancy Gonzales

Jowell Elementary School

Vivian Hernandez

Kahla Middle School

Denise Barlow

Keith Elementary School

Jennifer Burgard

Kirk Elementary School

Mary Santarelli

Labay Middle School

Mari Alaniz

Lamkin Elementary School

Megan Weaver

Langham Creek High School

Tassmaine Newton

Lee Elementary School

Jessica Robicheaux

Lieder Elementary School

Cynthia Richards

Lowery Elementary School

Lacey Flowers

Matzke Elementary School

Kelly Burns

McFee Elementary School

Janis Day

Metcalf Elementary School

Ashley Stouffer

Millsap Elementary School

Cindy Tamez

Moore Elementary School

Holli Duong

Owens Elementary School

Elaine Waier

Pope Elementary School

Sandra Zapata-Castro

Post Elementary School

Elizabeth Usimaki

Postma Elementary School

Heather Bermea

Reed Elementary School

Allison Silvestri

Rennell Elementary School

Stephanie Morrison

M. Robinson Elementary School

Christi Moran

A. Robison Elementary School

Ashley Spotted Wolf

Salyards Middle School

Gianna Tarantino

Sampson Elementary School

Mallory Dungen

Sheridan Elementary School

Sara Bishea

Smith Middle School

James Bosworth

Spillane Middle School

Kathleen Ellis

Swenke Elementary School

Rachel Stevenson

Thornton Middle School

Claudia Arce

Tipps Elementary Schools

Matthew Utter

Truitt Middle School

Crystal Campos

Walker Elementary School

Lou Waters

Warner Elementary School

Christopher Patten

Watkins Middle School

Tracy Whitaker

Wells Elementary School

Rosalinda Hernandez

Willbern Elementary School

Guadalupe Vazquez

Wilson Elementary School

Stacylea McNulty

Woodard Elementary School

Marjorie Wise

Yeager Elementary School

Joy Hayes

Nutrition Services (support staff honoree)

Courtnie Kaminski

Anthony MS (paraeducator honoree)

Dianne Moore

Cy-Fair HS (paraeducator honoree)

 

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.