Middle schools clinch 2018 district track and field championships

May 3, 2018

Hamilton Middle School eighth-grade student Marissa Dale competes in the 100-meter hurdles
Hamilton Middle School eighth-grade student Marissa Dale competes in the 100-meter hurdles preliminaries at the District Track and Field Championships, held April 23-25 at Cypress Park and Cypress Ridge high schools.

May 3, 2018—The Anthony Middle School seventh-grade girls, Salyards Middle School seventh-grade boys and eighth-grade girls, and Spillane Middle School eighth-grade boys all clinched their respective track and field district championships at the District Meet, held April 23-25 at Cypress Park and Cypress Ridge high schools.

Salyards won the seventh-grade boys’ competition with 108.5 points to finish ahead of runner-up Spillane (85) and third-place Goodson Middle School (65).

Smith Middle School seventh-grade student Darrell Jean competes in the shot put.
Smith Middle School seventh-grade student Darrell Jean competes in the shot put. The Sabercats placed fifth in the team competition after finishing with 49 points.

Anthony won the seventh-grade girls’ competition with 85 points, followed by second-place Aragon Middle School (74) and third-place Hamilton Middle School (68).

Spillane won the eighth-grade boys’ competition with 127 points, ahead of runner-up Hopper Middle School (86) and third-place Dean Middle School (64).

Salyards won the eighth-grade girls’ competition with 119.5 points to finish ahead of second-place Smith Middle School (85.8) and third-place Anthony (51.5).

The following individuals placed in the top three of their respective events:

Seventh-Grade Boys’ Events

100-meter dash: 1, Jeremiah Homles, Dean, 11.52; 2, Jaquaize Pettaway, Aragon, 11.76; 3, Kaleb Black, Campbell, 11.81.

200-meter dash: 1, Jeremiah Homles, Dean, 23.77; 2, Chailyn Porter, Bleyl, 24.43; 3, Jonathan Nelson, Salyards, 24.49.

400-meter dash: 1, Sam Myers, Spillane, 55.73; 2, Bujano Denilson, Hopper, 56.56; 3, Adam Shirk, Salyards, 57.17.

800-meter run: 1, Joshua Orange, Hamilton, 2:17.16; 2, Bryan Pena, Watkins, 2:17.20; 3, Jose Avila, Salyards, 2:19.73.

1,600-meter run: 1, Thierry Garcon, Spillane, 5:19.16; 2, Luke Morin, Goodson, 5:21.04; 3, Austin Schultz, Hamilton, 5:21.56.

2,400-meter run: 1, Luke Morin, Goodson, 8:30.39; 2, Thierry Garcon, Spillane, 8:31.63; 3, Ryan Harris, Salyards, 8:31.96.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Kaden Stegent, Goodson, 15.26; 2, Thomas Sellnau, Salyards, 15.31; 3, Darrell Jean, Smith, 15.60.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Austin Erhardt, Goodson, 44.43; 2, Thomas Sellnau, Salyards, 44.45; 3, Wilder Jorge, Watkins, 46.39.

4x100-meter relay: 1, Bleyl (Jacobi Mims, Maurice Williams, Diallo McMorris and Chailyn Porter), 47.66; 2, Campbell (Kaleb Black, Bralen Brown, Lamarcus Hurrington and Yalance Brown), 47.91; 3, Smith (Jairon Kyanti Davis, Christopher Brathwaite, Jared Sample and Elijah Gerrard), 48.04.

4x200-meter relay: 1, Salyards (Curtis Payne, Isaiah Bazan, Jonathan Nelson and J’me Wright), 1:38.87; 2, Bleyl (Jacobi Mims, Maurice Williams, Diallo McMorris and Chailyn Porter); 3, Smith (Jacob Ray, Christopher Brathwaite, Jared Sample and Elijah Gerrard), 1:42.99.

4x400-meter relay: 1, Salyards (Adam Shirk, Isaiah Bazan, Jonathan Nelson and J’me Wright), 3:53.61; 2, Watkins (Darnell Green, Bryan Guzman, Johnny Hill and Bryan Pena), 3:55.72; 3, Labay (Jacob Leavettes, Shawn Atkins, Christian Barnes and Bryce Cargo), 4:05.96.

Long jump: 1, Jaquaize Pettaway, Aragon, 17-7.5; 2, Jacobi Mims, Bleyl, 17-5.5; 3, Sam Myers, Spillane, 17-5.5.

Triple jump: 1, Sam Myers, Spillane, 37-1.25; 2, Micah Mills, Hamilton, 35-5.75; 3, Elijah Gerrard, Smith, 34-7.

High jump: 1, Jaquaize Pettaway, Aragon, 5-5; 2, Jeremiah Leathe, Goodson, 5-2; 3, Jacobi Mims, Bleyl, 5-2.

Shot put: 1, Ethan White, Spillane, 38-5.25; 2, Cedric Jacobs, Thornton, 37-2.25; 3, Keshon Hunter, Salyards, 37-1.

Discus: 1, Carlos Trevino, Hamilton, 119-2; 2, Mateo Ortiz, Dean, 101-5; 3, Cason Bazile, Aragon, 99-5.

Pole vault: 1, Jackson Whitley, Spillane, 8-3; 2, Kaden Stegent, Goodson, 8-0; 3, Jacob Gelder, Goodson, 8-0.

Aragon Middle School seventh-grade student Grace Wong competes in the triple jump.
Aragon Middle School seventh-grade student Grace Wong competes in the triple jump. The Wildcats earned 74 total points in the team competition, finishing second behind first-place Anthony Middle School

Seventh-Grade Girls’ Events

100-meter dash: 1, Hailey Ayers, Spillane, 12.92; 2, Nia Hampton, Bleyl, 13.02; 3, Aloni Ransom, Thornton, 13.10.

200-meter dash: 1, Nia Hampton, Bleyl, 26.85; 2, Kayden Cook, Kahla, 27.45; 3, Hailey Ayers, Spillane, 27.49.

400-meter run: 1, Farrah Reyna, Aragon, 1:00.69; 2, Kamryn Harvey, Anthony, 1:02.79; 3, Naysa Martin, Hamilton, 1:04.08.

800-meter run: 1, Naysa Martin, Hamilton, 2:30.37; 2, Camryn Adams, Smith, 2:33.07; 3, Emma Elsbury, Smith, 2:33.43.

1,600-meter run: 1, Emma Elsbury, Smith, 5:44.39; 2, Brooke Hensley, Salyards, 5:48.29; 3, Morgan Drouin, Goodson, 5:54.78.

2,400-meter run: 1, Kenndi Hill, Anthony, 9:00.39; 2, Brooke Hensley, Salyards, 9:15.21; 3, Hensley Addie, Hamilton, 9:23.96.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Hailey Roy, Hamilton, 16.88; 2, Jordan Columbus, Goodson, 17.30; 3, Tatum Binig, Spillane, 17.32.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Grace Villatoro, Cook, 50.97; 2, Dannette Haygood, Bleyl, 51.00; 3, Jayln Arnold, Salyards, 51.19.

4x100-meter relay: 1, Hooper (Heaven Davis, Antoganie McCarty, Anniyah Johnson and Kashyra Oliver), 52.07; 2, Aragon (Chelsy Singleton, Theresa Akpobassa, Farrah Reyna and Camryn Clark), 52.21; 3, Kahla (Empress Tembo-Jackson, Kayden Cook, Ty’la Miller and Angel Robinson), 53.27.

4x200-meter relay: 1, Aragon (Chelsy Singleton, Theresa Akpobassa, Kaitlyn March and Camryn Clark), 1:53.89; 2, Anthony (Nicole Trochez, Julia Irving, Camilla Dore and Kamryn Harvey), 1:54.35; 3, Thornton (Madison Williams, Sanai Jarmon, Aloni Ransom and Dorianna Roberts), 1:55.13.

4x400-meter relay: 1, Anthony (Kamryn Harvey, Julia Irving, Aniyah Sanford and Tracy Mantindu), 4:26.79; 2, Aragon (Quinley Drymond, Emma Ramirez, Baile Mills and Farrah Reyna), 4:29.26; 3, Goodson (Jordan Bowling, Chalyn Jones, Karina Aragon and Alyssa Jolly), 4:30.23.

Long jump: 1, Mia Munoz, Watkins, 14-7; 2, Dannette Haygood, Bleyl, 14-6; 3, Kayden Cook, Kahla, 14-4.25.

Triple jump: 1, Amari Chambers, Hamilton, 31-9; 2, Kamryn Harvey, Anthony, 31-0; 3, Skylar Rutherford, Goodson, 30-7.25.

High jump: 1, Kamryn Harvey, Anthony, 4-8; 2, Ella Harsh, Spillane, 4-6; 3, Mehgan Joseph, Thornton, 4-6; 3, Kennedy Kays, Salyards, 4-6.

Shot put: 1, Alicia Harris, Hopper, 33-8.25; 2, Emma Thomas, Hamilton, 33-0.5; 3, Airyonna Edmond, Cook, 32-9.

Discus: 1, Ashanti Butler, Bleyl, 76-3; 2, Kanady Natalia, Dean, 76-1.5; 3, Mehgan Joseph, Thornton, 74-6.5.

Pole vault: 1, Sierra Pavlesic, Goodson, 7-9; 2, Sophia Postell, Salyards, 7-6; 3, Amber McGeath, Spillane, 7-6.

Anthony Middle School eighth-grade student Marc Bailey (right) takes the baton from Savante Harley in the 4x100-meter relay
Anthony Middle School eighth-grade student Marc Bailey (right) takes the baton from Savante Harley in the 4x100-meter relay. The Ravens placed fifth in the event final and totaled 14 points in the team competition.

Eighth-Grade Boys’ Events

100-meter dash: 1, Xavier Joyce, Dean, 11.31; 2, Jayden Landry, Hopper, 11.35; 3, Brennan Ceasar, Bleyl, 11.39.

200-meter dash: 1, Javarian Stewart, Spillane, 23.23; 2, Reginald Webb, Smith, 23.43; 3, PJ Denkins, Dean, 23.92.

400-meter dash: 1, Jacob Saldivar, Campbell, 53.29; 2, Cole Satterwhite, Spillane, 53.32; 3, Carson Davis, Arnold, 54.95.

800-meter run: 1, Sebastian Garbot, Spillane, 2:07.59; 2, Alex Chambliss, Spillane, 2:07.87; 3, Mason Wilen, Cook, 2:08.58.

1,600-meter run: 1, Devon Simmons, Arnold, 4:59.22; 2, Luke Abad, Spillane, 5:01.89; 3, Alex Chambliss, Spillane, 5:02.94.

2,400-meter run: 1, Devon Simmons, Arnold, 7:37.83; 2, John Carswell, Anthony, 7:46.56; 3, Luke Abad, Spillane, 7:52.86.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Ross Pohlmeyer, Salyards, 14.32; 2, Sebastian Bruges, Goodson, 14.38; 3, Zell Woody, Smith, 14.54.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Zell Woody, Smith, 41.45; 2, Sebastian Garbot, Spillane, 42.38; 3, Orlando Loero, Dean, 42.88.

4x100-meter relay: 1, Dean (Xavier Joyce, PJ Denkins, Orlando Loero and Antione Anderson), 45.00; 2, Hopper (Jermari Seals, Karsten Christopher, Jayden Landry and Raymond Davis), 45.01; 3, Spillane (Javarian Stewart, Haydn Sommer, Cole Satterwhite and Morgan Moses), 45.13.

4x200-meter relay: 1, Hopper (Jermari Seals, Jonathan Jordan, Jayden Landry and Raymond Davis), 1:34.94; 2, Spillane (Maddox Bodin, Javarian Stewart, Kerry Quashija and Haydn Sommer), 1:35.17; 3, Dean (Xavier Joyce, PJ Denkins, Orlando Loero and Antione Anderson), 1:36.40.

4x400-meter relay: 1, Hopper (Raymond Davis, Jermari Seals, Jonathan Jordan and Christopher Johnson), 3:45.55; 2, Cook (Solomon Granderson, Mason Wilen, Corey Harper and Caleb Browning), 3:47.64; 3, Goodson (TJ Hurd, Tyler Malrey, Jackson Ketcham and Matthew Rodriguez), 3:50.44.

Long jump: 1, Raymond Davis, Hopper, 20-5; 2, Jayden Landry, Hopper, 19-1; 3, Tre Silas, Labay, 18-10.

Triple jump: 1, Ross Pohlmeyer, Salyards, 38-8.5; 2, Jaiden Vaquera, Campbell, 38-8.25; 3, Aaron Woods, Campbell, 38-2.25.

High jump: 1, Garrett Valencik, Salyards, 6-3; 2, Conner Wiegman, Hamilton, 6-0; 3, Jesaiah McWright, Bleyl, 5-10.

Shot put: 1, Aidan Smith, Salyards, 48-2.5; 2, Ralpha Canceqa, Dean, 46-7.75; 3, Gregory Ingram, Campbell, 46-1.

Discus: 1, Brian Maxwell, Cook, 124-2; 2, Jacob King, Goodson, 118-11; 3, Brennan Ceasar, Bleyl, 117-3.

Pole vault: 1, Sebastian Garbot, Spillane, 10-0; 2, Logan Lake, Aragon, 10-0; 3, Troy Womack, Goodson, 10-0.

Eighth-Grade Girls’ Events

100-meter dash: 1, Aleigha Washington Kennedy, Salyards, 12.54; 2, Catherine Tucker, Hamilton, 12.57; 3, Bianca Enemchukwe, Campbell, 12.75.

200-meter dash: 1, Aleigha Washington Kennedy, Salyards, 26.13; 2, Catherine Tucker, Hamilton, 26.61; 3, Amaya Williams, Goodson, 27.04.

400-meter dash: 1, Madeleine Wilson, Salyards, 1:00.50; 2, Kemaya Armstrong, Aragon, 1:01.87; 3, Miranda Soileau, Aragon, 1:03.80.

800-meter run: 1, Madeleine Wilson, Salyards, 2:24.02; 2, Michelle Trochez, Anthony, 2:24.33; 3, Hailey Perez, Aragon, 2:24.99.

1,600-meter run: 1, Cassidy Graham, Salyards, 5:33.47; 2, Allison Millan, Smith, 5:48.50; 3, Elisa Grillo, Salyards, 5:49.45.

2,400-meter run: 1, Cassidy Graham, Salyards, 8:41.40; 2, Michelle Trochez, Anthony, 8:54.98; 3, Allison Millan, Smith, 9:14.09.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Eseohe Abulu, Watkins, 15.16; 2, Haylee McBride, Hamilton, 15.41; 3, De’stiney Dove, Thornton, 16.38.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Zaire Moore, Smith, 46.83; 2, Jayla Stewart, Campbell, 49.31; 3, Celena Vanhaezenbrouck, Campbell, 49.63.

4x100-meter relay: 1, Hamilton (Catherine Tucker, Haylee McBride, Kerley Littig and Marissa Dale), 51.59; 2, Smith (Skylar Banks, Madison Jenkins, Myla Tate and Mikayla Hill), 51.86; 3, Kahla (Jaicee Webb, Jamie Falls, Amboree Johnson and Makenna Marshall), 52.05.

4x200-meter relay: 1, Kahla (Derin Babayemi, Jamie Falls, Amboree Johnson and Makenna Marshall), 1:50.99; 2, Thornton (Tia Mitchell, Destiny Lane, De’stiney Dove and Beyonce Iwuchukwu), 1:51.00; 3, Campbell (Celena Vanhaezenbrouck, Jayla Stewart, Bianca Enemchukwu and Demaya Malone), 1:51.07.

4x400-meter relay: 1, Salyards (Madeleine Wilson, Ashley Cantu, Ava Courtney and Cassidy Graham), 4:16.57; 2, Aragon (Kemaya Armstrong, Hailey Perez, Alonah Petitt and Miranda Soileau), 4:18.37; 3, Smith (Zaire Moore, Skylar Banks, Alyssa Ormeno and McKenna Boudreaux), 4:20.46.

Long jump: 1, Madeleine Wilson, Salyards, 15-8; 2, Celena Vanhaezenbrouck, Campbell, 15-5.5; 3, Eseohe Abulu, Watkins, 15-3.25.

Triple jump: 1, Myla Tate, Smith, 33-11.75; 2, Aleigha Washington Kennedy, Salyards, 32-11; 3, Zaire Moore, Smith, 32-8.

High jump: 1, Demaya Malone, Campbell, 4-10; 2, Myla Tate, Smith, 4-8; 3, Outstanding Ogueijfor, Anthony, 4-8.

Shot put: 1, MeAira McCarty, Goodson, 34-5.5; 2, Makenna Marshall, Kahla, 44-1.75; 3, Paige Williams, Thornton, 32-8.

Discus: 1, Paige Williams, Thornton, 107-5; 2, Taylor Howard, Salyards, 85-2; 3, Makenna Marshall, Kahla, 79-8.

Pole Vault: 1, Quinn Calhoun, Goodson, 8-9; 2, Kate Croswell, Spillane, 8-3; 3, Meghan Lee, Spillane, 8-0.

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.