Return to Headlines

Track and field athletes qualify for 2022 UIL State Meet

Cy Ranch's  Camryn Clark joined 4x200-meter relay teammates Celeste Robinson, Hailey Ayers and Favor Ezeoka in qualifying.
Cypress Ranch High School junior Camryn Clark joined 4x200-meter relay teammates Celeste Robinson, Hailey Ayers and Favor Ezeoka in qualifying for the UIL Track and Field State Meet in Austin after placing second at the Region II-6A meet.

May 10, 2022—CFISD track and field teams will send 11 girls’ entries and two boys’ entries to the UIL Track and Field State Meet, May 12-14 at Mike A. Myers Stadium at the University of Texas in Austin. The Class 6A events will be May 14. Athletes qualified after placing in their respective events at the Region II-6A meet at Waco Midway High School and Region III-6A meet at Humble ISD’s Turner Stadium.

The Bridgeland High School girls placed the highest among CFISD teams in the two meets, recording 43 points to finish tied for fourth in Region II-6A.

Cypress Ridge High School sophomore Rylee Hampton qualified for the UIL Track and Field State Meet in two events.
Cypress Ridge High School sophomore Rylee Hampton qualified for the UIL Track and Field State Meet in two events. She finished second in both the 100- and 300-meter hurdles at the Region III-6A meet.

Girls’ teams from Cypress Ranch High School (26 points), Cypress Ridge High School (16), Langham Creek High School (14), Cypress Woods High School (12) and Cypress Creek High School (8) all finished among the top 20 in their respective regional meets.

The following girls qualified for the Class 6A state meet:

  • Bridgeland’s Emily Ellis placed first in the 3,200-meter run (10:38.04);
  • Bridgeland’s Anya Jackson placed third in the 200-meter dash (23.97);
  • Bridgeland’s 4x400-meter relay team of Cameilla Huggins, Rosa Huggins, Madeleine Wilson and Anya Jackson placed second with a time of 3:49.48;
  • Cypress Falls’ Zaire Moore:
    • placed first in the 100-meter hurdles (13.75); and
    • placed second in the 300-meter hurdles (42.19);
  • Cypress Ranch’s Emma Goeke placed second in the 800-meter run (2:15.26);
  • Cypress Ranch’s 4x200-meter relay team of Celeste Robinson, Hailey Ayers, Favor Ezeoka and Camryn Clark placed second with a time of 1:38.72.
  • Cypress Ridge’s Rylee Hampton:
    • placed second in the 100-meter hurdles (13.69); and
    • placed second in the 300-meter hurdles (41.67);
  • Cypress Woods’ Quinn Calhoun placed second in the pole vault (12-6); and
  • Langham Creek’s Makenna Marshall placed first in the discus (147-10).

Langham Creek High School junior Alex Ornelas qualified for the UIL Track and Field State Meet in Austin.
Langham Creek High School junior Alex Ornelas qualified for the UIL Track and Field State Meet in Austin after placing first in the 300-meter hurdles at the Region II-6A meet.

On the boys’ side, Langham Creek placed the highest among CFISD teams, finishing tied for 16th in Region II-6A with 14 points.

The following boys qualified for the Class 6A state meet:

  • Cypress Woods’ Eugene Liger placed third in the 300-meter hurdles (37.20); and
  • Langham Creek’s Alex Ornelas placed first in the 300-meter hurdles (36.20).

Bridgeland High School senior Cameilla Huggins, right, and Rosa Huggins helped the 4x400-meter relay team qualify for state.
Bridgeland High School senior Cameilla Huggins, right, and Rosa Huggins join 4x400-meter relay teammates Madeleine Wilson and Anya Jackson in qualifying for the UIL Track and Field State Meet in Austin after placing second at the Region II-6A meet.