Runners named to 2019 academic all-district cross country teams

February 4, 2020

Cy-Fair High School senior Gabriel Sanchez was named to the Academic All-District 17-6A Team.
Cy-Fair High School senior Gabriel Sanchez was named to the Academic All-District 17-6A Team.

Feb. 4, 2020—CFISD athletes were named to the Academic All-District 14-6A and 17-6A Cross Country teams, which were recently released.

Runners who earned recognition finished the 2019 season in good standing and earned a composite weighted grade point average of 5.5 or higher for all classes for the two identified six weeks that make up the majority of the cross country regular season.

Cypress Creek High School sophomore Avery Ottenwalder was named to the Academic All-District 17-6A Team.
Cypress Creek High School sophomore Avery Ottenwalder was named to the Academic All-District 17-6A Team.

The following CFISD runners were named to the academic all-district teams:

Academic All-District 14-6A Cross Country Team

Name

Grade

High School

Meredith Beck

12

Bridgeland

Ashley Chanthachone

12

Bridgeland

Eliana Torrez

12

Bridgeland

Cassidy Graham

10

Bridgeland

Lauren Graham

10

Bridgeland

Elisa Grillo

10

Bridgeland

Callie Guest

12

Bridgeland

Brooke Hensley

9

Bridgeland

Caitlin Hoyt

10

Bridgeland

Eliana Lake

11

Bridgeland

Andrea Mason

10

Bridgeland

Sydney McFarland

9

Bridgeland

Allison Millan

10

Bridgeland

Grace Rauch

12

Bridgeland

Athena Reyna

11

Bridgeland

Haley Williams

12

Bridgeland

Madeleine Wilson

10

Bridgeland

Edward Berning

11

Bridgeland

Alan Bonner

9

Bridgeland

Chris Bush

12

Bridgeland

Jorge Cantu

11

Bridgeland

Alex Chambliss

10

Bridgeland

Ethan Conville

11

Bridgeland

Zane Davis

12

Bridgeland

Adam Falletta

12

Bridgeland

Cody Gambrell

12

Bridgeland

Enrique Gonzalez

11

Bridgeland

Jacob Grosch

11

Bridgeland

Thomas Hughes

11

Bridgeland

Zach Nelson

12

Bridgeland

Everett Owens

11

Bridgeland

Nathan Reeves

10

Bridgeland

Randy Smith

11

Bridgeland

Nathan Turman

10

Bridgeland

Ben Ulicnic

12

Bridgeland

Bowen Waters

11

Bridgeland

Nyssa Chapa

10

Cypress Lakes

Jessica De Anda

12

Cypress Lakes

Eliza Garza

12

Cypress Lakes

Jacklyn Hernandez

10

Cypress Lakes

Emely Jimenez

12

Cypress Lakes

Adriana Mejia

12

Cypress Lakes

Kristen Pulliam

12

Cypress Lakes

Catherine Sandoval

12

Cypress Lakes

Joslyn Skillern

11

Cypress Lakes

Christina Vazquez

12

Cypress Lakes

Andrea Villegas

12

Cypress Lakes

Melissa Zavala

12

Cypress Lakes

Tania Guauna Munoz

11

Cypress Park

Lorelys Rivera Lugo

11

Cypress Park

Inioluwa Ojideran

12

Cypress Park

Evelyn Guerrero Sanchez

11

Cypress Park

Jazmin Torres

11

Cypress Park

Alexia Piche

12

Cypress Park

Ricardo Ruiz

12

Cypress Park

Thomas Popoca

11

Cypress Park

Rafael Popoca

11

Cypress Park

Joshua Miranda

10

Cypress Park

Giovanni Mack

12

Cypress Park

Ethan Ramirez

9

Cypress Park

Alexis Burk

11

Cypress Ranch

Traci Dargan

10

Cypress Ranch

Anna DeMeritt

10

Cypress Ranch

Leah DeMeritt

10

Cypress Ranch

Olivia Shaw

10

Cypress Ranch

Megan Stelter

11

Cypress Ranch

Alejandra Mezano

9

Cypress Ranch

Mikayla Hill

10

Cypress Ranch

Emma Elsbury

9

Cypress Ranch

Alan Alvarado

9

Cypress Ranch

Thierry Garcon

9

Cypress Ranch

Kelton Hibbard

11

Cypress Ranch

Noah Tan

11

Cypress Ranch

Andres Herrera

11

Cypress Ranch

Luke DeMeritt

9

Cypress Ranch

Nora Al-Almra

12

Cypress Woods

Julia Ameringer

12

Cypress Woods

Elizabeth Davis

12

Cypress Woods

Regan Evans

12

Cypress Woods

Heather McLeod

12

Cypress Woods

Savannah Oldner

12

Cypress Woods

Hewan Abunei

9

Cypress Woods

Lauren Fritz

9

Cypress Woods

Emma Hathorn

9

Cypress Woods

Cameran Moreham

9

Cypress Woods

Emmelia Mosier

9

Cypress Woods

Abigail Wilder

10

Cypress Woods

Ariane Williams

10

Cypress Woods

Simone Trainer

11

Cypress Woods

Collin Bass

12

Cypress Woods

Jaden Callaway

12

Cypress Woods

Ethan Escobedo

12

Cypress Woods

Jaime Franklin

12

Cypress Woods

Kaleb Johnson

12

Cypress Woods

Kyle Kimich

12

Cypress Woods

Douglas Mangham

12

Cypress Woods

Henry McPherson

12

Cypress Woods

Joel Mosier

12

Cypress Woods

Xavier Torres

12

Cypress Woods

Cameron Walla

12

Cypress Woods

Cole Howard

9

Cypress Woods

Luke Morin

9

Cypress Woods

Grady Hester

10

Cypress Woods

Jack Mullally

10

Cypress Woods

Cooper Griffin

11

Cypress Woods

Benjamin Gonzales

11

Cypress Woods

Daniela Arce

9

Langham Creek

Malia Benavides

11

Langham Creek

Sidney Cotton

12

Langham Creek

Alison Flores

9

Langham Creek

Taylor Gavelek

12

Langham Creek

Ryleigh Harvey

11

Langham Creek

Liliana Munoz

12

Langham Creek

Denisse Villalobos

10

Langham Creek

Bobbi Williams

11

Langham Creek

Isaac Warring

12

Langham Creek

Joshua Kane

12

Langham Creek

Christopher Hyba

12

Langham Creek

Nolan Durham

11

Langham Creek

Derek Lihou

11

Langham Creek

Anthony Wyrick

11

Langham Creek

Juan Estrada

10

Langham Creek

Titilope Akinwunmi

10

Cypress Springs

Katelyn Nguyen

12

Cypress Springs

Wonders Oguejifor

12

Cypress Springs

Pablo Martinez

11

Cypress Springs

Martin Basa

11

Cypress Springs

Guillermo Laguna

11

Cypress Springs

Larry Martinez

12

Cypress Springs

Justin Williams

11

Cypress Springs

Daniel Arellano

10

Cypress Springs

Adonijah Dasilva

10

Cypress Springs

 

Academic All-District 17-6A Cross Country Team

Name

Grade

High School

Rachel Goebel

12

Cypress Creek

Adlen Hensley

9

Cypress Creek

Chloe Hensley

9

Cypress Creek

Karli McMillin

10

Cypress Creek

Avery Ottenwalder

10

Cypress Creek

Serena Padilla

11

Cypress Creek

Ally Haman

12

Cypress Creek

Fernando Arzac

11

Cypress Creek

Ben Countiss

11

Cypress Creek

Anthony Franklin

10

Cypress Creek

Kristian Gandy

9

Cypress Creek

Benjamin Prakhin

11

Cypress Creek

J.T. Shatara

12

Cypress Creek

Chris Vallance

12

Cypress Creek

Lilian Rivera

9

Cy-Fair

Jasmine Burks

10

Cy-Fair

Julia Gustafson

10

Cy-Fair

Isabella Santillan

10

Cy-Fair

Jailynn Alvarez

11

Cy-Fair

Kyle Grosz

11

Cy-Fair

Sidarth Shyamkumar

11

Cy-Fair

Victoria Beaumier

12

Cy-Fair

Alyssa Burks

12

Cy-Fair

Anirudh Nair

11

Cy-Fair

Gabriel Sanchez

12

Cy-Fair

Emma Villa

9

Cypress Falls

Shayne Garrett

10

Cypress Falls

Jacqueline Hernandez

11

Cypress Falls

Victoria Folmar

12

Cypress Falls

Alexander Bahena

10

Cypress Falls

Andres Silva

11

Cypress Falls

TJ Villanueva

11

Cypress Falls

Axel Escobar

12

Cypress Falls

Karla Arroela

9

Cypress Ridge

Victoria Perez-Mendoza

10

Cypress Ridge

Alejandro Bonilla

12

Cypress Ridge

Norvick Espinosa

12

Cypress Ridge

Diego Garcia

9

Cypress Ridge

Aaron Hernandez

11

Cypress Ridge

Brandon Nguyen

10

Cypress Ridge

Brauilo Portillo

12

Cypress Ridge

Mia Rodriguez

9

Jersey Village

Nico Weinhauer

9

Jersey Village

Victoria Ho

11

Jersey Village

Nyla Guillory

12

Jersey Village

Victoria Sky-Eagle

12

Jersey Village

Miguel Cardenas

12

Jersey Village

Josiah Granderson

12

Jersey Village

Adam Lehew

11

Jersey Village

Wesley Wheeler

10

Jersey Village

 

Jersey Village High School senior Miguel Cardenas was named to the Academic All-District 17-6A Team.
Jersey Village High School senior Miguel Cardenas was named to the Academic All-District 17-6A Team.

Langham Creek High School freshman Alison Flores was named to the Academic All-District 14-6A Team.
Langham Creek High School freshman Alison Flores was named to the Academic All-District 14-6A Team.

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.