Wrestlers named to 2018 All-District 10-6A teams

May 1, 2018

Cypress Lakes High School senior Joaquin Bautista was named to the All-District 10-6A first team after he won the boys’ 138-pound weight league title.
Cypress Lakes High School senior Joaquin Bautista was named to the All-District 10-6A first team after he won the boys’ 138-pound weight league title.

May 1, 2018—Wrestlers from all 10 Class 6A CFISD high school were named to the All-District 10-6A team, recently released by district coaches.

First Team All-District selections were the district champions in their respective weight classes, Second Team All-District selections were the second regional qualifiers at their weight and Honorable Mention All-District selections were the third and fourth regional qualifiers at their weight.

Cypress Falls High School senior Augustina Ijoma (right) was named to the All-District 10-6A first team after she won the girls’ 165-pound district championship.
Cypress Falls High School senior Augustina Ijoma (right) was named to the All-District 10-6A first team after she won the girls’ 165-pound district championship.

Cypress Springs High School Wrestling Head Coach Russell Evans (center) was voted both the District 10-6A Male and Female Team Coach of the Year.
Cypress Springs High School Wrestling Head Coach Russell Evans (center) was voted both the District 10-6A Male and Female Team Coach of the Year.

Coaches also voted for the District 10-6A Male and Female Team Coaches of the Year. Both honors went to Cypress Springs Head Coach Russell Evans.

The following athletes made the All-District 10-6A team:

Boys’ First Team All-District 10-6A

Name

School

Weight

Jacob Grogan

Cypress Ranch

106

Isaiah Calderon

Cypress Falls

113

Austin Hernandez

Cypress Ranch

120

Marcelo Perez

Cypress Springs

126

Garrett Orlando

Cy-Fair

132

Joaquin Bautista

Cypress Lakes

138

Jonathan Wertz

Cypress Lakes

145

Carlos Cuevas

Cy-Fair

152

Christian Wilson

Cypress Ridge

160

Isaias Guerra

Cypress Lakes

170

Caleb Mendez

Langham Creek

182

Josh Wilson

Cy-Fair

195

Timmy Dendy

Cypress Woods

220

Devon Hopkins

Cypress Lakes

285

 

Girls’ First Team All-District 10-6A

Name

School

Weight

Kaitlyn Banas

Cypress Ranch

95

Amanda McAleavey

Cypress Creek

102

Kayla Fitts

Cypress Ranch

110

Jasmine Hernandez

Cy-Fair

119

Alissa Sheikh

Cypress Creek

128

Madison Guinn

Cypress Ranch

138

Nia Miranda

Cypress Ranch

148

Augustina Ijoma

Cypress Falls

165

Yissmet Perez

Cypress Springs

185

Imani Smith

Cypress Springs

215

 

Boys’ Second Team All-District 10-6A

Name

School

Weight

Marcos Saldana

Cypress Woods

106

Jude Camacho

Cypress Ranch

113

Nomar Belmonte

Langham Creek

120

Victor Meza

Cypress Ridge

126

Jorge Gutierrez

Jersey Village

132

Gabriel Palos

Cypress Ridge

138

Musa Bailey

Cypress Ridge

145

Zachary Good

Cypress Ranch

152

Kaid Banas

Cypress Ranch

160

Austin Andrew

Cy-Fair

170

Trevon Mosley

Cy-Fair

182

Jarod Camacho

Cypress Ranch

195

Alex Rodriguez

Langham Creek

220

Rafael Soltero

Cypress Ridge

285

 

Girls’ Second Team All-District 10-6A

Name

School

Weight

Amber Dubose

Cypress Woods

95

Alexis Sanchez

Cypress Ridge

102

Ashley Cifuentes

Cypress Springs

110

Olivia Mottley

Cypress Ranch

119

Lydia Ramos

Cypress Ranch

128

Allison Pellegrino

Cypress Woods

138

Juliana Mendoza

Cypress Woods

148

Brittany Torto

Cypress Springs

165

Ashley Molina

Langham Creek

185

La’nazia Curtis

Cypress Ridge

215

 

Boys’ Honorable Mention All-District 10-6A

Name

School

Weight

Cesar Rabago

Cy-Fair

106

Shawn Meza

Cypress Ridge

106

Ian Blanchard

Cypress Woods

113

Ariah George

Cy-Fair

113

Matthew Lopez

Jersey Village

120

Michael Aguirre

Cypress Ridge

120

Michael Castaneda

Langham Creek

126

Sebastian Esquivel

Cy-Fair

126

Christopher Jagatnarian

Cypress Creek

132

Jared Wood

Cypress Woods

132

Sabastian Jackson

Cy-Fair

138

Eric Starr

Cypress Ranch

138

David Stewart

Cypress Falls

145

River Samhan

Cypress Woods

145

Ali Ezzeddine

Cypress Falls

152

Daniel Contreras

Cypress Ridge

152

Gerald Henderson

Cypress Lakes

160

Dillon Long

Cypress Woods

160

Matthew Trusty

Cypress Ranch

170

Talhah Khan

Langham Creek

170

Isaiah Molina

Cypress Ridge

182

Tyrodney Jefferson

Cypress Falls

182

Sam Perez

Cypress Falls

195

Gabriel Ceniceros

Cypress Lakes

195

Bryce Bennett

Cypress Lakes

220

Reznor Garcia

Cypress Ridge

220

Joshua Mendez

Langham Creek

285

Arturo Rodriguez

Cy-Fair

285

 

Girls’ Honorable Mention All-District 10-6A

Name

School

Weight

Vanessa Esquivel

Langham Creek

95

Isabella Fendrick

Cypress Creek

95

Karen Ramos

Langham Creek

102

Hanna Bae

Cypress Ranch

102

Laelah Bramlett

Cypress Falls

110

Blanca Cuevas

Cy-Fair

110

Samantha De La Garza

Cypress Lakes

119

Valerie

Acosta

119

Yuliana Rosales

Cypress Ridge

128

Amber Manyose

Cy-Fair

128

Kayla Owens

Cypress Ridge

138

Desiree Thompson

Langham Creek

138

Diriann Porras

Langham Creek

148

Kailee McCarty

Cypress Ridge

148

Erryn Davis

Cypress Woods

165

Corlyn Davis

Cy-Fair

165

Anastasia Evans

Cypress Woods

185

Destiny Lamb

Cypress Ridge

185

Ashley Miranda

Cypress Lakes

215

Kinsley Staggs

Langham Creek

215

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.