Runners named to 2020 academic all-district boys’ cross country teams

February 23, 2021

Cypress Creek High School senior Ben Countiss competes during the District 17-6A Cross Country Championships on Oct. 30, 2020.
Cypress Creek High School senior Ben Countiss competes during the District 17-6A Cross Country Championships on Oct. 30, 2020.

Feb. 23, 2021—CFISD athletes were recently named to the Academic All-District 16-6A and 17-6A Boys’ Cross Country teams.

Runners who earned recognition finished the 2020 season in good standing and earned a composite weighted grade point average of 5.5 or higher for all classes for the two identified six weeks that make up the majority of the cross country regular season.

“The CFISD Athletic department is very proud of our Cross Country Academic All-District athletes and their coaches,” said Associate Athletic Director Carey Palmer. “Academic excellence is one of the organizing pillars in our athletic department. It is tremendous to see so many kids being successful at the highest levels in terms of their academic achievement, especially during these trying times this past year with COVID -19. It is an amazing accomplishment for these student-athletes to achieve academic excellence given what they have been through.”

The following CFISD runners were named to the Academic All-District teams:

Academic All-District 16-6A Boys’ Cross Country Team

Name

Grade

High School

Alan Bonner

10

Bridgeland

Noah Willows

10

Bridgeland

Alexander Chambliss

11

Bridgeland

Donovan Connor

11

Bridgeland

David Graham

11

Bridgeland

Nathan Reeves

11

Bridgeland

Reid Smith

11

Bridgeland

Nathan Turman

11

Bridgeland

Edward Berning

12

Bridgeland

Jorge Cantu

12

Bridgeland

Ethan Conville

12

Bridgeland

Kaleb Funderburk

12

Bridgeland

Enrique Gonzales

12

Bridgeland

Jacob Grosch

12

Bridgeland

Thomas Hughes

12

Bridgeland

Everett Owens

12

Bridgeland

William Smith

12

Bridgeland

Ryan Wilbanks

12

Bridgeland

Venkata Yalamanchili

12

Bridgeland

Lucas Henriquez

9

Cypress Lakes

Alexis Escamilla

11

Cypress Lakes

Esteban Rocha

11

Cypress Lakes

Lara Gianpiero

11

Cypress Falls

Lewis Beedie

12

Cypress Falls

Aaron Chavez

10

Cypress Park

Ethan Ramirez

10

Cypress Park

Brandon Diaz

12

Cypress Park

Thomas Popoca

12

Cypress Park

Rafael Popoca

12

Cypress Park

Diego Conner

10

Cypress Ranch

Thierry Garcon

10

Cypress Ranch

Raafay Muhammad

10

Cypress Ranch

Adam Garcia

11

Cypress Ranch

Alex Brown

12

Cypress Ranch

Andres Herrera

12

Cypress Ranch

Michael Moreno

12

Cypress Ranch

Jack Newton

12

Cypress Ranch

Joshua Osho

12

Cypress Ranch

Noah Tan

12

Cypress Ranch

Manuel Vela

9

Cypress Springs

Daniel Arellano

11

Cypress Springs

Pablo Martinez

12

Cypress Springs

Michael Favela

9

Cypress Woods

Travis Allen

10

Cypress Woods

Cole Howard

10

Cypress Woods

Luke Morin

10

Cypress Woods

Grady Hester

11

Cypress Woods

Benjamin Gonzales

12

Cypress Woods

Cooper Griffin

12

Cypress Woods

Patrick Lank

12

Cypress Woods

Mason Thieu

12

Cypress Woods

Diego Vidal

12

Cypress Woods

Alexander Wiehage

12

Cypress Woods

Noah Tanguey

10

Langham Creek

Juan Estrada

11

Langham Creek

Osvaldo Hernandez

11

Langham Creek

Carlos Stevens

11

Langham Creek

Nolan Durham

12

Langham Creek

Bryan Reyes

12

Langham Creek

Anthony Wyrick

12

Langham Creek

Academic All-District 17-6A Boys’ Cross Country Team

Name

Grade

High School

Jackson Countiss

10

Cypress Creek

Kristian Gandy

10

Cypress Creek

Cole Tiangco

10

Cypress Creek

Anthony Franklin

11

Cypress Creek

Fernando Arzac

12

Cypress Creek

Benjamin Countiss

12

Cypress Creek

Benjamin Prakhin

12

Cypress Creek

Nathanial Flores

10

Cy-Fair

Caden Campbell

11

Cy-Fair

Aiden Grigg

12

Cy-Fair

Anirudh Nair

12

Cy-Fair

Sidharth Shyamkumar

12

Cy-Fair

Jonathon Bolanos

10

Cypress Ridge

Diego Garcia

10

Cypress Ridge

Brandon Nguyen

11

Cypress Ridge

Gael Baltazar

12

Cypress Ridge

Aaron Hernandez

12

Cypress Ridge

Brian Hernandez

12

Cypress Ridge

Joseph Loa

12

Cypress Ridge

Jacob Lucia

9

Jersey Village

Marco Requejo

9

Jersey Village

Gabriel Hernandez

10

Jersey Village

Isaiah Herron

11

Jersey Village

Cristian Rangel

11

Jersey Village

 

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.