Golfers named to 2020 Academic All-District teams

June 17, 2020

Golfers named to Academic All-District teamsCy-Fair High School senior Neha Dewan was named to the Academic All-District 17-6A team.

June 17, 2020—One hundred thirty-five CFISD student-athletes qualified for the Academic All-District 14-6A and 17-6A golf teams, released earlier this month.

Athletes who earned academic all-district recognition finished the season in good standing and earned a composite weighted grade point average of 5.5 or higher for all classes for the two identified six weeks that make up the majority of their regular season.

0617 Academic All-District Golf 2 WEB.jpgBridgeland High School juniors Cole McClellan, left, and Nick Labarbera both qualified for the Academic All-District 14-6A team.

The following academic all-district athletes were recognized:

Academic All-District 14-6A Boys’ Golf Team

Name

Grade

High School

Carson Chandler

9

Bridgeland

Ryan Woods

10

Bridgeland

Cole McClellan

11

Bridgeland

Nicholas Labarbera

11

Bridgeland

Andrew Nichols

11

Bridgeland

Tyler Hebert

11

Bridgeland

Braeden Burditt

11

Bridgeland

Adam Cain

11

Bridgeland

Lucas Borrero

12

Bridgeland

Mattew Andrews

12

Bridgeland

Kolton Nunez

12

Bridgeland

Justice LaVigne

10

Cypress Lakes

Luis Cerda

11

Cypress Lakes

Axel Lovo

11

Cypress Lakes

Nicholas Seliman

12

Cypress Lakes

Victor Kajopelaye

12

Cypress Park

Jeremy Palmer

12

Cypress Park

Arturo Rocha

12

Cypress Park

Drew Dean

9

Cypress Ranch

Leo Luo

9

Cypress Ranch

Michael Rivich

10

Cypress Ranch

Zachary Smart

10

Cypress Ranch

Joshua Fourie

11

Cypress Ranch

Davis McNeely

11

Cypress Ranch

Nicolas Yargo

11

Cypress Ranch

Logan Stiba

12

Cypress Ranch

Ramiro Martinez

9

Cypress Woods

Seth Bishop

10

Cypress Woods

Evan Polson

10

Cypress Woods

Brian Janger

12

Cypress Woods

William Gibb

12

Cypress Woods

Cody Marxhausen

12

Cypress Woods

Collin Bass

12

Cypress Woods

Blake Weldon

12

Cypress Woods

Brian Tran

10

Langham Creek

Nicholas Husted

10

Langham Creek

Gabriel Rodman

10

Langham Creek

Adam Davis

10

Langham Creek

Ryan Cegielski

12

Langham Creek

Chase Talbot

12

Langham Creek

Mason Woodward

12

Langham Creek

Reagan Martin

12

Langham Creek

 

0617 Academic All-District Golf 4 WEB.jpg
Cypress Creek High School senior Garrison Hoyt, left, and freshman Jackson Gilbert both qualified for the Academic All-District 17-6A team.

Academic All-District 17-6A Boys’ Golf Team

Name

Grade

High School

Jackson Gilbert

9

Cypress Creek

Rex Hargrove

9

Cypress Creek

Braeden Hoyt

9

Cypress Creek

Jonathan O’Donnell

9

Cypress Creek

Jacob Sakolosky

9

Cypress Creek

Tim Mauldin

10

Cypress Creek

Trey Williams

10

Cypress Creek

Paul Prim

11

Cypress Creek

Nathan Wigginton

11

Cypress Creek

Garrison Hoyt

12

Cypress Creek

Nick Tratras

12

Cypress Creek

Foster Stoltz

10

Cypress Falls

Lucas O’Connor

12

Cypress Falls

Cole Icenhower

12

Cypress Falls

Branson Lam

12

Cypress Falls

Noah Smith

12

Cypress Falls

Thomas Pickrell

10

Cy-Fair

Grant Axelrod

11

Cy-Fair

Zackery McCray

11

Cy-Fair

Mason Molick

11

Cy-Fair

Caden Carroll

11

Cy-Fair

Jacob Manalili

12

Cy-Fair

Cameron Marik

12

Cy-Fair

Cooper Duncan

12

Cy-Fair

Ezekel Hermano

9

Cypress Ridge

Rohan Mendoza

9

Cypress Ridge

Zachary Gonzales

10

Cypress Ridge

Jonathan Guillen Ruiz

10

Cypress Ridge

Cade Wall

10

Cypress Ridge

Joshua dos Santos-Becker

11

Cypress Ridge

Zakeria Mukhtar

11

Cypress Ridge

Leonardo Rivera

11

Cypress Ridge

Raul Agundis

11

Cypress Ridge

John Roden

11

Jersey Village

James Evans

12

Jersey Village

 

0617 Academic All-District Golf 1 WEB.jpg
Langham Creek High School senior Sora Kim was among the 135 golfers named to the Academic All-District teams.

Academic All-District 14-6A Girls’ Golf Team

Name

Grade

High School

Mackenzie Brown

9

Bridgeland

Riley Darnell-Montgomery

9

Bridgeland

Kaylie O’Neal

10

Bridgeland

Olivia Schuler

10

Bridgeland

Trinity Snow

10

Bridgeland

Christa Woodard

10

Bridgeland

Smitha Bhagavatula

11

Bridgeland

Loren Bowen

11

Bridgeland

Taylor Degroot

11

Bridgeland

Tatum Wilson

11

Bridgeland

Ava Amedeo

12

Bridgeland

Brianna Gonzalez

12

Bridgeland

Campbell Beresford

10

Cypress Lakes

Selena Garcia

10

Cypress Lakes

CJ Lujan

10

Cypress Lakes

Kaley Martin

11

Cypress Lakes

Melanie Burris

12

Cypress Springs

Delaney Lestourgeon

12

Cypress Springs

Victoria Gomez

9

Cypress Park

Bailey Scantlin

10

Cypress Ranch

Carla Silva Mendez

10

Cypress Ranch

Kaylee Kresta

11

Cypress Ranch

Chloe Guzman

11

Cypress Ranch

Sophia Cummings

9

Cypress Woods

Kate McShaffry

9

Cypress Woods

Candice Tecson

10

Cypress Woods

Alejandra Garza

10

Cypress Woods

Rhiannon Stewart

11

Cypress Woods

Skylar Wilson

11

Cypress Woods

Winter Wolff

11

Cypress Woods

Kylie Brashears

12

Cypress Woods

Hailey Perez

10

Langham Creek

Jaeden Roberson

10

Langham Creek

Nataleigh Cook

11

Langham Creek

Sora Kim

12

Langham Creek

Alexandra Osborne

12

Langham Creek

 

Academic All-District 17-6A Girls’ Golf Team

Name

Grade

High School

Ai-my Pham

9

Cy-Fair

Ashleen Kaur

9

Cy-Fair

Emily Axelrod

10

Cy-Fair

Hailey Vardeman

11

Cy-Fair

Neha Dewan

12

Cy-Fair

Jordan Howell

9

Cypress Creek

Hannah Hale

11

Cypress Creek

Madison Howell

11

Cypress Creek

Hallie Shepherd

11

Cypress Creek

Emily Waites

12

Cypress Creek

Jamie Ammel

10

Cypress Falls

Macie Brinkmeyer

10

Cypress Falls

Mariah Moore

10

Cypress Falls

Samantha Rivas

10

Cypress Falls

Danielle Patino

10

Cypress Ridge

Beatrix Lamadine

10

Cypress Ridge

Haley Trinh

10

Cypress Ridge

Aliza Meshania

10

Jersey Village

Jada Clarke

11

Jersey Village

Carly Rhodes

11

Jersey Village

Sophia Spjut

11

Jersey Village

Makenzie Guerrero

12

Jersey Village

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.