Salyards, Spillane win district cross country team championships

October 18, 2018

1018-Middle-School-Cross-Country-1.jpg
Spillane Middle School won the eighth-grade boys cross country team title with 68 points on Oct. 17 at Cypress Woods High School.

Oct. 18, 2018—Two different middle schools won team championships at the CFISD Middle School Cross Country Meet, held. Oct. 17 at Cypress Woods High School.

Both Salyards and Spillane middle schools claimed two titles. Each won a boys’ team title and a girls’ team championship.

Salyards Middle School won the eighth-grade girls cross country team championship with a score of 36 points on Oct. 17 at Cypress Woods High School.
Salyards Middle School won the eighth-grade girls cross country team championship with a score of 36 points on Oct. 17 at Cypress Woods High School.

Spillane won the eighth-grade boys’ race for the second year in a row, doing so with a team score of 68. The team finished ahead of runner-up Smith (90) and third-place Salyards (105).

The runners comprising Spillane’s first-place score were Thierry Garcon (second overall, 11:40.07), Cole Howard (eighth, 12:01.16), Seth York (13th, 12:12.09), Jonathan Gailey (21st, 12:23.35) and Benjamin Pikul (24th, 12:30.13).

The top 10 individual eighth-grade boys were as follows:

  1. Bryan Pena, Watkins (11:37.08);
  2. Thierry Garcon, Spillane (11:40.07);
  3. Ben Hernandez, Thornton (11:52.99);
  4. Andrew Harris, Smith (11:57.17);
  5. Austin Erhardt, Goodson (11:58.05);
  6. David Jackson, Hamilton (11:59.60);
  7. Isaac Izaguirre, Hamilton (12:00.98);
  8. Cole Howard, Spillane (12:01.16);
  9. Alex Macin, Salyards (12:01.95); and
  10.  Luke DeMeritt, Anthony (12:04.58).

Salyards won the eighth-grade girls’ race with a score of 36, finishing ahead of second-place Hamilton (75) and Goodson (113).

Salyards Middle School won the seventh-grade boys cross country team title with 54 points on Oct. 17 at Cypress Woods High School.
Salyards Middle School won the seventh-grade boys cross country team title with 54 points on Oct. 17 at Cypress Woods High School.

Salyards’ runners to tally the winning score were Brooke Hensley (first overall, 12:45.32), Emily Ellis (second, 12:46.48), Kinleigh Erwin (third, 13:08.19), Macie Johnson (14th, 13:51.67) and Elle Muscarello (16th, 13:53.38).

The top 10 individual eighth-grade girls were as follows:

  1. Brooke Hensley, Salyards (12:45.32);
  2. Emily Ellis, Salyards (12:46.48);
  3. Kinleigh Erwin, Salyards (13:08.19);
  4. Camryn Adams, Smith (13:09.14);
  5. Lauren Fritz, Spillane (13:10.99);
  6. Hewan Abunei, Goodson (13:24.27);
  7. Addie Hensley, Hamilton (13:24.75);
  8. Chloe Hensley, Hamilton (13:25.16);
  9. Alison Flores, Kahla (13:40.58); and
  10.  Morgan Drouin, Goodson (13:40.62).

Salyards won the seventh-grade boys’ race with a team score of 54, followed by runner-up Cook (90) and third-place Spillane (130).

Spillane Middle School won the seventh-grade girls cross country team championships with a score of 39 points on Oct. 17 at Cypress Woods High School.
Spillane Middle School won the seventh-grade girls cross country team championships with a score of 39 points on Oct. 17 at Cypress Woods High School.

The runners that comprised Salyards’ winning score were Adin Lathrop (first overall, 11:42.78), James Price (sixth, 12:25.68), Cortlin Salge (eighth, 12:28.76), Adrian Perez (18th, 12:44.05) and Cooper Cuntz (21st, 12:48.08).

The top 10 individual seventh-grade boys were as follows:

  1. Adin Lathrop, Sayards (11:42.78);
  2. Manuel Vela, Anthony (11:55.73);
  3. Ian Phillips, Goodson (12:08.77);
  4. Marco Requejo, Cook (12:14.83);
  5. Clayton Reid Meekins, Labay (12:22.73);
  6. James Price, Salyards (12:25.68);
  7. Tristian Calhoun, Goodson (12:27.07);
  8. Cortlin Salge, Salyards (12:28.76);
  9. Nolan Craig, Bleyl (12:29.26); and
  10.  Anderson Reyes, Dean (12:32.36).

Spillane won the seventh-grade girls’ race with a score of 39, finishing ahead of runner-up Anthony (119) and third-place Hamilton (141).

Spillane’s runners that comprised its winning score were Coryn Fore-Arreola (second overall, 13:18.10), Amanda Easley (third, 13:27.70), Susie Leonard (ninth, 13:57.05), Abigail Briggs (10th, 14:02.84) and Megan Janger (15th, 14:14.12).

The top 10 individual seventh-grade girls were as follows:

  1. Carlysia Cresser, Cook (13:14.83);
  2. Coryn Fore-Arreola, Spillane (13:18.10);
  3. Amanda Easley, Spillane (13:27.70);
  4. Emily Shook, Truitt (13:29.60);
  5. Jayme Santasiero, Hamilton (13:36.49);
  6. Melanie Otero, Labay (13:38.14);
  7. Krystal Trujillo, Truitt (13:50.52);
  8. Lindsay Durham, Aragon (13:51.14);
  9. Susie Leonard, Spillane (13:57.05); and
  10.  Abigail Briggs, Spillane (14:02.84).

View Full meet results

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.