Middle schools clinch 2019 district track and field championships

May 1, 2019

The Cook Middle School seventh-grade track and field teams celebrate sweeping the team championships at the District Meet, held April 22-24 at Cypress Ranch and Cypress Woods high schools. The girls’ team tallied 98 points to claim the title, while the boys’ team earned the championship with 116 total points.
The Cook Middle School seventh-grade track and field teams celebrate sweeping the team championships at the District Meet, held April 22-24 at Cypress Ranch and Cypress Woods high schools. The girls’ team tallied 98 points to claim the title, while the boys’ team earned the championship with 116 total points.

May 1, 2019—The Cook Middle School seventh-grade boys and girls, Anthony Middle School eighth-grade girls, and Spillane Middle School eighth-grade boys all clinched their respective track and field district championships at the District Meet, held April 22-24 at Cypress Ranch and Cypress Woods high schools.

Cook won the seventh-grade boys’ competition with 98 points to finish ahead of runner-up Thornton Middle School (83) and third-place Anthony (66).

Cook won the seventh-grade girls’ competition with 116 points, followed by second-place Smith Middle School (61) and third-place Anthony (58).

The Salyards Middle School eighth-grade boys’ track and field team earned their respective team championship at the District Meet. The Bengals earned 90 points to win the title.
The Spillane Middle School eighth-grade boys’ track and field team earned their respective team championship at the District Meet. The Spartans earned 90 points to win the title.

Spillane won the eighth-grade boys’ competition with 90 points, ahead of runner-up Aragon Middle School (79) and third-place Watkins Middle School (75).

Anthony won the eighth-grade girls’ competition with 107 points to finish ahead of second-place Bleyl Middle School (82) and third-place Goodson Middle School (78).

Six district track and field records were broken over the three days of competition:

Seventh-grade Girls

  • 300-meter hurdles - Rylee Hampton, Cook Middle School, 46.878;
  • Discus – Mariana Van Dyk, Cook Middle School, 93-8; and
  • Triple Jump – Sydnee Wade, Thornton Middle School, 33-10.75.

Eighth-grade Girls

  • 4x200-meter relay – Bleyl Middle School (Dannette Haygood, C’Nai Childress, Audrey Camarillo and Amari Jordan), 1:47.848; and
  • 4x400-meter relay – Anthony Middle School (Julia Irving, Kamryn Harvey, Camilla Dore and Aniyah Sanford), 4:10.342.

Seventh-grade Boys

  • Pole Vault – Joseph Congi, Aragon Middle School, 10-0.

The following individuals placed in the top three of their respective events:

Seventh-Grade Boys’ Events

100-meter dash: 1, Sebastian Mejia, Thornton, 12.056; 2, Darrius Rodgers, Bleyl, 12.066; 3, Trysttyn Davis, Anthony, 12.325.

200-meter dash: 1, Darrius Rodgers, Bleyl, 24.597; 2, Trysttyn Davis, Anthony, 25.203; 3, Zy’Rion Teamer, Cook, 25.251.

400-meter dash: 1, Daylon Porter, Labay, 56.067; 2, Derrick Miller, Aragon, 56.731; 3, Adin Lathrop, Salyards, 57.442.

800-meter run: 1, Adin Lathrop, Salyards, 2:13.527; 2, Adolfo Venegas, Goodson, 2:19.373; 3, Aydin McWilliams, Cook, 2:20.527.

1,600-meter run: 1, Manuel Vela, Anthony, 5:09.978; 2, Hayden Price, Salyards, 5:15.160; 3, Marco Requejo, Cook, 5:16.324.

Middle schools clinch 2019 district track and field championships
Cook Middle School seventh-grade student Rylee Hampton competes in the high jump preliminaries at the District Meet. Hampton set a district record in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 46.878. She was the second-leading point scorer in the seventh-grade girls’ division, placing third in the high jump and fourth in the long jump in addition to sweeping the hurdles.

2,400-meter run: 1, Manuel Vela, Anthony, 8:01.07; 2, Hayden Price, Salyards, 8:16.12; 3, Reid Meekins, Labay, 8:20.40.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Elijah Marsh, Labay, 15.520; 2, Jacob Robinson, Aragon, 15.962; 3, Tim Saunders, Anthony, 15.981.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Oscar Nnanna, Smith, 44.446; 2, Tim Saunders, Anthony, 44.466; 3, Jordan Ford, Thornton, 44.985.

4x100-meter relay: 1, Thornton (Sebastian Mejia, Abdul Bello, Kevin Cadorette and Odir Miranda), 48.493; 2, Watkins (Kenneth Williams, Leonardo Sanchez, Jhase McMillan and Dara Ajiboye), 48.541; 3, Cook (Quinton Jones, Josh Nunez, Zy’Rion Teamer and Gavin Carey), 48.705.

4x200-meter relay: 1, Cook (Gavin Carey, Josh Nunez, Zy’Rion Teamer and Robert Marshall), 1:39.614; 2, Watkins (Jayvion Wolfe, Leonardo Sanchez, Jhase McMillan and Dara Ajiboye), 1:41.114; 3, Thornton (Sebastian Mejia, Adbul Bello, Kevin Cadorette and Connor King), 1:42.066.

4x400-meter relay: 1, Cook (Phan Weston, Robert Marshall, Josh Nunez and Aydin McWilliams), 3:54.666; 2, Goodson (Therrence Payne, Angel Delgado, Tristan Calhoun and Adolfo Venegas), 3:56.483; 3, Hopper (M. Gatson, B. Booker, J. Pines and D. Haslerig), 3:59.07.

Long jump: 1, Ajani Cargile, Anthony, 18-9; 2, Sebastian Mejia, Thornton, 18-7; 3, Jhase McMillan, Watkins, 18-4.

Triple jump: 1, Josh Nunez, Cook, 37-4.25; 2, Sabastian Mejia, Thornton, 36-6.5; 3, Copeland, Spillane, 36-2.75.

High jump: 1, Dara Ajiboye, Watkins, 5-10; 2, Jackson, Hamilton, 5-4; 3, Jhase McMillan, Watkins, 5-4.

Shot put: 1, Wheeler, Hamilton, 43-7.25; 2, Jace Marshall, Thornton, 42-8.75; 3, Larry Benton, Smith, 39-11.

Discus: 1, Lenk, Hamilton, 125-10; 2, Wheeler, Hamilton, 115-4; 3, Jace Marshall, Thornton, 114-4.

Pole vault: 1, Joseph Congi, Aragon, 10-0; 2, Tristan Calhoun, Goodson, 9-0; 3, Strunk, Spillane, 8-6.

Seventh-Grade Girls’ Events

100-meter dash: 1, Sydnee Wade, Thornton, 13.330; 2, Anya Jackson, Salyards, 13.359; 3, Annah Williams, Bleyl, 13.677.

200-meter dash: 1, Sydnee Wade, Thornton, 27.331; 2, Anya Jackson, Salyards, 27.389; 3, Anna Williams, Bleyl, 28.245.

400-meter run: 1, Nia Rogers, Truitt, 1:02.957; 2, Kayla Delany, Aragon, 1:03.524; 3, Gabriela Howard, Anthony, 1:03.822.

800-meter run: 1, Carlysia Cresser, Cook, 2:33.848; 2, Star Seals, Anthony, 2:34.627; 3, Prisha Sikka, Anthony, 2:37.829.

1,600-meter run: 1, Melanie Otero, Labay, 5:54.149; 2, Easley, Spillane, 5:57.803; 3, Lindsay Durham, Aragon, 6:01.947.

2,400-meter run: 1, Lindsay Durham, Aragon, 9:26.430; 2, Cameron Wallwin, Smith, 9:30.718; 3, Mirijeta Sylejmani, Watkins, 9:33.008.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Rylee Hampton, Cook, 16.646; 2, Madison Ceasar, Goodson, 16.820; 3, Kendra Taylor, Truitt, 17.925.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Rylee Hampton, Cook, 46.878; 2, Jayla Lewis, Dean, 49.666; 3, Ceasar Madison, Goodson, 50.281.

4x100-meter relay: 1, Bleyl (Annah Williams, Olivia Williams, Londyn Brown and Ma’Riya Vincent), 52.663; 2, Hopper (K. Rose, H. Sloan, A. Davenport and J. Kashindi), 52.827; 3, Kahla (Tobi Babayemi, Quadetra Wilburn, Tomi Babayemi and McKinsey Mayo), 53.298.

4x200-meter relay: 1, Cook (Carlysia Cresser, Layla Anderson, Elissa Garcia and Emily Ammons), 1:51.150; 2, Anthony (Alana Wilson, Dakota Bennett, Abigail West and Gabriela Howard), 1:52.399; 3, Smith (Layla Miranda, Milan Monroe, Layla Hassan and Milan Semien), 1:52.803.

4x400-meter relay: 1, Cook (Carlysia Cresser, Leela Nguyen, Elissa Garcia and Mariana Van Dyk), 4:18.599; 2, Anthony (Abigail West, Alana Wilson, Gabriela Howard and Prisha Sikka), 4:20.705; 3, Goodson (Avri Dennis, Jordan Ledford, Alana Smith and Kaia Goertz), 4:29.494.

Long jump: 1, Anya Jackson, Salyards, 16-0.75; 2, Sydnee Wade, Thornton, 15-2.5; 3, Ainsley Galtier, Smith, 14-11.25.

Triple jump: 1, Sydnee Wade, Thornton, 33-10.75; 2, Fore, Spillane, 32-2.75; 3, Annah Williams, Bleyl, 31-2.25.

High jump: 1, Kennedy Jones, Aragon, 4-8; 2, Grisby Xanxhae, Watkins, 4-8; 3, Avery Shih, Smith, 4-6; 3, Rylee Hampton, Cook, 4-6.

Shot put: 1, Mariana Van Dyk, Cook, 37-4; 2, Aries Tovar, Hamilton, 35-7; 3, Misi Orundami, Goodson, 33-6.5.

Discus: 1, Mariana Van Dyk, Cook, 93-8; 2, Ashley Mahaney, Arnold, 76-5; 3, Cameron Harless, Smith, 72-9.75.

Pole vault: 1, Jewels Westra, Salyards, 7-6; 2, Avery Shih, Smith, 7-3; 3, Cannon Booker, Smith, 7-0.

Eighth-Grade Boys’ Events

100-meter dash: 1, Jaquaize Pettaway, Aragon, 11.840; 2, Kristine Acho, Labay, 11.849; 3, Kaleb Black, Campbell, 12.080.

200-meter dash: 1, Jonathan Nelson, Salyards, 23.966; 2, Jarred Sample, Smith, 24.216; 3, Robert Sawyer, Anthony, 24.485.

400-meter dash: 1, Myers, Spillane, 52.648; 2, Nathan Thomas, Anthony, 52.763; 3, Jaheim Wiley, Anthony, 54.609.

800-meter run: 1, Bryan Pena, Watkins, 2:08.712; 2, Joshua Orange, Goodson, 2:08.789; 3, Noah Blackshear, Salyards, 2:10.683.

1,600-meter run: 1, Garcon, Spillane, 4:56.454; 2, Luke Morin, Goodson, 5:00.444; 3, John Richardson, Aragon, 5:05.223.

2,400-meter run: 1, Garcon, Spillane, 7:50.870; 2, Luke Morin, Goodson, 7:56.332; 3, Diego Garcia, Dean, 8:05.082.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Darrell Jean, Smith, 15.054; 2, Julius Moore, Aragon, 15.083; 3, Mills, Hamilton, 15.092.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Austin Erhardt, Goodson, 41.488; 2, Darrell Jean, Smith, 41.497; 3, Da’Shawn Adams, Kahla, 42.449.

4x100-meter relay: 1, Watkins (Johnny Hill, Bralen Brown, Thusuan Gibbs and Darnell Green), 45.270; 2, Anthony (Robert Sawyer, Raheim Wiley, Alex Berges and Solomon Davis), 46.164; 3, Campbell (Kaleb Black, Lamarcus Hurrington, Lamar Parker and Yalance Brown), 46.289.

4x200-meter relay: 1, Watkins (Darnell Green, Bralen Brown, Thusuan Gibbs and Bryan Pena), 1:36.680; 2, Smith (Isaiah Gonzalez, Cort Roberson, Jarred Sample and Jacob Roy), 1:37.122; 3, Salyards (J’me Wright, Jonathan Nelson, Fernando Frias and Curtis Payne), 1:38.160.

4x400-meter relay: 1, Anthony (Nathan Thomas, Issac Escobar, Alex Berges and Jaheim Wiley), 3:39.861; 2, Watkins (Darnell Green, Abel Ruiz, Johnny Hill and Bryan Pena), 3:42.024; 3, Spillane (Shultea, Davis, Chambers and Luo), 3:42.505.

Long jump: 1, Myers, Spillane, 19-7; 2, Jonathan Nelson, Salyards, 19-3; 3, Jaquaize Pettaway, Aragon, 19-2.

Triple jump: 1, Jaquaize Pettaway, Aragon, 40-4; 2, Yasenko Narvaez, Kahla, 39-11; 3, Myers, Spillane, 39-4.

High jump: 1, Jaylen Bernard, Smith, 5-8; 2, Jaquaize Pettaway, Aragon, 5-6; 3, Baylor Williams, Salyards, 5-6.

Shot put: 1, White, Spillane, 45-8.25; 2, Ezquiel Arteaga, Arnold, 43-10; 3, Mason Stott, Smith, 43-6.

Discus: 1, Jarra Anderson, Thornton, 146-11; 2, Mateo Ortiz, Dean, 144-10; 3, White, Spillane, 141-5.

Pole vault: 1, Gabe Lowery, Aragon, 10-7; 2, Jacob Gelder, Goodson, 10-7; 3, Ethan Benitez, Aragon, 10-0.

Eighth-Grade Girls’ Events

The Anthony Middle School eighth-grade girls’ track and field team earned 107 total points to win their respective team championship at the District Meet.
The Anthony Middle School eighth-grade girls’ track and field team earned 107 total points to win their respective team championship at the District Meet.

 

100-meter dash: 1, Ayers, Spillane, 13.779; 2, C’Nai Childress, Bleyl, 13.789; 3, Ezeoka, Spillane, 14.058.

200-meter dash: 1, C’Nai Childress, Bleyl, 27.634; 2, Camryn Clark, Aragon, 27.961; 3, Julia Irving, Anthony, 28.028.

400-meter dash: 1, Heaven Davis, Hopper, 1:00.370; 2, Olivia Granderson, Cook, 1:01.514; 3, Naysa Martin, Hamilton, 1:02.341.

800-meter run: 1, Naysa Martin, Hamilton, 2:26.605; 2, Kennedy Hill, Anthony, 2:29.538; 3, Camryn Adams, Smith, 2:30.874.

1,600-meter run: 1, Emma Elsbury, Smith, 5:43.832; 2, Brooke Hensley, Salyards, 5:48.525; 3, Chloe Newport, Anthony, 5:54.887.

2,400-meter run: 1, Kennedy Hill, Anthony, 8:59.928; 2, Hewan Abunei, Goodson, 9:10.995; 3, Brooke Hensley, Salyards, 9:20.601.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Haley Roy, Hamilton, 16.605; 2, Botello, Spillane, 16.643; 3, Nancy Guerra, Anthony, 16.797.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Dannette Haygood, Bleyl, 48.540; 2, Grace Villatoro, Cook, 49.838; 3, Nancy Guerra, Anthony, 50.165.

4x100-meter relay: 1, Hopper (Angelica Davis, Kashyra Oliver, Heaven Davis and Mariel Medrano), 51.909; 2, Bleyl (Amari Jordan, Lauryn Cockrell, Dannette Haygood and Audrey Camarillo), 52.015; 3, Goodson (Jordan Columbus, Emma Opalacz, Megan Huang and Alyssa Jolly), 52.640.

4x200-meter relay: 1, Bleyl (Dannette Haygood, Amari Jordan, C’Nai Childress and Audrey Camarillo), 1:47.848; 2, Anthony (Julia Irving, Kamryn Harvey, Camilla Dore and Aniyah Sanford), 1:49.598; 3, Hopper (Mariel Medrano, Anniyah Johnson, Kashyra Oliver and Angelica Davis), 1:50.425.

4x400-meter relay: 1, Anthony (Julia Irving, Kamryn Harvey, Camilla Dore and Aniyah Sanford), 4:10.342; 2, Goodson (Miya Savanah, Alyssa Jolly, Chalyn Jones and Rainey Johnson), 4:20.881; 3, Hamilton (Naysa Martin, Olivia Garcia, Julia Chrapliwy and Aliyah Yahsir), 4:21.006.

Long jump: 1, Alyssa Jolly, Goodson, 16-3; 2, Bickham, Spillane, 16-0; 3, Kamryn Harvey, Anthony, 15-9.

Triple jump: 1, Dannette Haygood, Bleyl, 35-8.25; 2, Camryn Clark, Aragon, 33-6.5; 3, Heaven Davis, Hopper, 33-3.25.

High jump: 1, Julia Irving, Anthony, 5-2; 2, Amari Chambers, Hamilton, 5-0; 3, Kennedy Kays, Salyards, 4-10.

Shot put: 1, Xavier Hill, Smith, 33-5; 2, China Nwoltoro, Watkins, 31-9; 3, Emma Thomas, Hamilton, 30-8.

Discus: 1, Mehgan Joseph, Thornton, 99-7; 2, Trinity Allen, Salyards, 91-9; 3, Heather Partridge, Hamilton, 87-2.

Pole Vault: 1, Sierra Pavlesic, Goodson, 9-0; 2, Emma Opalacz, Goodson, 8-9 3, Sophie Postell, Salyards, 8-3.

Hopper Middle School eighth-grade student Stephen Scott competes in the 200-meter dash preliminaries at the District Meet. Scott finished fourth in the finals and sixth in the 100-meter dash.
Hopper Middle School eighth-grade student Stephen Scott competes in the 200-meter dash preliminaries at the District Meet. Scott finished fourth in the finals and sixth in the 100-meter dash.

 

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.